BRYAN -- Tyler Lee senior linebacker Brandon Durman, a Louisiana Tech signee, was voted to the second team on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 6A All-State Football Team, which was released Friday.

Durman was the only Lee player to make one of the three teams. Red Raiders junior quarterback Zach Hall and junior receiver Isjuwan Barker were both honorable mention selections.

Allen senior quarterback Kyler Murray was voted Offensive Player of the Year, while Defensive Player of the Year honors went to Cedar Hill linebacker Richard Moore. Cedar Hill's Joey McGuire was selected as the Coach of the Year.

---

Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association
Class 6A All-State Football Team

  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Kyler Murray, Sr., QB, 5-11, 178, Allen
  • Defensive Player of the Year -- Richard Moore, Sr., LB, 6-1, 210, Cedar Hill
  • Coach of the Year -- Joey McGuire, Cedar Hill

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – Kyler Murray, Allen, 5-11, 178, Sr.
  • Running backs – Rodney Anderson, Katy, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Soso Jamabo, Plano West, 6-3, 210, Sr.;  (tie) Aca’Cedric Ware, Cedar Hill, 6-0, 195, Sr. and Chris Warren, Rockwall, 6-2, 232, Sr.
  • Fullback – Grant Sandercox, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-3, 210, Sr.
  • Split ends – Jalen Guyton, Allen, 6-0, 180, Sr.; DaMarkus Lodge, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 185, Sr.
  • Tight end – Jordan Myers, Dickinson, 6-2, 220, Jr.
  • Tackles – Keaton Sutherland, Lewisville Marcus, 6-5, 283, Sr.;  Maea Teuhema, Keller, 6-5, 330, Sr.
  • Guards – Patrick Vahe, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 310, Sr.; (tie) Justice Powers, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 290, Sr. and Beau Hott, Plano, 6-3, 282, Sr.
  • Center – Clayton Woods, Dallas Highland Park, 6-3, 280, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – Parker Davidson, Plano West, 5-10, 170, Sr.
  • All-purpose – Xavier Castille, Rockwall, 6-0, 200, Sr.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Lonzell Gilmore, Spring, 6-3, 225, Sr.;  Tipa Galeai, Euless Trinity, 6-6, 215, Sr.; Breylin Mitchell, Round Rock, 6-4, 250, Sr.;  Zach Abercrumbia, Dallas Skyline, 6-3, 265, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Anthony Wheeler, Dallas Skyline, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Richard Moore, Cedar Hill, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Lenoy Jones, Waco Midway, 6-1, 215, Sr. ; Hayden Harrison, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 220, Sr.
  • Secondary – Niko Small, Arlington Bowie, 5-11, 185, Sr.;  Kahlil Haughton, Waco Midway, 6-2, 180. Sr.; Holton Hill, Houston Lamar, 6-3, 183, Sr.; Jared Mannon, Wolfforth Frenship 6-1, 175, Sr.
  • Punter – Josh Stewart, Cedar Hill,  6-0, 180, Jr.
  • Kick returner – Holton Hill, Houston Lamar, 6-3, 183, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – Ben Hicks, Waco Midway, 6-3, 200, Sr.
  • Running backs – Xavier Jones, Spring, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Trevor Speights, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 195, Jr.; (tie) Justin Pratt, Klein Collins, 5-7, 180, Jr. and Lil’ Jordan Humphrey, Southlake Carroll, 6-5, 200, Sr.
  • Fullback – La'Wayne Ross, Brazoswood, 6-0, 249, Sr.
  • Split ends – Reese Childress, Abilene, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Devontre Stricklin, Waco Midway, 6-3, 170, Sr.
  • Tight end – Jordan Davis, Clear Lake, 6-4, 250, sr.
  • Tackles – Toby Weathersby, Spring Westfield, 6-5, 295, Sr.; Conner Dyer, Mesquite Horn, 6-5, 280, Sr.
  • Guards – Tyler Moore, North Shore, 6-5 330, sr.; Brian Cornell, Allen, 6-3, 267, Sr.
  • Center – Keaton Bates, Arlington Lamar, 6-4, 265, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – (tie) Patricio Botello, SA Northside Brandeis, 5-11, 182, Sr.  and Brannon Satterfield, Lake Travis, 6-2, 195, Sr.
