Contact Us

Three Longview Football Players Selected TSWA Class 5A First Team All-State

Longview’s Nakia Brown (right) tries to break up a pass intended for Rowlett’s Jonathan Williams during Longview’s 27-6 first-round playoff win in November. Brown was 1 of 3 Longview defenders selected Class 5A first-team all-state by the Texas Sports Writers Association. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Longview LB DeMarkus Lathan. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Three Longview Lobos were named first-team defense with the release of the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A all-state football team.

Senior linebacker DeMarkus Lathan, senior safety Corey Bartley, and senior kick returner Nakia Brown were first-team selections after helping the Lobos to a 9-4 record in 2012, which saw Longview reach the Class 5A Division II Region II semifinals.

Lathan and Bartley joined senior linebacker Torean Sheppard, an honorable mention selection, with 138 tackles apiece to lead the team this season. Bartley led Longview with seven interceptions, 21 pass breakups, five kick blocks, and one punt block. Lathan signed with Tarleton State, while Bartley inked with Texas A&M-Commerce.

Longview S Corey Bartley. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Lufkin WR JaBryce Taylor. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Brown, a Navarro College/Texas A&M-Commerce double-signee, returned four kicks for touchdowns this past fall. He also started at cornerback.

Lufkin’s JaBryce Taylor was named second-team all-state at receiver and kick returner. Taylor, an SMU signee, grabbed 87 passes for an East Texas-leading 1,628 yards and 16 touchdowns. Teammate Demontrai Lewis was named second-team defensive line after racking up a team-high 12 sacks before signing with Sam Houston State. Tyler Lee’s Lumi Kaba was selected as the second-team punter after averaging 40.6 yards per punt, including a long of 63 yards.

Longview tight end Colin Jeter, an Air Force signee, was East Texas’ lone third-team selection.

Sheppard, who signed with Tarleton State, joined Longview defensive tackle Cornelius Williams (Navarro/Texas A&M-Commerce double-signee), Longview defensive end Jalen Porter (Iowa Central Community College signee), and Lufkin quarterback Tyler Stubblefield, a Texas A&M baseball signee, as honorable-mention picks.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guard — Sergio Phillips, DeSoto, 6-3, 295, sr.
  • Guard — Tyler Tezeno, Klein Collins, 6-3, 290, sr.
  • Tackle — Devon Petty, Waco Midway, 6-4 , 327, sr.
  • Tackle (tie) — J.J. Gustafson, Dallas Jesuit, 6-6, 270, sr.
  • Tackle (tie) — Brad North, Allen, 6-3, 284, sr.
  • Center (tie) — Tejan Koroma, Allen, 6-0, 255, jr.
  • Center (tie) — Jaxon Salinas, Irving, 6-4 290, sr.
  • Tight end — Durham Smythe, Belton, 6-6, 235, sr.
  • Receiver — Jake Oliver, Dallas Jesuit, 6-4, 195, sr.
  • Receiver — Ra’Shaad Samples, Dallas Skyline, 5-11, 170, sr.
  • Quarterback — Kenny Hill, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 205, sr.
  • Athlete — Kyler Murray, Allen, 5-10, 160, soph.
  • Running back — Adam Taylor, Katy, 6-1, 210, sr.
  • Running back — Dontre Wilson, DeSoto, 5-11, 175, sr.
  • Running back — Tre Johnson, San Antonio O’Connor, 5-6, 155, sr.
  • Kicker– Ben Grogan, Arlington Martin, 5-10, 175, sr.
  • Offensive Player of the Year — Adam Taylor, RB, Katy, 6-1, 210, sr.
  • Coach of the Year —  Gary Joseph, Katy

