Texas High's Jalissa Trotter. (Courtesy Texarkana Gazette)
Pine Tree's Kennedy Sampson. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

District champion Hallsville claimed four superlative awards, while runner-up Pine Tree had three with the release of the 14-4A all-district volleyball team as voted by the league's coaches.

Texas High junior Jalissa Trotter, who had 284 kills, 234 assists, and 205 digs, garnered overall district Most Valuable Player recognition. Pine Tree's Kennedy Sampson and Hallsville's Savannah McAmis shared Defensive MVP honors.

Hallsville junior Haley Boyett earned Top Setter accolades, while Pine Tree junior Sky Holmes was named the district's Top Hitter. Hallsville's Katie McElroy was named Top Libero.

Pine Tree's Sky Holmes. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Pine Tree junior Kabreshia Orange received the league's Newcomer of the Year award. Mount Pleasant's Genesis Alvarez was named the district's Top Blocker.

Kayla Jackson, a former Hallsville multi-sport standout who led the Ladycats to a 30-9 record and undefeated district championship, garnered district Coach of the Year recognition.

Hallsville had three first-team all-district selections, followed by two apiece from Pine Tree, Texas High, and Mount Pleasant.

 

14-4A All-District Volleyball Team

Hallsville assistant coach Kourtney Adams (left) and head coach Kayla Jackson (center) watch from the bench during an Aug. 20 match at White Oak. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Superlatives

  • MVP -- Jalissa Trotter, Jr., Texas High
  • Co-Defensive MVPs
    • Kennedy Sampson, Sr., Pine Tree
    • Savannah McAmis, Hallsville
  • Top Hitter -- Sky Holmes, Jr., Pine Tree
  • Top Setter -- Haley Boyett, Jr., Hallsville
  • Top Libero -- Katie McElroy, Hallsville
  • Top Blocker -- Genesis Alvarez, Mount Pleasant
  • Newcomer of the Year -- Kabreshia Orange, Jr., Pine Tree
  • Coach of the Year -- Kayla Jackson, Hallsville

 

First Team

Hallsville's Erin McCallum bumps a serve during an Aug. 20 match at White Oak. (Christopher Vinn/www.etsn.fm)
  • Pine Tree
    • Kerri Johnson
    • Hannah Seibel
  • Hallsville
    • Madison Gonzalez
    • Allison Lawrence
    • Erin McCallum
  • Texas High
    • Niki Burks
    • Chelsea Slider
  • Mount Pleasant
    • Sarah Flanagan
    • Le’Daisha Gillard
  • Sulphur Springs
    • Jessye Castro
  • Marshall
    • Hidi George

 

Pine Tree's Kerri Johnson. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

 

Second Team

  • Pine Tree
    • Gavyn Diviney
    • Abi Skeeler
  • Hallsville
    • Junesha Williams
    • Lexi Harvey
  • Texas High
    • Kristen McDuffie
    • Kriston Dansby
  • Mount Pleasant
    • Erin Wilson
    • Brisha Hargrave
  • Sulphur Springs
    • Destiny Wade
  • Marshall
    • Dateavia Robinson

 

Honorable Mention

  • Pine Tree
    • Brianna Johnson
    • Taylor Assenheimer
    • Chelsea Chadwick
  • Hallsville
    • Lexi Hardin
    • Micalah Johnson
    • Ciara Calhoun
  • Texas High
    • Jessica Bilimek
  • Mount Pleasant
    • Yvette Morales
    • Taryn Dungan
  • Sulphur Springs
    • Desi Debase
    • Shakoja Debase
  • Marshall
    • Jordan Robinson
    • Keyonia Smith