BRYAN — Tenaha quarterback C.J. Horn and Mart quarterback Jace Terry shared offensive player of the year on the 67th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A all-state football team.

Terry threw for 2,267 yards and 33 touchdowns and ran for another 1,018 yards and 18 touchdowns to lead Mart to the D1 state title. Horn passed for 2,981 yards with 40 touchdowns with only three interceptions along with 701 yards rushing and 15 touchdowns for D2 runner-up Tenaha.

Mart defensive back Jermaine Madkins was the defensive player of the year. He had five interceptions, 53 solo tackles and was the title game defensive MVP.

67th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association

Class 2A All-State Football Team 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

  • Tackles –  Kody Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-6, 235, jr.; Chase Lilly, Tenaha, 5-10, 236, sr.
  • Guards –Joan Torres, Mart, 6-1, 275, sr.; Trey Upton, Refugio, 6-2, 250, sr.
  • Center – (tie) Joey Garcia, De Leon, 6-0, 190, sr.; Lucas Martin, Mason, 6-2, 225, jr.
  • Wide receiversTrai Gardner, Tenaha, 6-0, 183, sr.; Saul Chavez, Groveton, 5-7, 160, sr.
  • Tight end – Lonnie Applin, Stamford, 6-1, 185, sr.
  • Quarterback – (tie) C.J. Horn, Tenaha, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jace Terry, Mart, 6-1, 166, sr.
  • Running backsOnterio Thompson, Tenaha, 5-10, 180, sr.; K.J. Davis, San Augustine, 5-8, 180, sr.; Tyrek Horne, Mart, 5-10, 162, jr.
  • Fullback – Daniel Byrd, Centerville, 6-3, 235, sr.
  • All-purpose – (tie) Seth Burk, Big Sandy, 6-2, 180, sr.; De’Monderick Winters, Burton, 6-1, 192, jr.
  • Place-kicker – Trey McTaggert, Muenster, 5-5, 140, soph.
  • Offensive player of the yearHorn, Tenaha and Terry, Mart.

 

Defense

  • LinemenJaurmez Brock, Tenaha, 6-1, 245, jr.; Armonie Brown, Refugio, 6-3, 255, jr. Sebastian Burke, Mason, 6-1, 180, sr.; Kagen Dangelmayr, Muenster, 6-0, 180, sr.
  • Linebackers – Cooper Baize, Mart, 5-11, 180, sr.; Tavoris Giles, Tenaha, 5-11, 190, sr.; Zamar Kirven, Mart, 6-3, 200, sr.; Ty Patterson, Linden-Kildare, 6-0, 170, jr.
  • Secondary – Jamel LaFond, Refugio, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jermaine Madkins, Mart, 5-10, 140, sr.; Ced Thomas, San Augustine, 6-1, 165, sr.; Clay Stevens, Muenster, 5-10, 175, sr.
  • Utility – Shatydrick Bailey, Mart, 5-3, 150, jr.
  • Punter – Klay Klaerner, Mason, 5-9, 180, soph.
  • Kick returner – Charlie Adamick, Crawford, 5-10, 155, sr.
  • Defensive player of the year – Madkins, Mart.
  • Coach of the year – Brady Carney, Muenster

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

  • Tackles – Keyton Castro, Three Rivers, 6-4, 240, sr.; (tie) Kason Silerio, Mason, 5-10, 215, sr.; Noah Harris, Stratford, 6-6, 280, sr.;
  • Guards – Carson Cheaney, Muenster, 6-1, 195, sr.; Henry Kelly, Albany, 5-10, 170, sr.
  • Center – Kellan Stuard, Bremond, 6-4, 285, sr.
  • Wide receivers - Hunter Hawthorne, Bells, 6-2, 195, sr.; (tie) Dax Neece, Albany, 6-4, 187, sr.; Jake Tinsman, Refugio, 6-1, 190, jr.
  • Tight end – TR Kerr, Mason, 6-4, 235, sr.
  • Quarterback – (tie) Brian Hamilton, Albany, 6-2, 190, sr.; Caleb Harmel, Burton, 6-0, 200, jr.
  • Running backs – Brandon Madison, Centerville, 5-11, 205, sr.; Anthony Rangel, De Leon, 5-7, 160, sr.; Zach Zamzow, Three Rivers, 6-0, 170, sr. 
  • Fullback - Tony Ortega, Menard, 5-8, 195, sr.
  • All-purpose – Shay Hess, Stratford, 5-11, 170, sr.
  • Place-kicker – Fabian Valenzuela, Santo, 5-9, 155, sr.