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

  • Lineman — Matt Dimon, Katy, 6-3, 250, sr.
  • Lineman — Torrodney Prevot, Alief Taylor, 6-4, 210, sr.
  • Lineman — Byron Bonds, Allen, 6-2, 292, sr.
  • Lineman — Vincent Taylor, San Antonio Madison, 6-3, 280, sr.
  • Linebacker — Sammy Douglas, Arlington, 6-3, 195, sr.
  • Linebacker — Taylor Young, DeSoto, 5-10, 225, sr.
  • Linebacker — DeMarkus Lathan, Longview, 5-9, 190, sr.
  • Linebacker — Naashon Hughes, Killeen Harker Heights, 6-4, 225, sr.
  • Defensive back — Corey Bartley, Longview, 5-6, 155,  sr.
  • Defensive back — Isaiah Brown, Katy,  5-11, 175, sr.
  • Defensive back (tie) — Jordan Sterns, Cibolo Steele, 6-0, 195, sr.
  • Defensive back (tie) — Edward Paris, Mansfield Timberview, 6-1, 190, jr.
  • Defensive back (tie) — Maurice Smith, Fort Bend Dulles, 5-11, 175, sr.
  • Punter — Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway, 6-1, 200, sr.
  • Kick returner — Nakia Brown, Longview, 5-10, 175, sr.
  • Defensive Player of the Year:  Matt Dimon, Katy, 6-3, 250, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guard — Caleb Benenoch, Katy Seven Lakes, 6-6, 320, sr.
  • Guard (tie) — Jonathan Huckins, The Woodlands, 6-4, 300, sr.
  • Guard (tie) — Adrian Parker, Spring Westfield, 5-9, 280, jr.
  • Tackle — Kent Perkins,  Lake Highlands, 6-6, 285, sr.
  • Tackle (tie) — Cam Manning, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 270, sr.
  • Tackle (tie) — Joseph Noteboom, Plano, 6-6, 265, sr.
  • Center — Garrett Gunter, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 300, sr.
  • Tight end — Travis Wilson, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 210, sr.
  • Receiver — Quincy Adeboyejo, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 195, sr.
  • Receiver — JaBryce Taylor, Lufkin, 6-1, 185, sr.
  • Quarterback — Shane McCarley, Manvel, 6-1, 210, sr.
  • Athlete — Damion Hobbs, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 215, sr.
  • Running back — Justin Stockton, Cibolo Steele, 5-9, 175, jr.
  • Running back (tie) — Laquvionte Gonzalez, Cedar Hill, 5-11, 170, sr.
  • Running back (tie) — Johnny Jefferson, Killeen Shoemaker, 5-11, 195, sr.
  • Running back (tie) — Emmitt Raleigh, Spring Westfield, 5-11, 194, sr.
  • Kicker — Joel Carlos, Carrollton Hebron, 5-10, 166,  jr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

  • Lineman — Jamikal Potts, Spring Westfield, 6-2, 220, sr.
  • Lineman — Demontrai Lewis, Lufkin, 6-3, 220, sr.
  • Lineman — Solomon Thomas, Coppell, 6-3, 251, jr.
  • Lineman (tie) — Zelt Minor, Houston Lamar, sr.
  • Lineman (tie) — Bryce English, DeSoto, 5-11, 280, So.
  • Linebacker — Jordan Mastrogiovanni, Dallas Jesuit, 6-3, 225, sr.
  • Linebacker — Dominick Thompson, Temple, jr.;
  • Linebacker – D.J. Green, Mesquite Horn, 6-2, 220, sr.
  • Linebacker — Hoza Scott, La Porte, 6-3, 225, jr.
  • Defensive back — Chris Hardeman, Alief Taylor, 5-9, 180, jr.
  • Defensive back — Quinn Atwood, Katy, 6-1, 190, sr.
  • Defensive back — Tavares Garner, Manvel, 6-0, 178, sr.
  • Defensive back (tie) — Joseph Johnson, Midlothian, 6-0, 190, sr.
  • Defensive back (tie) — Jonathan Wiggins, Alief Taylor, 6-3 ,200, sr.
  • Punter — Lumi Kaba, Tyler Lee, 6-2, 170, sr.
  • Kick returner — JaBryce Taylor, Lufkin 6-1, 185, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guard — Najee Toran, Galena Park North Shore, 6-3, 250, jr.
  • Guard — Baylen Brown, San Antonio O’Connor, 6-5, 295, sr.
  • Tackle — Marcus Oliver, Spring Westfield, 6-3, 270, jr.
  • Tackle — Travis Romero, Manvel, 6-3, 315, sr.
  • Center — Chantz Anderson, Abilene, 6-1, 270, sr.
  • Tight end — Colin Jeter, Longview, 6-6, 210, sr.
  • Receiver — Ty Marshall, Round Rock Westwood, 5-9, 160, sr.
  • Receiver — Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway, 6-1, 200, sr.
  • Quarterback (tie) — Devante Kincade, Dallas Skyline, 6-2, 180, sr.
  • Quarterback (tie) — Darrell Colbert, Houston Lamar, 6-1, 180, jr.
  • Athlete — Desmon White, DeSoto, 5-7, 135, jr.
  • Running back — Trevorris Johnson, Alief Taylor, 6-0, 210, sr.
  • Running back — Marquis Warford, San Antonio Madison, 5-8, 170,  sr.
  • Running back — Patrick Carr, The Woodlands, 5-10, 180, soph.
  • Kicker (tie) — Kevin Marcotte, Austin Lake Travis, sr.
  • Kicker (tie) — Collin McGuire, Round Rock Westwood, 5-11, 170, sr.
  • Kicker (tie) — Michael Barden, Austin Westlake, 5-10, 165, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

