This week's UIL Softball State Tournament in Austin will once again have East Texas flavor as both Van and Harleton will be vying for state championships in our state's capital city.

Van (30-5-1), which is making its third state tournament appearance, will face Snyder (36-5) at 9 a.m. Thursday from the University of Texas' Red and Charline McCombs Field in one Class 3A semifinal.

The Lady Vandals, coached by Craig Ham, reached this point by sweeping Atlanta (10-2, 8-6) in the Region II championship series. If Van wins Thursday, it will meet either La Grange or Huffman Hargrave at 10 a.m. Saturday in the state title game.

Harleton (29-8), which is making its second appearance at state, will play Hubbard (29-6-1) at 9 a.m. Wednesday in one Class A semifinal.

The Ladycats, who are led by coach Justin Kniffen, reached Austin by defeating Grapeland 6-0 last week in the 1A Region III championship game. If Harleton wins its semifinal, it will play either Petrolia or Weimar at 3 p.m. Thursday for the championship.

2014 UIL Softball State Tournament

Wednesday-Saturday (May 28-31)

At Red and Charline McCombs Field, Austin

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES

  • Class A semifinal: Harleton (29-8) vs. Hubbard (29-6-1), 9 a.m.
  • Class A semifinal: Petrolia (27-5-1) vs Weimar (22-8-1), noon
  • Class 2A semifinal: Hawley (35-0) vs. East Bernard (25-11), 3 p.m.
  • Class 2A semifinal: Crawford (33-1-1) vs. Lone Oak (28-5), 6 p.m.

 

THURSDAY'S GAMES

  • Class 3A semifinal: Van (30-5-1) vs. Snyder (36-5), 9 a.m.
  • Class 3A semifinal: La Grange (38-2) vs. Huffman Hargrave (30-5), noon
  • Class A final: Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
  • Class 2A final: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

 

FRIDAY'S GAMES

  • Class 4A semifinal: Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (32-0) vs. Ennis (37-5-1), 9 a.m.
  • Class 4A semifinal: Aledo (31-4) vs. Buda Hays (31-5), noon
  • Class 5A semifinal: Lubbock Coronado (36-4) vs. Deer Park (37-6), 3 p.m.
  • Class 5A semifinal: The Woodlands (38-3) vs. San Antonio Southwest (34-11), 6 p.m.

 

SATURDAY'S GAMES

  • Class 3A final: Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.
  • Class 4A final: Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
  • Class 5A final: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.