Contact Us

Trio of Alto Yellowjackets Earn First-Team Honors on TSWA Class A All-State Football Team

Jacolby Whitaker and three of his Alto teammates were first-team selections on the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class A All-State Football Team. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

BRYAN — A trio of players from Alto were first-team selections on the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class A All-State Football Team, released on Monday.

Running back Jacolby Whiter, offensive tackle Tanner Jones and defensie back Joe Cruz all earned first-team recognition for Alto.

Also earning a spot on the first team was Mount Enterprise running back Hunter Ammons.

Mount Enterprise RB Hunter Ammons. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Second-team honorees from East Texas included: Tenaha defensive lineman Denzel Williams, West Sabine linebacker Hunter Cabral, Joaquin defensive back Wyatt Hairgrove and San Augustine kick returner Ty’Aundra Taylor.

Area players selected to the third team were: Tenaha receiver Keontas Davis, Tenaha running back Chavis Gregory, Timpson linebacker Lorenzo Young, Tenaha linebacker De’Aaron Roland, Carlisle defensive back Shadow Sanders and Joaquin punter Nick Cheatwood.

Several East Texans earned honorable mention recognition. They were: West Sabine offensive tackle Jeremy Williams, Joaquin’s Hairgrove at running back, San Augustine running back Tony Hubbard, Carlisle linebacker Clay Allphin, Mount Enterprise’s Ammons at linebacker, San Augustine linebackers X.A. Brown and Jarvis Giles, Cayuga linebacker Donald Holly III, Alto linebacker Michael Taylor, Shelbyville defensive back James Bradford, Grapeland defensive back Jacolby Simpson, Joaquin defensive back Will Vaughn and Grapeland kick returner Patrick Walker.

Stamford quarterback Hagen Hutchinson and Munday defensive back Dee Paul were named Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year, respectively.

62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class A All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guards – Victor Acevedo, Stratford, 6-0, 200, sr. and Troy Holdman, Sundown, 5-11, 250, sr.
  • Tackles – Tanner Jones, Alto, 6-1, 290, sr. and Logan Groves, Munday, 5-9, 239, sr.
  • Center – B.J. Araujo, Munday, 5-7, 183, sr.
  • Tight end – Dustin Barton, Sabinal, 6-2, 206, sr.
  • Spit ends – James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 175, jr. and Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.
  • Quarterback – Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.
  • Athlete – Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.
  • Running backs – Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 6-0, 190, jr.; Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-11, 185, sr. ; and Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-10, 170, jr.
  • Place-kicker – Rodney Ortiz, San Saba, 5-6, 166, jr.
  • Offensive Player of the Year: Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.
  • Co-Coaches of the year: Patrick Corcoran, Munday and Wayne Hutchinson, Stamford.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Jake Myers, Munday, 6-0, 185, sr.; Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, jr.; L.J. Collier, Munday, 6-3, 240, jr.; and Shannon Cordell, Mart, 6-1, 190, jr.
  • Linebackers – Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 185, jr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 200, soph.; and R.J. Bell, Bosqueville, 5-10, 215, sr.
  • Backs – Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.; Joe Cruz, Alto, 5-10, 180, sr.; Marvin Cox, Italy, 5-9, 165, sr.; and Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, sr.
  • Punter -Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.
  • Kick returner -Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guards – Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, jr. and Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, soph.
  • Tackles – Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3 ,305, sr. and Ja’Braylin Thomas, Weimar, 6-6, 320, sr.
  • Center – Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 260, jr.
  • Tight end – Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.
  • Spit ends – Travis Hammer, Panhandle, 5-10, 170, sr. and Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 160, soph.
  • Quarterback – Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, soph.
  • Athlete De’Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, soph.
  • Running backs – Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-11, 165, sr.; D’Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-10, 160 , fr. ; and Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, sr.
  • Place-kicker – Hunter Klement, Muenster, 6-3, 180, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Denzel Williams, Tenaha, jr. ; Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 250, sr.; Fabian Gomez, Thorndale, 6-2, 260, sr.
  • Linebackers - Hunter Cabral, West Sabine, 5-10, 170, jr.; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, sr.; Tyrone Dockins, Munday, 5-9, 240, sr.; Jeremy Gover, Springlake-Earth, 6-5 ,210, sr.
  • Backs – Dalton Mathis, Stamford, 5-10, 146, sr.; Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 163, sr. ; Quentin Bryant, Mart, 6-1, 180, sr.; Isuro Rivas, Brackett, jr.
  • Punter – Dawson Halfmann, Miles, 6-0, 170, sr.
  • Kick returner – Ty’Aundra Taylor, San Augustine, 5-8, 165, sr.


THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guards – Derek Mankins, Windthorst, 6-5, 290, sr. and Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, jr.
  • Tackles – Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-8, 275, sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 220, jr.
  • Center -Jeffery Collins, Wellington, 165, soph.
  • Tight end – Caleb Herring, Maud 6-2, 255, sr.
  • Spit ends – Keontas Davis, Tenaha, jr. and River Hall, Hamlin; 5-8, 155, sr.
  • Quarterback – Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-0, 180, jr.
  • Athlete Chance Barlow, D’Hanis, 6-1, 185, sr.
  • Running backs – Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 210, jr. ; (tie) Seth Shanklin, Rocksprings, 5-10, 165, sr.; and Devonya Bell, Detroit, 5-11, 175, sr.
  • Place-kicker – Oscar Chavez, De Leon, soph.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – J.J. Casarez, McCamey, 5-9, 185, sr.; Dylan Cheatham, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.; Tyler Wilson, Bremond, sr. ; Keontae Smith, Stamford, sr.
  • Linebackers – Lorenzo Young, Timpson, 5-8, 175, sr.; De’Aaron Rowland, Tenaha, 6-1, 235, sr.; Daniel Medina, Stamford, 5-8, 150, sr.; and Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.
  • Backs -Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth, 5-8, 155, soph.; Abraham Villarreal, New Deal, 5-9, 175, sr.; Shadow Sanders, Carlisle, 5-9, 160, sr.; and Trevor Burchett, Santa Maria, Soph.
  • Punter - Nick Cheatwood, Joaquin, 5-11, 183, sr.
  • Kick returner -Austin Camber, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • Guards - Cagen Chaney, Iraan, 6-0, 290, sr.; Justin Curtis, Bovina, 6-1, 190, sr.; Zack Justice, Sabinal, 6-1, 200, sr.; Luis Limon, Gorman, 5-11, 275, sr.; Tyler Maxwell, Anson, 6-0, 250, soph.; Javier Rocha, Albany, jr.; Ryan Raney, Wolfe City, 6-2, 280, sr.
  • Tackles - Jacob Chapa, Bruni, 6-0, 252, sr.; Chris De La Rosa, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 210, sr.; Daniel Falcon, Brackett, 5-6, 195, sr. ; Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, sr.; Christian Howard, New Deal, 6-2, 330, jr.; Will Malek, Ganado, 6-1, 275, jr.; Drigo Martinez, Mason, 5-10, 255, jr.; Johnathon Mortashed, Iola, sr.; Jacob Price, Honey Grove, 6-4, 265, jr.; Shane Roberson, Springlake-Earth, 6-5, 280, jr.; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 230, sr.; Jeremy Williams, West Sabine, 6-0, 280, jr.
  • Centers - Aaron Foster, Honey Grove, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jacob Kyle, Mart, sr.
  • Tight ends - Michael Garcia, Ganado, 5-11, 260, sr.; Drake Jones, Leon, 6-2, 215, sr.; Smith McLelland, Tahoka, 6-5, 215, sr.
  • Wide receivers - Damian DeSantiago, Booker, 5-8, 168, sr.; Brandon Heard, Quanah, 5-11, 155, sr. ; Dylan Hightower, Chico , 5-10, 195, sr. ; Dominique Messer, Milano, sr.; Brady Montgomery, Wellington, 5-10, 180, sr.
  • Quarterbacks - Jake Bumguardner, Albany, 6-0, 175, sr. ; Jake Chester, Sudan, 5-10, 150, sr. ; CJ Collins, Bosqueville, 6-4, 185, jr. ; Tyler Hall, Panhandle, 6-3, 175, jr. ; Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, sr. ; Hayden Martinez, Iola, soph. ; Lane Rossi, Hale Center, 6-3, 170, jr. ; Cameron Soto, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.
  • Running backs - DeBray Bonner, Woodsboro, 5-11, 180, sr. ; Alex Chavoya, Stratford, 5-10, 170, sr. ; Richard Conkleton, Maud, 6-0, 195, sr.; Brandon Garcia, San Angelo Texas Leadership, 5-9, 195, jr. ; Wesley Guzman, Three Rivers, 5-9, 185, sr. ; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-10, 150, sr. ; Jakyle Harris, Weimar, jr. ; KeShawn Hood, Tahoka, 5-8, 190, sr. ; Tony Hubbard, San Augustine, 5-10, 180, sr. ; Blake Hutchins, Cross Plains, 6-0, 200, sr. ; Danial Steels, Frost, 6-2, 205, sr. ; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, sr.