  • All-purpose – Matthew Guidry, Clear Springs, 5-9, 170, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Isaiah Chambers, Aldine MacArthur, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Jordan Elliot, Houston Westside, 6-5, 300, Jr.; Bryce English, DeSoto, 6-0, 315, Sr.;  Du’Vonta Lampkin, Cypress Falls,6-4, 305, Jr.
  • Linebackers – Paddy Fisher, Katy, 6-2, 220, Jr.;  Teddy Britton, SA Northside Stevens, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Brandon Durman, Tyler Lee, 6-2, 230, Sr.;  D.J. Allen, SA Northside Brennan, 5-11, 210, Jr.
  • Secondary – Mason Ramirez, Round Rock, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Andy Chelf, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Darrell Miller, Cedar Hill, 5-11, 170, Sr.;  Will Lockett, Manvel, 6-0, 190, Sr.
  • Punter – Tayler Dunlop, Hurst Bell, 6-3, 180, Jr.
  • Kick returner - Jared Phipps, Arlington Martin, 5-8, 160, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – (tie) D’Eriq King, Manvel, 5-11, 170, Jr. and Justin McMillan, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 185, Sr.
  • Running backs – Brad Woodard, Dickinson, 5-8, 175, Sr.; E.J. Davis, Alief Elsik, 6-0, 200, Jr.; (tie) Vincent Jackson, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Lupe Moron, Weslaco East, 6-1, 193, Sr.; Nic Smith, Arlington Martin, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Markeith Miller, Garland, 5-9, 205, Sr.
  • Fullback – Sir Darren Duncan, Killeen Shoemaker, 6-2, 220, Sr.
  • Split ends – Erik Corona, Laredo United, 5-9, 165, Sr.; (tie) Landon Sawyer, San Angelo Central, 6-1, 175, Sr. and  Emmanuel Moore, Justin Northwest, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Tight end – Jess Trussell, Arlington Martin, 6-5, 219, Sr.
  • Tackles – (tie) Kejuan King, DeSoto, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Greg Little, Allen, 6-5, 282, Jr.; Abdul Beecham, Converse Judson, 6-3, 290, Sr.;  Zach Kinninger, Cypress Ranch, 6-5, 285, Sr.; and Terrence Steele, Cibolo Steele, 6-5, 290, Sr.
  • Guards – Darrell Stewart, Aldine Nimitz, 6-2, 190, Sr. ;(tie)  Austin Sargent, Rockwall, 6-3, 290, Jr. ; Jack Sides, Highland Park, 6-2, 265, Jr.; and MacKenzie Nworah, Manvel, 6-3, 315, Jr.
  • Center – Gunnar Chance, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 225, Jr.
  • Place-kicker – Eric Carrasco, Duncanville, 5-11, 215, Soph.
  • All-purpose – (tie) Denvre Daniels, Cedar Hill, 5-10, 175, Sr. and Darrell Stewart, Aldine Nimitz, 6-2, 190, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Sammy Ochoa, Lake Travis, 6-2, 255, Soph.; (tie) King Newton, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 250, Sr. ; Alton Robinson, Converse Judson, 6-3, 215, Jr. ; Jalen Scott, North Mesquite, 6-1, 250, Sr.; Mark Jackson, Cibolo Steele, 6-4, 220, Jr.; and Tyrell Thompson, Copperas Cove, 6-4, 275, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Davis Martin, San Angelo Central, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Jaylen Waters, Copperas Cove, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Chris Orr, DeSoto, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Heriberto Elizondo, Laredo Alexander, 6-0, 170, Sr.
  • Secondary – Rodney Clemons, Katy Taylor, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Michael Garza, McAllen Memorial, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Collin Wilder, Katy, 5-11, 185, Jr.;  Montrel Wilson, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-1, 195, Sr.
  • Punter – (tie) Collin Hinson, Round Rock, 6-2, 215, Sr. and Drew Galitz, Garland Rowlett, Sr.