 

Defense

  • Linemen – Shawn Montanez, Hamlin, 5-9, 220, sr. Corey Pargmann, Yorktown, 6-3, 215, soph.  (tie) Kade Sanders, Munday, 6-4, 188, sr.; Eddie West, Milano, 6-0, 215, sr.; Eric Fisk, Wolfe City, jr.; Drake Welch, Wellington, 6-4, 245, sr.
  • Linebackers –  Jake Cockerham, Mason, 5-8, 180, jr.; Quay Johnson, San Augustine, 5-6, 165, sr.; (tie) Koby Smith, Crawford, 5-10, 195, sr.; Colby Stevenson, Hamlin, 5-7, 155, sr.
  • Secondary – Alex Thorn, Munday, 5-7, 140, sr.; Adam Faith, Albany, 5-11, 165, sr. Kyle King, Milano, 6-3, 205, sr.; Arturo Tellez, Wellington, 6-1, 175, jr.
  • Punter – Kyler Gann, Hamlin, 5-11, 215, sr.
  • Kick returner Gerald Turner, Carlisle, 5-11, 160, jr.
  • Utility – (tie) Ja’kevian Rose, Linden-Kildare, 5-10, 165, sr. Ja-Mel Wade, Yorktown, 6-0, 160, sr. 

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

  • Tackles – Trebeaux Broussard, Milano, 6-1, 230, sr.; Trevor Roberson, Wellington, 6-11, 345, jr.
  • Guards – Cade Weiss, Burton, 6-0, 240, soph.; Caden Mathis, Stamford, 6-1, 220, sr.
  • Center – (tie) Wesley Strnad, Thrall, 6-2, 230, sr.; Alex Sultz, Maud, 6-2, 300, sr.
  • Wide receivers - Nelson Bermudez, McCamey, 6-0, 165, sr.; Marcell Estell, Bosqueville, 5-9, 165, jr.
  • Tight end – (tie) Cole Jalufka, Shiner, 5-9, 180, sr.; Derrick Shaw, Crawford, 6-2, 225, sr.
  • Quarterback – (tie) Jared Kelley, Refugio, 6-3, 215, soph.; Parker McGrew, Muenster, 6-2, 175, jr.; Bryan Ponder, Bells, 6-0, 180, jr.
  • Running backs – Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 194, soph.; Jordan Osby, Timpson, 6-0, 178, jr.; (tie) Nehemiah Martinez, New Deal, 5-9, 185, soph.; Khameron Pippins, Big Sandy, 5-9, 185, jr.; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell, 5-7, 155, sr.
  • Fullback – Ryan Pickett, Granger, 6-1, 240, jr.
  • All-purpose – Tyler Dykes, Iola, 5-9, 155, sr.
  • Place-kicker – Isa Cruz, Mason, 5-10, 160, sr.