  • Place kickers - Jake Bumguardner, Albany, sr. ; Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • Linemen - Zain Byers, Italy, 5-10, 240, jr. ; Daniel Falcon, Brackett, 5-6, 195, sr. ; Michael Garcia, Ganado, 5-11, 260, sr.; Mason Goodwin, Seymour, 5-9, 235, sr.; Eric Gonzalez, Bruni , 6-0, 175, sr. ; Dylan Havlak, Miles, 6-3, 220, sr. ; Roman Leal, Ganado, 5-11, 290, sr.; D.J. Lipstraw, Honey Grove, 5-10, 200, jr. ; Josh Molina, McCamey, 5-9, 175, jr. ; Diego Montoya, San Saba, 6-0, 325, sr. ; Lance Norman, Anson, 6-2, 185, jr. ; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 200, jr. ; Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 230, sr. ; Robert Samaniego, Sabinal, 6-0, 215, soph.; Michael Serna, Sundown, 5-10, 240, sr.; Ty Shaw, Sudan, 6-0, 175, jr. ; Seth Taplin, Albany, 5-11, 170, sr. ; Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, jr. ; Matthew Tittle, Hamlin, 6-2, 230, jr. ; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-6, 220, jr.; Austin Williams, Quanah, 6-1, 183,, sr. ; Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, soph.
  • Linebackers – Ray Parmer, Tahoka, 5-10, 215, jr. ; Ty McLemore, Stamford, 5-11, 195, jr. ; Dewayne Castorena, Munday, 5-5, 152, sr.; Ryder Cude, Munday, 5-8, 145, sr. ; Wheeler Allen, Iraan 5-11, 190, sr. ; Clay Allphin, Carlisle, 5-10, 220, sr. ; Cody Adams, Simms Bowie, 5-10, 152, jr. ; Hunter Ammons, Mt. Enterprise, 5-11, 185, sr.; Joel Baltazar, Agua Dulce, soph.; Lucas Banker, Honey Grove, 6-1, 210, jr. ; Gabriel Blankenau, Valley View, 5-9, 190, sr.; Colton Benam, Falls City, 5-8, 160, sr.; X.A. Brown, San Augustine, sr.; Davis Carter, Seymour, jr. ; Miguel Castillo, Mason, 5-9, 145, soph.; Luis Castillo, Mason, 5-11, 165, Soph. ; Steven Chalambaga, Van Horn, 5-7, 195 ,sr. ; Draven Denison, Bremond, jr. ; Devin Ervin, Detroit, 5-11, 190, sr. ; Jarvis Giles, San Augustine, sr. ; Ivan Gonzalez, Ben Bolt, 5-9, 195, sr. ; Brandon Heard, Quanah, 6-0, 165, sr.; Collin Heidenheimer, Anson, 5-10, 185, sr. ; Donald Holly III, Cayuga, 6-2, 220, sr. ; Brayan Jacquez, Sundown, 5-10, 140, sr. ; Blaze Lynn, Electra. 5-8, 180, sr. ; Chase Lutes, Stratford, 5-10, 200, jr. ; Kade Fannin, Forsan, jr. ; Michael Kline, Kerens, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Kenny Kocian, Ganado, 5-10, 245, sr. ; Matt Medina, Sabinal, 5-9, 185, jr.; Dominique Messer, Milano, sr.; Sam Millsap, Iola, sr.; Cristan Pachicano, Stamford, 5-7, 140, sr.; Charlie Resindez, Brackett, sr. ; Maurice Sanchez, Sundown, 5-5, 160, jr. ; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, 6-1 215, jr. ; Brandon Stewart, Hico, 5-10, 155, soph. ; Brannon Stegemoeller, Hamlin, 5-9, 190. soph. ; Michael Taylor, Alto, 6-1, 230, sr. ; Quinton Thompson, Goldthwaite, 6-0, 170, sr. ; Alan Wheeler, Iraan, 5-10, 185, sr.
  • Defensive backs - James Bradford, Shelbyville, 5-10, 170, sr. ; Trevor Burchett, Forsan, 5-7, 151, sr. ; Alex Chavoya, Stratford, 5-10, 170, sr. ; Lane Cobbs, Mart, sr.; Austin Bird, Lindsay, jr. ; Isaih Garcia, Anson, jr. ; Tanner Gillispie, Seymour, sr. ; Bubba Greer, McCamey, 6-0, 155. sr.; River Hall, Hamlin, 5-8, 155, sr.; Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr. ; Zack Johnson, Claude, jr.; John Kay, Iola, sr.; Lane Livingston, Seymour, sr. ; Cameron Montgomery, Seymour, sr.; Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-10, 175, jr.; Riley Richardson, Wink, sr.; Jacolby Simpson, Grapeland, 6-2, 180, jr. ; Will Vaughn, Joaquin, 6-4, 215, sr.; Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-11, 165, jr.
  • Punters - Hunter French, Valley View, sr.; Hunter Mraz, Shiner, jr.; Dylan Woods, Kerens, 6-0, 180, sr.
  • Kick returners - Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, sr.; Bill Nolte, Sudan, 5-10, 150, sr.; Dearius Poindexter, Hale Center, 6-4, 175, sr. ; Patrick Walker, Grapeland, 6-2, 180, jr. 

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!