BRYAN -- A little more than a month ago, the Waskom Wildcats celebrated their first-ever state championship. To the victor, go the spoils.

Waskom junior linebacker Chan Amie, who won Defensive MVP honors in the Wildcats' 41-22 state title game win over Newton, is the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 3A Defensive Player of the Year.

Amie finished the 2014 season with 216 tackles (36 for loss), 12 sacks, five forced fumbles, three recoviers, two interceptions, and one defensive touchdown for the state champion Wildcats.

He wasn't the only Waskom representative on the first team. Amie was joined by all-purpose back Junebug Johnson. Running back Kevin Johnson, fullback Dillon Benton, and kick returner Amie were voted to the second team.

Other East Texans earning first-team selections were: Mineola offensive tackle Austin Anderson, West Rusk guard Corey Brister, Mineola defensive lineman Trevor Keener, Newton linebacker Tanner Holmes, Mineola linebacker Juan Vargas, Newton defensive back Roney Elam, and Mineola defensive back Noah Sneed.

Additonal second-team representatives from the region were: Mineola running back Chantz Perkins, Malakoff offensive tackle Jacob Busch, Newton center Hunter Flanigan, and Newton defensive lineman Clayton Stuart.

East Texas placed three players on the third team: Newton running back Calum Foster, Malakoff running back Marcus Dowell, Crockett receiver A.J Phillips, and White Oak defensive back Jake Pullen.

Whitney quarterback Brett Gilchrist was voted Offensive Player of the Year, while Cameron Yoe's Rick Rhoades was Coach of the Year.

---

Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association
Class 3A All-State Football Team

  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Brett Gilchrist, Sr., QB, 6-4, 215, Whitney
  • Defensive Player of the Year -- Chan Amie, Jr., LB, 5-11, 172, Waskom
  • Coach of the Year -- Jack Rhoades, Cameron Yoe