  • Kick returner – (tie) David Segura, CC Carroll, 5-11, 170, Jr.;  Jarrison Stewart, Mesquite Horn, 5-11, 180, Sr.; and Raziel Brooks, Killeen Ellison, 5-9, 175, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • Quarterbacks -- Ryan Agnew, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Shane Buechele, Arlington Lamar, 6-2, 183, Jr.; Brooks Burgin, Dallas Highland Park, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Bobby Chacon, SA Northside Stevens, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Dominic DeLira, Lake Travis, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Zach Hall, Tyler Lee, 5-10, 177, Jr.; Braden Hucks, San Angelo Central, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jalen Hurts, Channelview, 6-3, 198, Jr.; Kylan Johnson, Dallas Skyline, 6-3, 205, Sr.; J.W. Ketchum, Houston Lamar, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Will Reed, Rockwall, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Shawn Robinson, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 200, Soph.; Baylor Romney, EP Franklin, 6-2, 182, Sr.; Bo Schneider, Dallas Jesuit, 6-4, 233, Sr.; Aaron Swain, Laredo Alexander, 5-11, 175, Sr.; L.G. Williams, Cibolo Steele, 5-10, 190, Sr.
  • Running backs -- Eric Clayburn, Waco Midway, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Corey Dauphine, Port Arthur Memorial, 6-1, 186, Sr.; Vincent Jackson, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Chris Jefferson, Channelview, 5-7, 182, Sr.; Kavan Johnson, Belton,5-8, 180, Sr.; Noah Lisk, CC Carroll, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Tazh Maloy, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-8, 165, Sr.; KeShawn Mitchell, Keller Fossil Ridge, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Michael Nelson, Garland Naaman Forest, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Anthony Taylor, Denton Guyer, 5-10, 175, Sr.; DeLeon Ward, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Braeden West, Katy Seven Lakes, 5-11, 180, Sr.;
  • Receivers -- Michael Akai, Converse Judson, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Travis Allen, Laredo Alexander, 6-4, 185, Sr.;  Jaelan Austin, South Grand Prairie, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Isjuwan Barker, Tyler Lee, 6-3, 186, Jr.; Kofi Boateng, Arlington Lamar, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Xavier Brown, Duncanville, 6-0, 190, Sr.;  Tyrie Cleveland, Spring Westfield, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Devin Duvernay, Garland Sachse, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Peyton Hall, SA Northside Brandeis, 6-0, 172, Sr.; Reggie Hemphill-Mapps, Manvel, 6-1, 173, Jr.; Jordan Herrera, Laredo United, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Alex Honey, Denton Guyer, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Kevin Ken, Dallas Highland Park, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Reed Klubnik, Austin Westlake, 6-3, 180, Jr.; Courtney Lark, Houston Bellaire, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Luke Mayock, Fort Bend Clements, 6-5, 185, Sr.; Bryan Moore, Katy Seven Lakes, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Savon Rollison, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 187, Sr.; Anu Soymoye, Alief Taylor, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Jarrison Stewart, Mesquite Horn, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Carlos Strickland, Dallas Skyline, 6-5, 203, Sr.; Wanya Ward, SA East Central, 5-10, 180, Sr.
  • Tight end -- Jackson Solbeck, Cypress Ranch, 6-4, 235, Sr.
  • Guards -- Eusebio Esquivel, Waco Midway, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Markos Lujan, El Paso Americas, 6-4, 315, Sr. ; Willie Williams, Pearland, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Chris Zirkle, Cypress Springs, 6-3, 290, Sr.
  • Tackles -- Gabe Cisneros, Brandeis, 6-0, 233, Sr.; Randy Crystian, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Jean Delance, North Mesquite, 6-6, 260, Jr.; Connor Lanfear, Buda Hays, 6-5, 295, Sr.;  Austin Myers, Manvel, 6-5, 298, Jr.; Sergio Morales, Weslaco East, 6-4, 330, Sr.;  MJ Morris, Waco Midway, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Edward Pequeno, McAllen Memorial, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Zack Shackelford, Belton, 6-4, 298, Jr.; Mitchell Watanabe, SA Northside Brennan, 6-4, 325, Sr.; Connor Williams, Coppell, 6-5, 285, Sr.
  • Centers -- Blake Browning, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 6-0, 281, Sr.; Bryant Buzzard, Round Rock, 6-2, 320, Sr.;  Ansel Devine, Tascosa, 6-3, 315, Sr.;  Andy Mills, Waco Midway, 6-1, 255, sr. Alec Wesling, SA Reagan, Sr.
  • All-purpose -- Tyrek Allen, SA Northside Stevens, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Derrick Durden, Klein Oak, 5-10, 180, Sr.;  Devin Duvernay, Sachse, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Gary Haynes, Manvel, 5-10. 170, Sr.