Defense

  • Linemen – Kelan Hodges, De Leon, 5-9, 160, jr.; Valente Perez, Post, 5-11, 250, sr.; Taelor Pister, McCamey, 6-3, 260, jr.;  (tie) Payton Williams, Lindsay, 5-11, 160, sr.; Nick Bancroft, Bremond, 5-10, 235, sr.
  • Linebackers – Devon Womack, Rivercrest, 6-0, 180, soph.; Colton Renick, Iola, 5-10, 185, sr.; Donald Grosshans, Milano, 5-9, 215, sr.; Kade McBryde, Stratford, 6-2, 190, sr.
  • Secondary – Gunner Adams, McCamey, 5-11, 180, jr. Adrian Montelongo, Holland, 6-2, 175, sr.; Brandon Coronado, New Deal, 5-8, 150, sr.; Hunter Free, Centerville, 6-0, 155, sr.
  • Punter – Kyle King, Milano, 6-3, 205, sr.
  • Kick returner – (tie) Jalon Kirven, Mart, 5-11, 165, sr. Marcell Estell, Bosqueville, 5-9, 165, jr.
  • Utility – Creed Spivey, Gruver, 6-1, 160, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

  • Tackles - Kellan Anderson, Wolfe City, 6-4, 270, sr.; Jose Hernandez, Centerville, 6-0, 195, sr.; Trevor Horton, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 260, sr.; Seth Kohlscheen, Crawford, 5-10, 275, jr.; H.D. Lewis, Samford, 6-2, 270, sr.; Nathan London, Yorktown, 6-1, 215, sr.; Coby Knight, Albany, 6-3, 248, soph.; Kyge Poling, Thrall, 6-5, 235, sr.; Mason Stanley, Menard, 6-5, 305, jr.
  • Guards - Jake Bulanek, Bells, 6-0, 335, sr.; Dylan Hicks, Celeste, 5-11, 250, jr.
  • Receivers - QuenTyvian Borders, San Augustine, 6-3, 180, sr.; Clifford Byrd, Memphis, 5-10, 145, sr.; Angel Cuellar, Riviera Kaufer, sr.; Calvin Martin, De Leon, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jay Price, Carlisle, 6-1, 170, jr.; Luke Ray, Panhandle, 6-1, 180, jr.; Joe Sandifer, Thrall, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jake Shaw, Normangee, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jayden Townes, Rivercrest, 5-10, 165, jr.
  • Tight ends - Garrett Hill, Menard, 6-5, 210, sr. ; Dylan Jerden, New Deal, 6-2, 230, soph.; Kaden Lynch, Panhandle, 6-3, 205, sr.
  • Quarterbacks - Gabriel Castillo, Riviera Kaufer, 5-11, 200, sr.; Brandon Craigie, Lindsay, 6-3, 200, sr.; Braden Durst, Panhandle, 6-2, 175, jr.; Carson Fuentes, McCamey, 6-0, 175, jr.; Keyshawn Johnson, Falls City, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Kyle King, Milano, 6-3, 205, sr.; David Lara, Bovina, sr.; Gavin Murr, San Augustine, 5-11, 180, sr.; Kaidyn Peralez, Bremond, 5-7, 165, sr.; Quay Stokes, Hawley, 6-0, 185, sr.; Lucah Strickland, Rivercrest, 6-3, 195, sr.; Luke Williams, Wellington, 5-11, 165, sr.; Kevin Yeager, De Leon, 6-1, 194, jr.
  • Running backs – Tylan Brown, Cumby, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tim Childers, Crosbyton, 5-8, 170, sr. ; Garrett Dutschmann, Crawford, 5-8, 165, sr.; Kyler Gann, Hamlin, 5-10, 220, sr.; John Hodge, Pettus, 5-10, 180, jr.; LaDavion Johnson, Linden-Kildare, 5-5, 137, soph.; Andrew Malcolm, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.; Kevin Miles, Somerville, 5-7, 150, sr.; Koy Pennartz, Windthorst, 5-9, 174, sr.; Christian Salazar, Menard, 6-0, 175, jr.; Fred Thacker, Alto, 6-3, 253, jr.; Alex Thorn, Munday, 5-7, 140, sr.; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell, 5-7, 155, sr.
  • Fullbacks - Pedro Ortega, Stratford, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jacob Smith, Hico, 5-8, 160, sr.