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – Brett Gilchrist, Whitney, 6-4, 215, Sr.
  • Running backs – Marquis Broussard, Edna, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Brody Malovets, Rogers, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe, 5-10, 190, Jr.
  • Fullback – Beau Brown, Spearman, 5-9, 200, Sr.
  • Split ends – Cole Brunett, Whitney, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, 5-5, 135, Sr.
  • Tight end – Brant Bailey, Eastland, 6-1, 225, Jr.
  • TacklesAustin Anderson, Mineola, 6-4, 280, Jr.; Brandon Bruce, Rogers, 6-2, 225, Sr.
  • GuardsCorey Brister, West Rusk, 6-2, 280, Jr.;  Mac Harrah, Brock, 5-11, 225, Jr.
  • Center – Matt Henderson, Wall, 6-1, 225, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove, 5-9, 155, Sr.
  • All-purposeJunebug Johnson, Waskom, 5-7, 150, Sr.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – D'Andre Adams, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Trevor Keener, Mineola, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Lane Oliver, Wall, 6-3, 230, Sr.; (tie) Alex Juarez, Blanco, 5-9, 185, Sr. and Ethan Patlan, Sonora, 5-11, 230, Sr.
  • LinebackersChan Amie, Waskom, 5-11, 172, Jr.; Tanner Holmes, Newton, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Ryan Cullen, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 185, Sr.; (tie) Juan Vargas, Mineola, 5-10, 213, Sr. and Mason Marinek, Rogers, 6-1, 225, Sr.
  • SecondaryRoney Elam, Newton, 6-3, 170, Sr.; John Washington, Cameron Yoe, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Noah Sneed, Mineola, 5-10, 165, Soph.; (tie) Cameron Wolf, Spearman, 6-1, 165, Sr. and DeOntae Jones, Edna, 5-9, 170, Sr.
  • Punter – Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove, 5-9, 155, Sr.
  • Kick returner – Jordan Demps, Brownfield, 5-10, 145, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – Reid Nickerson, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 170, Sr.
  • Running backsChantz Perkins, Mineola, 5-7, 155, Soph.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Cooper Ogle, Shallowater, 5-5, 145, Jr.; Morgan Brewer, Franklin, 5-11, 160, Sr.
  • FullbackDillon Benton, Waskom, 5-11, 182, Sr.
  • Split ends – Tyler Fauver, Grandview, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Trenton McGee, Hallettsville, 6-2, 195, Sr.
  • Tight end – Preston Scaff, Shallowater, 6-4, 220, Sr.
  • TacklesJacob Busch, Malakoff, 6-3, 310, Sr.; T.J. Vela, Odem, 6-1, 270, Jr.
  • Guards –   Desmond Wagner, Hempstead, 5-11, 325, Sr.; Tyler Martin, Kirbyville, 6-1, 255, Jr.
  • Center – (tie) Hunter Flanigan, Newton, 6-1, 180, Jr. and Brandon Barrios, Coleman, 5-11, 215, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – Isaac Campos, Dublin, 5-7, 145, Sr.
  • All-purpose – Kelton Mansfield, Whitney, 5-6, 155, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Fred Tompkins, Hempstead, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Preston Ehler, Rockdale, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Clayton Stuart, Newton, 5-7, 175, Sr.; Tyrel Phelps, East Chambers, 6-2, 190, Jr.
  • Linebackers – Brenton Burgett, Shallowater, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Layne Pfannenstiel, Jewet Leon, 5-10, 190, Sr.; (tie) Aikman Elrod, Blanco, 6-0, 210, Sr. and Will Phillips, Franklin, 6-3, 228, Jr.
  • Secondary – Jimario Grounds, Hallettsville, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Kotie Hoover, Cisco, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Matthew Tigert, Holliday, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Corey Cauley, Kirbyville, 5-9, 165, Sr.
  • Punter – Hunter Hemmeline, Denver City, 6-1, 190, Sr.
  • Kick returnerChan Amie, Waskom, 5-11, 172, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – (tie) Austin Skinner, Teague, 6-0, 195, Sr. and Michael Everett, Odem, 6-1, 180, soph.
  • Running backsCalum Foster, Newton, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Marcus Dowell, Malakoff, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Devin Shaw, Lone Oak, 5-10, 185, Sr.
  • Fullback – Chris Atchley, Rice, 5-9, 185, Sr.
  • Split ends – (tie) A.J. Phillips, Crockett, 5-8, 180, Jr.; Aaron Mitchell, Teague, 5-9, 185, Sr.; and Pearce Loth, Rockdale, 6-4, 205, Sr.
  • Tight end – Titus Gossett, Brock, 6-2, 220, Jr.
  • Tackles – (tie) Baily Edwards, Cisco, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Lincoln Herrington, Newton, 6-2, 265, Sr.;  Lionel DeLeon, Sonora, 5-11, 235, Sr.
  • Guards –  Dylan Pelton, Leonard, 6-2, 280, Sr. and Brandon Smith, Spearman, 5-11, 180, Jr.
  • Center – (tie) Dakota Oliver, Brownfield, 6-3, 235, Soph.; Jarrod Brooks, Kirbyville, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Taylor Robinson, McGregor, Sr.; and Lane Smith, Franklin, 6-3, 220, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – (tie) Corey Crenshaw , Sunnyvale, 6-3, 175, Jr. and Aron Lopez, Post, 6-3, 185, Jr.;