  • Place-kickers -- Josh Burton, Round Rock Westwood, Jr. ; Joel Scarborough, Houston Langham Creek, 5-10, 170, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • Defensive linemen -- Willie Butler, Clear Springs, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Coleman Dennis, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-1, 255, Sr.; Ross Donelly, Cy-Fair, 6-2, 300, Sr.; Elijah Earls, SA Northside Stevens, 6-1, 220, Jr.; Ethan Engelbrecht, SA Lee, 6-5, 232, Sr.; Miguel Espinoza, Abilene, 6-0, 242, Sr.; Mauricio Gutierrez, Laredo Alexander, 6-1, 235, Jr.;  Ian Hobbs, Houston Milby, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Eli Howard, San Angelo Central, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Troy Irby, SA Northside Brennan, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Michael Johnson, Hightower, 6-3, 230, Jr.;  Kendell Jones, Killeen Shoemaker, 6-4, 325, Jr.;  L.J. Mason, Keller Central, 6-0, 215, Sr.;  Rene Perez, Weslaco, 6-3, 274, Sr.; Bobby Reynolds, Keller, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Roy Sutton III, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Sam Tecklenburg, Plano, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Joe Wallace, Dallas Skyline, 6-1, 290, Jr.; Connor Williams, Coppell, 6-5, 285, Sr.;  Dalen Morgan, Mesquite Horn, 5-11, 290, Sr.; Ed Oliver, Spring Westfield, 6-2, 285, Jr.
  • Linebackers -- Bo Anderson, Coppell, 6-2, 230, Sr.; James Bailey, Lake Travis, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Keith Batista, Houston Langham Creek, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Garrett Blubaugh, Keller, 6-3, 215, Sr.; John Brewer, Lake Travis, 6-0, 195, Sr.;  J.P. Cognasi, Amarillo, 6-1, 198, Sr.;  Dajour Collins, Hendrickson, 6-0, 180, Sr.;  Austin Corbett, Plano East, 6-4, 225, Sr.;Tyler Gay, Houston Chavez, 6-2, 208, Sr.; Hudson Hall, Austin Westlake, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Louis Hamilton, Alief Taylor, Jr.; David Luna, Laredo Johnson, Jr.; Ross Matiscik, McKinney Boyd, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Jeffrey McCulloch, Aldine Davis, 6-3, 226, Jr.; Ram Mendoza, Weslaco East, 5-7, 185, Sr.; Joshua Nguyen, Odessa Permian, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Dillon Owens, North Mesquite, 6-0, 175, Soph.; Clark Parr, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 195, Sr.;  Logan Paschal, Waco Midway, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Lucas Rios, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Rick Rivera, Del Rio, 6-2, 205, sr.; Brucks Saathoff, SA Reagan, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Michael Linehan, Dallas Highland Park, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Collin Scott, Manvel, 6-0, 213, Sr.;  Emilio Solis, Midland, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Dalton Tarr, SA East Central, 5-10, 195, Jr.; Ty Thomas, Rockwall, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Daquaylyn Thomas, Arlington Martin, 5-10, 195, Jr.; Kyle Tyson, Round Rock Stony Point, 5-9, 205, Sr.;  Josh Watson, Arlington Martin, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Ronnell Wilson, Abilene,6-1, 237, Jr.
  • Defensive backs -- Eddie Adams, Killeen, Jr.; Deontay Anderson, Manvel, Jr.; Joey Benitez, Edinburg North, Sr.;  Justin Bickham, Pflugerville, Sr.; Da’Trel Davis, North Mesquite, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Ian Edwards, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Darryl Godfrey, SA Northside O’Connor, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Chris Henderson, Harker Heights, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Brad Ingle, Smithson Valley, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Julius Lewis, Mansfield, 5-10, 170, Sr.;  Devontre McGarity, SA Northside Brennan, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Jacob Murray, Coppell, 6-3, 203, Sr.; Colin Padalecki, SA East Central, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Chris Roller, Lake Travis, 5-11, 180, Sr. ; Garrett Strauss, SA Reagan, Sr. James Taylor, Rockwall, 5-5, 160, Jr.;  Luke West, San Angelo Central, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Travis Whillock, Katy, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Trip White, Arlington Martin, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Lucas Williams, Arlington Sam Houston, 6-0, 160, Sr.
  • Punter -- Haygen Tibbetts, Belton, 6-1, 170, Sr.
  • Kick returners -- E.J. Davis, Alief Elsik, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Mack Kelley, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Jordan Myers, Dickinson, 6-2, 220, Jr.