  • Lineman — Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Alief Taylor, 6-3, 225, sr.
  • Lineman — Javon Jones, Mesquite, 6-2, 205, sr.
  • Lineman — Jimmie Gilbert, A&M Consolidated, 6-4, 215, sr.
  • Lineman (tie) — Parker Hanusa, Round Rock Westwood, 6-4, 230, sr.
  • Lineman (tie) — Jake McMillion, Abilene, 6-3, 235, jr.
  • Linebacker — Chad Whitener, Mansfield, 6-1, 235, sr.
  • Linebacker — Luke Farmer, San Antonio O’Connor, 6-1, 190, sr.
  • Linebacker — Chrishard Buhl, Waco Midway, 6-3, 200, sr.
  • Linebacker — Tay Evans, Allen, 6-3, 195, jr.
  • Defensive back — Chad Adams, Allen, 5-10, 165, jr.
  • Defensive back — Earnest Thomas, Galena Park North Shore, 5-9, 175. sr.
  • Defensive back — Tanner Jacobson, Southlake Carroll, 5-10, 170, sr.
  • Defensive back — Nick Orr, DeSoto, 5-10, 175,  jr.
  • Punter (tie) — Shane Tripucka, Allen, 6-2, 195, sr.
  • Punter (tie) — R.J. Williams, Rockwall-Heath, 5-9, 170,  jr.
  • Kick returner — Robert Sylvester, Cypress Lakes, 6-0, 174, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • GUARDS – Jonathan Alvarez, Mesquite Horn, 6-3, 295, jr.; Erick Alvarado, SA Jay, 6-2, 245, sr.; Derek Elmendorff, EP Franklin, 6-4, 285, sr.; Freddie Johnson, Temple, 6-3, 291, sr.;  Chad Loitz , Round Rock McNeil, 6-1, 305, sr.; Drake Rowland, Austin Lake Travis, sr.; Zach White, Plano West, 6-1, 286, jr.; Erick Wren, Mesquite Horn, 6-3, 310, sr.
  • TACKLES — Robert Castenada, Round Rock, 6-5, 300, jr.; Chaz Chase, Waco Midway, 6-3, 240, sr.; Judge Finley, Austin Westlake, 6-5, 265. sr.; Rami Hammad, Irving, 6-5, 320, sr.; Sterling Korona, SA Reagan, 6-7, 252, sr.;  Daireck Hicks, Arlington 6-3, 265, sr.; Sam Kronshage, The Woodlands, 6-5, 290, sr.;George Roberts, San Antonio Madison, 6-7, 295, sr.; Tristan Teuhema, Keller, 6-5, 335, soph.; Patrick Winfield, Clear Springs, 6-5, 230, sr.; Matt Griffin, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 310, sr.; Salesi Uhatafe, Euless Trinity, 6-5, 290, sr.
  • CENTERS – Austin Davis, Mansfield, 6-5, 295, sr.; Justin Greene, Copperas Cove, 6-0, 250, sr.; Leighton Light, Coppell, 6-2, 285 ,sr.;  Andrew Tercek, SA East Central, 6-3, 285, sr.
  • TIGHT ENDS – Jason Reese, Euless Trinity, sr.; Jayme Taylor, The Woodlands, 6-4, 230, sr.
  • RECEIVERS – Brandon Box, Austin Westlake, 6-2, 193, sr.; Estefan Castillo, Mission Sharyland, 5-10, 180. sr.; Nathan Crouch, Colleyville Heritage, 6-2, 180, sr.; Terry Dalehite, Laredo United, 6-2, 195, sr.; Byron Daniels, SA Madison, 5-11, 165, jr.; Aaron Dixon, Hurst L.D. Bell, 6-1, 190, sr.; Dimitri Flowers, SA Churchill, 6-2, 220, jr.; Rashard Higgins, Mesquite, 6-2, 170, sr.; Calvin Jones, Richardson Berkner, 6-0, 165, jr.; Kyrion Parker,  Manvel, 6-3, 205, sr.; Eric Rivers, Arlington Bowie, 5-8, 170, sr.; Cameron Smith, Coppell, 6-1, 180, sr.; Carlos Thompson, Manvel, 5-9, 165, sr.; Isak Washington, EP Americas, 5-7, 135, jr.