Defense

  • Linemen - Garrett Barnett, Panhandle, 5-10, 270, sr.; Zach Bell, Joaquin, 5-8, 285, sr.; CJ Briscoe, Burton, 6-1, 185, sr.; Bradlee Brandvik, Panhandle, 6-3, 215, sr.; Garrett Burns, Woodsboro, 6-2, 260, jr.; Tim Chambers, Stamford, 6-1, 180, sr.; J.D. Kessler, Union Grove, 6-3, 195, sr.; S.L. Lewis, Shiner, 6-6, 250, sr.; Derrick Martin, Sabinal, 5-10, 265, sr.; Dillon Moczygemba, Falls City, sr.; Clay Riddle, Italy, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ra’Dedrick Woodson, Alto, sr.
  • Linebackers - Walker Adams, Carlisle, 5-9, 185, jr.; Andrew Alexander, Memphis, 6-0, 185, jr.; Edgar Araujo, Munday, 5-8, 170, jr.; Quentin Baker, Menard, 5-6, 165, jr.; Ti Beall, Woodsboro, 5-11, 195, sr.; Bradlee Brandvik, Panhandle, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jacob Bravo, Bosqueville, 5-7, 165, jr.; LeeRoy Cervantes, Farwell, 5-11, 165, sr.; Cutter Edgar, Albany, 6-0, 180, jr.; Collin Gann, Seymour, 5-8, 165, sr.; Sterling Henderson, Falwell, 6-2, 250, sr.; Bryan Hinojosa, La Villa, 5-8, 180, jr.; Preston Lane, Frost, 5-11, 182, jr.; Emanuel Martinez, Mason, 5-7, 185, sr.; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, 5-10, 195, soph.; Ronnie Messer, Milano, 5-9, 160, sr.; Brian Metting, Yorktown, 5-11, 180, sr.; Trey Patterson, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 185, jr.; Wade Rolen, Bells,6-0, 175, sr.; Jason Spears, Woodsboro, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kyler Vernon, Evadale, 5-10, soph.; TeeJay White, Menard, 6-0, 210, sr.; Montal Wilson, Burton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brody Williams, Sanford-Fitch, 5-8, 165, jr.; De’Monderick Winters, Burton, 6-1, 192, jr.; Cameron Worth, Lindsay, sr.; Cristian Zarate, Centerville, 5-7, 150, sr.
  • Defensive backs - Nelson Bermudez, McCamey, 6-0, 160, sr.; Clifford Byrd, Memphis, 5-10, 145, sr.; Patrick DeLeon, Burton, 5-8, 160, sr.; Shay Hess, Stratford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Kelton Hooker, Thrall, sr.; Max Jackson, Carlisle, sr.; Calvin Martin, De Leon, 5-11, 150, sr.; Kody McKnight, Iola, 6-0, 175, sr.; Blake McMurray, Thrall, 5-6, 155, sr.; Jose Ortega, Roscoe, 5-8, 165, jr.; Jacob Owen, Linden-Kildare, 5-11, 175, jr.; Tanner Sepulveda, Bosqueville, 5-9, 140, jr.; Jake Swarner, Lindsay, sr.; Gerald Turner, Carlisle, 5-11, 160, jr.; Brady Weaver, Munday, 5-10, 165, sr.; Seven Wilbur, Wellington, 5-10, 140, jr.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-8, 150, soph.
  • Kick returners - Mauricio Contreras III, Sabinal, 5-9, 155, sr.; Tyler Dykes, Iola, 5-9, 155, sr.; Shay Hess, Stratford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Coy Williams, Evadale, 6-0, 190, sr.; David Watson, Seymour, 5-8, 160, sr. 
  • Utility - Mauricio Contreras III, Sabinal, 5-9, 155, sr.; Rey Felix, La Villa, 5-7, 175, jr.; Jay Hartmann, Granger, 6-0, 180, sr.; Quay Johnson, San Augustine 5-6, 165, sr.; Tre Mitchell, Stamford, 5-8, 160, jr.; Brooks Minter, Maud, 5-8, 140, sr.