  • All-purpose – DaCoven Bailey, Pilot Point, 6-0, 185, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Paul Hill, Van Vleck, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Tristan Jones, Cooper, Jr.; Phillip Zuniga, Banquete, 6-0, 162, Sr.; Tyler Prazak, Rockdale, 6-1, 200, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Austin Irwin, Tulia, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Bryon London, Randolph, 6-2 ,220, Sr.; Dalton Thompson, Buffalo, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Spencer Lashley, Gunter, 5-10, 160, Sr.
  • SecondaryJake Pullen, White Oak, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Josh Ince, Whitney, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Tony Brown, Jarrell, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Cody Martinez, Little River Academy, 5-7, 155, Jr.
  • Punter – (tie) Austin Marshall, Kountze, 5-10, 175, Sr. and Andres Acevedo, Sonora, 5-10, 210, Sr.
  • Kick returner – Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, 5-5, 135, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • Quarterbacks -- Tanner Baird, Spearman, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Seth Boleman, Brock, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Ozzie Buckner, Frankston, Sr.; Trace Carter, Waskom, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Jeremiah Crawford, Mineola, 5-10, 185, soph.; Travis Garrett, Pilot Point, 6-1, 180 Sr.; Jordan Johnson, Altair Rice, Sr.; Nate Kowalik, Goliad, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Dylan McCartney, Rockdale, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Case Robinson, Crockett, Jr.; Zach Smith, Grandview, 6-4, 212, Jr.; Will Smith, Hempstead, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Nick Tisdell, Paris Chisum, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Jake Williams, Lone Oak, 6-0, 185, Jr.
  • Running backs -- Justin Allen, Maypearl, 5-11, 184, Sr.; Kaine Blake, Red Oak Life, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Montrell Brown, Van Vleck, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jake Dyer, Whitesboro, 6-0, 192, Jr.; Colton Elrod, Blanco, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Leddy French, Brock, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Jaquan Hemphill, Coleman, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Garrett Hunter, Gunter, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Abdul Khalaf, Sunnyvale, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Landen Lewis, Cisco, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Josh Lopez, Muleshoe, 5-6. 180, Sr.; Jordan Martinez, Grandview, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Dylan Monck, Leonard, 5-11, 192, Sr.; Da’Madrick Moore, Littlefield, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Korren Robinson, East Bernard, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Brandt Schilling, Idalou, 5-10, 165, Jr.
  • Fullbacks -- Chan Amie, Waskom, 5-11, 168, Jr.; Tyler Mustin, Sabine, 6-0, 195, Jr.
  • Receivers -- Lawson Ayo, Sunnyvale, 6-2, 165, Jr.; Adam Banks, Hempstead, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Justice Bean, Frankston, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Christian Eubanks, Clyde, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Tyler Foiles, Paris Chisum, 6-0, 170, Sr.; B.J. Hollis, Brady, 6-4, 180, Jr.; Cristian Lara, Rockdale, 6-5, 215, Jr.;  Matt Majors, Eastland, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Desmond Perry, Goliad, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Kendrick Rogers, Frankston, Sr.; C.J. Romero, Odem, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Preston Scaff, Shallowater, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Sicory Smith, Cameron, 5-7, 135, Soph. Timothy Thornton, Amarillo Highland Park, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Robbie West, Teague, 5-11, 163, Sr.
  • Tight ends -- O'Shean Jagot, Sabine, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Preston Johnson, Whitesboro, 6-2, 191, Soph.; Hunter Vestal, Leon, 5-11, 200, Sr.
  • Guards -- Derick Espinosa, San Dieo, Jr.; Ramon Flores, Crane, 6-0, 240, Jr.; C.J. Hibbetts, Farmersville, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Zane Hughes, Spearman, 5-9, 200, Sr.;  Ethan Patlan, Sonora, Sr.; Eric Shaw, Lone Oak, 5-7, 160, Sr.;  Landon Simmons, Jefferson, 5-11, 238, Jr.
  • Tackles -- Riley Anderson, Mineola, 6-4, 260, Jr.; Walt Arnold, Coleman, 6-1, 200 Soph.; Mason Holcomb, Childress, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Gino Juarez, Brownfield, 6-3, 260 Sr.; Cason Mayo, Breckenride, Sr.; Corey Nance, Hardin, 6-7, 275, Sr.; Ricardo Perez, Kingsville Santa Gertrudis, 5-8, 240, Sr.; Eric Sanchez, Cameron, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Dustin Smith, Muleshoe, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Joseph Villarreal, Lubbock Roosevelt, 6-3, 300, Sr.; Kendell Wimberly, Whitney, 6-3, 200, Sr.