  • QUARTERBACKS – Evin Abbe, Abilene, 6-0, 195, sr.; Zach Allen, Temple, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tres Barrera, Mission Sharyland, 6-1, 215, sr.; Cameron Candelaria, EP Franklin, 6-2, 185, jr.;  Alex Cooper, Mesquite, 6-1, 160, sr.; Zach Cripps, Clear Springs, 6-4, 215, jr.; Connor Feist, Langham Creek, 6-3, 215, sr.; Ricky Fisk, Port Arthur Memorial, 6-1, 175, sr.; Zach Galindo, San Antonio O’Connor, 5-9, 180, jr.; Lorenzo Joe, Abilene Cooper, 6-2, 180, jr.; Weston King, New Braunfels, sr.; Baker Mayfield, Austin Lake Travis, 6-1, 205, sr.; Kent Myers, Sachse, 6-1. 175. jr.; Javi Obregon, McAllen Rowe, 5-9, 160, sr.; Karmer Robertson, Waco Midway, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jordan Severt, Austin Westlake, 6-4. 218. jr.; Robert Somborn, McKinney, 6-1, 190. sr.; Tyler Stubblefield, Lufkin, 6-4, 200, sr.;. Cody Thomas, Colleyville Heritage, 6-5, 215, sr.; Destri White, Mesquite Horn, 6-0, 185, jr.
  • RUNNING BACKS – Rennie Childs, Cypress Ridge, 5-10, 185, sr.; Josh Cleveland, Del Valle, 5-7, 165, sr.; Bryan Driskell, McKinney Boyd, 5-9, 170, sr.; Demarcus Felton, Spring Dekaney, 5-7, 165,  jr.; Keith Ford, Cypress Ranch, 5-11, 203, sr.; Gudelio Garza, Del Rio, 5-7, 170, sr.; Kade Harrington, Humble Kingwood, 5-7, 175, sr.; Kyle Hicks, Arlington Martin, 5-10, 190, sr.; Marquie Hinton, SA Stevens,  5-9, 165, jr.; Adonis Hulbert, San Antonio Jay, 5-7, 160, sr.; Sotonye Jamabo, Plano West, 6-3, 200, soph.; B.J. Kelly, Waco Midway, 5-10, 190, sr.; Daniel McCants, Killeen, 5-11, 180,  jr.; Troy McCormick, Katy Mayde Creek, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jourdan McNeill, Irving MacArthur, 5-8, 180, sr.; Samaje Perine, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-11, 215, jr.; Jacobi Perry, Irving, 5-8, 180, sr.; Marcell Porter, Abilene, 5-9, 180, sr.; Trinton Ynclan, San Antonio Brandeis, 5-8, 165, sr.
  • KICKERS – Frank Jimenez, Harlingen South, 5-11, 180, sr.; Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 180,  jr.; Drew Owen, Waco Midway, 5-7, 155, sr.; Dillon Westall, SA O’Connor, 5-8, 145, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • LINEMEN Bubu Alvarez, Waco Midway, 5-11, 230, jr.; Zach Davies, Austin Lake Travis, 6-2, 240, jr.; Cameron Doubenmier, Clear Springs, 6-1, 240, sr.; Cody Gessler, Katy, 5-11, 240, jr.; Kerrick Huggins, Dallas Skyline, 6-4, 283, sr.; Cedric Johnson, Rowlett, 6-2, 265, jr.; Colton King, Mesquite Horn, 6-2, 250, sr.; Vili Leveni, Hurst L.D. Bell, 6-4, 220, sr.; Josh Malin, Cibolo Steele, 6-6, 255, jr.; Koda Martin, Manvel, 6-7, 235, jr.; Jordan Points, Rockwall-Heath, 6-4, 255, sr.; Jalen Porter, Longview, 6-0, 225, sr.; D’andre Roach, Round Rock Westwood, 5-10, 240, sr.; Nolan Robinson, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 190, jr.; Matthew Romar, Port Arthur Memorial, 6-2, 266, sr.; Tanner Schorp, SA Reagan, 6-3, 245,  sr.; Cesar Serrano, SA Southwest, 6-0, 235, sr.; Rodney Timmons, Irving, 6-2, 300, sr.; Charles Walker, South Garland, 6-4, 280, sr.; Christian Williams, Mesquite, 6-1, 220, sr.; Cornelius Williams, Longview, 5-10, 280, sr.; J. T. Williams, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 260, jr.; J.D. Waggoner, Dallas Jesuit, 6-2, 235, sr.; William Udeh, Coppell, 6-2, 225 ,sr.; Adrian Zuniga, San Benito, sr.; Gaius Vaenuku, Euless Trinity, 6-5, 260, sr.
