The annual Great East Texas Shootout began in Brownsboro on Thursday. Below are the results from the girls bracket and a list of the games that will take place on Friday.

GIRLS BRACKET

Thursday’s Games

  • Game 1 — LaPoynor 67, Mabank 49 (HS)
  • Game 2 — Kerens 48, Lindale 31 (JH)
  • Game 3 — Tyler All Saints 57, Athens 47 (INT)
  • Game 4 — Canton 59, Mineola 47 (ELEM)
  • Game 5 — Bullard 38, Harmony 32 (JH)
  • Game 6 — Alba-Golden 50, Palestine 42 (INT)
  • Game 7 — Malakoff 61, Whitehouse 31 (ELEM)
  • Game 8 — Brownsboro 39, Gladewater 31 (HS)
  • Game 9 — Crandall 39, Pine Tree 35 (JH)
  • Game 10 — Kilgore 34, Sunnyvale 28 (ELEM)
  • Game 11 — Chapel Hill 44, Marshall 41 (INT)
  • Game 12 — Texas High 69, Winona 52 (INT)
  • Game 13 — Grapevine 47, Jacksonville 29(ELEM)
  • Game 14 — Longview 48, Tyler Grace 43 (JH)
  • Game 15 — Van 54, Hallsville 27 (ELEM)
  • Game 16 — Malakoff 43, Chapel Hill 40 (JH)
  • Game 17 — LaPoynor 38, Kilgore 28 (INT)
  • Game 18 — Texas High 71, Kerens 58 (INT)
  • Game 19 — Longview 66, Alba-Golden 53 (ELEM)
  • Game 20 — Bullard 56, Tyler All Saints 45 (JH)
  • Game 21 — Crandall 38, Brownsboro 31 (HS)
  • Game 22 — Tyler Grace 54, Palestine 35 (INT)
  • Game 23 — Canton 47, Grapevine 35 (ELEM)
  • Game 24 — Stephenville 52, Van 39 (JH)

Friday’s Games

  • Game 25 — Gladewater vs. Pine Tree, 8 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 26 — Mabank vs. Sunnyvale, 8 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 27 — Lindale vs. Winona, 8 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 28 — Athens vs. Harmony, 8 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 29 — Mineola vs. Jacksonville, 9:30 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 30 — Marshall vs. Van, 9:30 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 31 — Whitehouse vs. Hallsville, 9:30 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 32 — Game 26 winner vs. Game 27 winner, 12:15 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 33 — Tyler Grace vs. Game 25 winner, 12:15 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 34 — Alba-Golden vs. Brownsboro, 2 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 35 — Game 28 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 2 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 36 — Game 30 winner vs. Game 31 winner, 2 p.m (INT)
  • Game 37 — Malakoff vs. Stephenville, 2 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 38 — Palestine vs. Game 25 loser, 3:15 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 39 — Kilgore vs. Kerens, 3:15 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 40 — Tyler All Saints vs. Grapevine, 3:15 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 41 — LaPoynor vs. Texas High, 3:15 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 42 — Game 26 loser vs. Game 27 loser, 5 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 43 — Game 28 loser vs. Game 29 loser, 5 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 44 — Game 30 loser vs. Game 31 loser, 5 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 45 — Longview vs. Crandall, 6:15 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 46 — Bullard vs. Canton, 7:30 p.m. (ELEM