  • Centers -- Jose Betancourt, Gunter, Sr.; Reece Jordan, Boyd, 6-4, 240, Soph.; Ryan Mitchell, Teague, 6-0, 270. Jr.; Jarred Parker, Littlefield, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Jaybren Rodriguez, Post, 6-1, 225k, Jr.; Charley Rowden, Troup, 6-2, 235, Sr.
  • Place-kickers -- Adolfo Chavira, Rockdale, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Alex Cocita, Glen Rose, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Victor Lopez, East Chambers, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Jack Rogers, White Oak, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Reid Shillingburg, Florence, 5-11, 168, Sr.; Willie Tinajero, Mineola, Jr.
  • All purpose -- D’Lance Sharp, Commerce, Sr.; Dylan Silcox, East Chambers, 6-2, 190, Jr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • Linemen -- Bradley Bandy, Brownfield, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Jeremy Bullock, Tulia, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Kyle Boyet, Coleman, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Josh Breed, Kirbyville, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Seth Burge, San Angelo Grape Creek, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Logan Carter, Henrietta, 6-4, 225, Jr.; Dylan Crawford, Teague, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Elijah Cross, Sonora, 5-10, 235, Sr.; Te Dixon-McDaniel, McGregor, Sr.; Marcus Dowell, Malakoff, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Irwin Franklin, Goliad, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Casey Gilbreath, Mineola, 185, Sr.; Tracy Gilliam, McGregor, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Tyrone Hunt, Arp, 6-5, 245, Sr.; Ty Jalowy, East Bernard, 5-10, 205, Jr.; Chayse Leal, Karnes City, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Dave Lewis, Newton, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Gus Peacock, Alba-Golden, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Matt Perez, Amarillo Highland Park, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Cody Peters, Roers, 6-3, 235, Sr.; AJ Reed, Post, 5-10, 170, Soph.; Chauncey Rich, Red Oak Life, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Brandon Smith, Spearman, 5-11, 280, Jr.; Hunter Thedford, Comanche,  6-7, 230, Sr.; Taner Tunstall, Elkhart, 6-2, 235, Sr.
  • Linebackers -- Jorge Alanis, Wall, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Hunter Allen, Sunnyvale, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Allen Anderson, East Bernard, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Sid Anderson, Sonora, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Dillon Benton, Waskom, 5-8, 182. Sr.; Clay Braden, Wall, Sr.; Clay Carper, Eastland, Jr.; Roman Castellon, Tulia, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Camron Costa, Little River-Academy, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Austin Dooley, Breckenridge, 5-11, 190. Sr.; JT Estes, Whitney, 5-5. 165, Sr.; Elias Estrada, Karnes City, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Gary Flores, Brady, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Nick Forde, Red Oak Life, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Roman Franco, Muleshoe, Sr.; Courtney Gravely, Amarillo Highland Park, Jr.; Jonathan Gutierrez, Sonora, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Caleb Honea, Eastland, 5-6, 160, Sr.; Ronnie Killen, WF City View, 6-1, 235, Jr.; Austin Moore, Odem, 5-7, 175, Jr.; Alex Parsons, McGregor, 5-11, 205, Soph.; Alejo Rodriguez, Post, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Swade Smith, White Oak, 5-10., 185, Sr.; Ryder White, Muleshoe, 5-11, 196, Sr.; Zane Young , Brock, 6-1, 218, soph.
  • Defensive backs -- Jaydon Cunigan, Kountze, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Calum Foster, Newton, 5-11, 186, Sr.; Johnathan Gonzalez, San Diego, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Kris Gutierrez, Wall, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caleb Honea, Eastland, Sr.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Isaiah Porter, Paul Pewitt, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Tevin Samuel, Kirbyville, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Dylan Silcox, East Chambers, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Kevin Teems, Gunter, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Eric Villarreal, Tidehaven, Sr.; Nick Weigant, Whitney, Sr.
  • Punters -- Wesley Huitt, Corsicana Mildred, 5-9, 169, Fr.; Jake Parker, Callisburg, 5-11, 210, Sr.
  • Kick returners -- Justin Allen, Maypearl, 5-11, 184, Sr.; Alex Flores, Elkhart, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Paul Kinney, Karnes City, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, 5-10, 170, Sr.; D’Lance Sharp, Commerce, Sr.