  • LINEBACKERS – Tommy Chavez, Weslaco, 5-10, 180, sr.; Chavoun Childers, Waco Midway, 5-11, 220, jr.; Matthew Cody, Clear Springs, 5-11, 210, sr.; Raaquan Davis, Rockwall-Heath, 6-2, 210. sr.; Trent Hines, Killeen, 6-1, 212, sr.; Bradley Klein, Mission Sharyland, 5-8, 175, sr.; Sam Lawlis, Round Rock, 6-2, 180, sr.; Joshua Lewis, San Antonio Brandeis, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dustin Martin, Midlothian, 5-11, 190,. sr.; Tanner Masters, Coppell, 6-0, 190, sr.; Byron Mills, San Antonio Wagner, 5-8, 185, sr.; Trevor Myklebust, Fort Bend Austin, 6-1, 205, sr.; Nathan Prado, Harlingin, sr.; Malik Pryor, Converse Judson, 5-11, 185, jr.; Austin Pettyjohn, Colleyville Heritage, 5-6, 155, sr.; Daniel Quijas, El Paso Socorro, 5-9, 160, sr.; Cameron Rogers, SA Brandeis, 5-11, 216, sr.; Tyler Santellana, Belton, 5-9, 210, sr.; George Schwanenberg, Smithson Valley, 5-11, 205, sr.; Garrett Sharp, McAllen Memorial, 6-3, 215, sr.; Torean Sheppard, Longview, 5-11, 190, sr.; Tanner Taegel, Colleyville Heritage, sr.; Blake Thomas, Round Rock Westwood, 5-10, 180, sr.; Zac Whitley, Galena Park North Shore, 6-2, 220, sr.; Fabian Villarreal, Weslaco East, 5-8, 190, sr.
  • DEFENSIVE BACKS – Claudio Arizpe, Del Rio, 5-10, 175, sr.; Kyle Battle, Belton, 6-1, 189, sr.; William Barrow, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 170, sr.; Reynal Caldwell, Denton Ryan, 5-7, 160, sr.; Ladamian Coney, Clear Springs, 5-11, 170, jr.; Hipolito Corporan, Houston Westside, 6-1, 190, sr.; Myles Crosby, Colleyville Heritage, 6-3, 200, sr.; Derrick Dixon, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 180, jr.; Tre Flowers, Converse Judson, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jordan Jones, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 180. sr.; Austin Jupe, San Antonio East Central, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brock Kenyon, Lake Travis, 6-1, 180, sr.; Fred Lawrence, Abilene Cooper, 5-10, 175, sr.; Cody Moncure, Fort Bend Travis, 6-2, 185, sr.; Tyler Patrick, The Woodlands, 6-0, 175, jr.; Colin Peterson, Coppell, 6-0, 165, sr.; Deric Robertson, Killeen, 180, sr.; Chiante Rome, San Antonio Wagner, sr.; Dustin Seeton, Midlothian, 5-9, 160, sr.; Tyrel Stokes, Killeen Harker Heights, 6-1, 175, sr.; Hunter Streuling, Lake Travis, sr.; Kamari Syrie, Hurst L.D. Bell, 5-11, 200, sr.; Maurice Smith, Fort Bend Dulles, 5-11, 180, sr.; Brad Watson, Round Rock Westwood, 6-0, 185, sr.; Alan Wright, SA O’Connor, 6-1, 175, sr.
  • PUNTERS – Ben Grogan, Arlington Martin, 5-10, 175, sr.; Steven Cantu, San Antonio O’Connor, 5-7, 155, sr.
  • KICK RETURNERS – Rodney Anderson, Katy, 5-10, 170, soph.; Ladamian Coney, Clear Springs, 5-11, 170, jr.; Brian O’Bannon, Mesquite Horn, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jordan Sterns, Cibolo Steele, 6-0, 195, sr.

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!