We're still two weeks away from the playoffs, but here's an early look at possible first-round playoff matchups for East Texas football teams based on today's standings.

Class 5A Division II Region II

  • Longview (12-5A #1 or #2) vs. South Garland OR Garland Sachse (11-5A #2 or #1)
  • Lufkin (14-5A #2) vs. Spring DeKaney (13-5A #1)

 

Class 4A Division I Region II

  • Mount Pleasant (14-4A #1) vs. Wylie (13-4A #2)
  • Marshall OR Texas High (14-4A #2) vs. Sherman (13-4A #1)
  • John Tyler (16-4A #1) vs. Waxahachie (15-4A #2)
  • Corsicana (16-4A #2) vs. Red Oak (15-4A #1)

 

Class 4A Division II Region II

  • Sulphur Springs (14-4A #1) vs. Wylie East (13-4A #2)
  • Hallsville (14-4A #2) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (13-4A #1)
  • Whitehouse (16-4A #1) vs. Lancaster (15-4A #2)
  • Jacksonville (16-4A #2) vs. Ennis (15-4A #1)

 

Class 3A Division I Region II

  • Paris (13-3A) vs. Kaufman (14-3A)
  • Brownsboro (15-3A) vs. Kilgore (16-3A)

 

Class 3A Division I Region III

  • Palestine (19-3A) vs. Carthage (20-3A)

 

Class 3A Division II Region II

  • Liberty-Eylau (13-3A #1) vs. Crandall OR Wills Point (14-3A #2)
  • Paris North Lamar (13-3A #2) vs. Quinlan Ford (14-3A #1)
  • Van OR Canton (15-3A #1) vs. Henderson (16-3A #2)
  • Van OR Canton (15-3A #2) vs. Gilmer (16-3A #1)

 

Class 3A Division II Region III

  • Center (20-3A #1) vs. Groesbeck (19-3A #2)
  • Jasper (20-3A #2) vs. Fairfield (19-3A #1)

 

Class 2A Division I Region II

  • Winnsboro (7-2A D-I #1) -- BYE
  • Eustace (7-2A D-I #2) vs. Mount Vernon (8-2A D-I #3)
  • Malakoff (7-2A D-I #3) vs. Daingerfield (8-2A D-I #2)
  • New Boston (8-2A D-I #1) -- BYE

 

Class 2A Division I Region III

  • Tatum OR White Oak OR Troup OR Jefferson (9-2A D-I #1) -- BYE
  • Tatum OR White Oak OR Troup OR Jefferson (9-2A D-I #2) vs.
    Woodville (10-2A D-I #3)
  • Tatum OR White Oak OR Troup OR Jefferson (9-2A D-I #3) vs.
    Winne East Chambers (10-2A D-I #2)
  • Newton (10-2A D-I #1) -- BYE

 

Class 2A Division II Region II

  • Edgewood (8-2A D-II #2) vs.
    Leonard OR Tom Bean OR Sadler S & S Consolidated (7-2A D-II #3)

 

Class 2A Division II Region III

  • Hughes Springs (9-2A D-II #1) -- BYE
  • Elysian Fields (9-2A D-II #2) vs. Winona OR Frankston (10-2A D-II #3)
  • Waskom OR New Diana OR DeKalb (9-2A D-II #3) vs.
    Garrison (10-2A D-II #2)
  • Arp (10-2A D-II #1) -- BYE
  • Corrigan-Camden (12-2A D-II #2) vs. Hearne (11-2A D-II #3)

 

Class A Division I Region II

  • Cayuga OR Kerens OR Dallas Gateway (6-A D-I #2) vs.
    Hico (5-A D-I #3)
  • Cayuga OR Kerens OR Dallas Gateway (6-A D-I #3) vs.
    Goldthwaite OR San Saba (5-A D-I #2)

 

Class A Division I Region III

  • Joaquin OR Timpson (9-A D-I #1) -- BYE
  • Joaquin OR Timpson (9-A D-I #2) vs.
    Pineland West Sabine OR Shelbyville OR Grapeland (10-A D-I #3)
  • Harleton (9-A D-I #3) vs. Alto OR San Augustine (10-A D-I #2)
  • Alto OR San Augustine (10-A D-I #1) -- BYE

 

Class A Division II Region III

  • Overton OR Maud (10-A D-II #1) -- BYE
  • Overton OR Maud (10-A D-II #2) vs. Meridian (9-A D-II #3)
  • Tenaha OR Evadale (11-A D-II #1) -- BYE
  • Tenaha OR Evadale (11-A D-II #2) vs. Normangee OR Lovelady (12-A D-II #3)
  • Mount Enterprise (11-A D-II #3) vs. Bremond OR Chilton (12-A D-II #2)

 

Six-Man Division I Region IV

  • Leverett's Chapel OR Fruitvale OR Campbell (Dist. 15 #2) vs.
    Apple Springs OR Oakwood (Dist. 16 #1)
  • Apple Springs OR Oakwood (Dist. 16 #2) vs. Fannindel (Dist. 15 #1)

 

TAPPS Division II

  • Tyler Grace Community OR Dallas Parish Episcopal (Dist. 2 #2) vs.
    Austin Hyde Park Baptist OR Austin Regents (Dist. 3 #3)
  • Tyler Grace Community OR Dallas Parish Episcopal (Dist. 2 #3) vs.
    Midland Christian OR Waco Reicher (Dist. 1 #2)