Saturday boys results involving East Texans from the UIL state track and field championships.

ETSN.fm staff will update results as they're posted by UIL staff.

[FINAL as of 9:39 p.m.]

Class 5A

Long jump

  • 2. Cedric King, Longview -- 23-0 3/4 -- SILVER

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Jay Roberson, Tyler Lee -- 16-6 -- GOLD

 

Sprint relay

  • 2. Longview (JaMycal Hasty, Deionte Wall, Jared Love, Nathan Jones) -- 40.78 -- SILVER

 

Class 3A

Shot put

  • 2. Morgan Knight, Spring Hill -- 57-4 1/2 -- SILVER
  • 3. LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore -- 55-6 3/4 -- BRONZE

 

Discus

  • 1. Morgan Knight, Spring Hill -- 171-1 -- GOLD
  • 8. Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill -- 139-3

 

High jump

  • 3. Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill -- 6-7 -- BRONZE
  • T-8. Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill -- 6-2

 

Triple jump

  • 5. Grant Russell, Emory Rains -- 44-10 3/4

 

Sprint relay

  • 5. Atlanta (Jeremy Smith, Derrick Dowden, Randall Clark, Decory Talton) -- 41.69

 

800

  • 1. Chris Ibarra, Atlanta -- 1:52.21 -- GOLD
  • 7. Jeremy Matlock, Carthage -- 2:04.41
  • 8. Mason Munoz, Palestin -- 2:05.68

 

110 hurdles

  • 5. Josh Thomas, Jasper -- 14.69
  • 8. Haden Bryant, Bullard -- 14.81

 

800 relay

  • 6. Center (Darrion Bolton, Jack Ford, K.J. Garrett, Shaquille Ingram) -- 1:28.08
  • -- Liberty-Eylau -- DNF (out of zone)

 

400

  • 4. Terian "Tee" Goree, Carthage -- 48.45
  • 5. Tevin Vanzandt, Henderson -- 48.64
  • 7. Kendrick Blake, Liberty-Eylau -- 49.64

 

300 hurdles

  • 3. Jared Twomey, Carthage -- 39.14 -- BRONZE
  • 9. Nick Smith, Gilmer -- 40.94

 

Mile

  • 1. Chris Ibarra, Atlanta -- 4:20.79 -- GOLD
  • 9. Mason Munoz, Palestine -- 4:51.29

 

Mile relay

  • 6. Liberty-Eylau (Traviyon James, Davion Hall, Tiawa Braxton, Kendrick Blake) -- 3:22.11

 

Class 2A

Pole vault

  • 1. Daven Murphree, Harmony -- 15-3 -- GOLD
  • 2. Riley Lakin, White Oak -- 14-9 -- SILVER

 

Sprint relay

  • 1. Newton (D.J. Dean, Romando Stewart, Calum Foster, Kevin Shorter) -- 41.70 -- GOLD
  • 2. Jefferson (Kaevaughn Caldwell, Chris Smith, Terrence Whitaker, Deion Williams) -- 41.81 -- SILVER
  • 5. Arp (Mikechell Potts, John Hawkins,  -- 42.71

 

Shot put

  • 7. Michael Davis, Troup -- 49-10 1/2
  • 8. Jason Heim, White Oak -- 49-10 1/4

 

110 hurdles

  • 2. Jaylon Shans-Sheppard, Tatum -- 14.63 -- SILVER
  • 4. Jimmie Houston, Hooks -- 14.77

 

800 relay

  • 3. Arp (Mikechell Potts, John Hawkins, Trevin Tucker, Marcalas Johnson) -- 1:28.56 -- BRONZE
  • 4. Daingerfield -- 1:29.86

 

400

  • 1. D.J. Dean, Newton -- 48.85 -- GOLD

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Colton Chadbourne, Winona -- 38.44 -- GOLD

 

200

  • 3. Chris Smith, Jefferson -- 21.70 -- BRONZE
  • 5. Benjaman Harmon, Frankston -- 22.24

 

Mile

  • 5. Hunter Fair, Hawkins -- 4:28.26
  • 9. Trent Phelps, Grand Saline -- 4:44.27

 

Mile relay

  • 2. Hooks (Cedrick Johnson, Jamall Fort, Lake Hight, Jimmie Houston) -- 3:22.14 -- SILVER
  • 8. Arp (John Hawkins, Mike Roberson, Andre Summers, Trevin Tucker) -- 3:33.86
  • -- Tatum -- DNF

 

Class A Division I

Triple jump

  • 5. Trealan Thompson, Overton -- 44-10 1/4
  • -- Bobby Tanner, San Augustine -- Foul

 

Sprint relay

  • 2. San Augustine (Ty'Aundra Taylor, Jarvis Smith, Bobby Tanner, Anwar Davis) -- 42.43 -- SILVER
  • 5. Alto (Jyran Shaw, Javie'Ontae Mumphrey, David Berryman, Jacolby Whitaker) -- 43.29

 

110 hurdles

  • 7. Hunter Cabral, West Sabine -- 15.95
  • 8. Lucas Newton, Harleton -- 15.97

 

100

  • 2. Anwar Davis, San Augustine -- 10.84 -- SILVER

 

800 relay

  • 2. San Augustine (Ty'Aundra Taylor, Jarvis Smith, Bobby Tanner, Anwar Davis) -- 1:29.46 -- SILVER

 

Mile

  • 8. Marcus Allen, Big Sandy -- 4:57.17
  • 9. Stephen Glenn, Grapeland -- 5:17.37

 

Harleton's Lucas Newton (center) clears a hurdle during the Class A Division I boys 110-meter hurdles at Saturday's UIL state track and field championships in Austin. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)