Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (14)3-02351
2. Converse Judson (6)4-02192
3. Katy (2)2-02003
4. DeSoto (3)3-01814
5. Austin Westlake4-01615
6. Lake Travis3-11006
7. Sachse4-0937
8. Hewitt Midway4-0659
9. The Woodlands1-1598
10. Spring Westfield2-02210

Others receiving votes: 11, Klein Collins 21. 12, Smithson Valley 6. 13, Amarillo Tascosa 4. 14, Arlington Martin 2. 14, Beaumont West Brook 2. 14, Odessa Permian 2. 14, SA Northside O'Connor 2. 18, San Benito 1.

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (16)3-02391
2. Manvel (8)2-02282
3. Denton Ryan (1)4-02053
4. Corpus Christi Calallen3-01684
5. Highland Park3-11186
6. Cedar Park3-11118
7. Angleton3-09410
8. Mansfield Legacy3-133NR
9. Frisco Lone Star3-1329
10. Dripping Springs4-023NR

Others receiving votes: 11, West Mesquite 18. 12, A&M Consolidated 17. 13, Fort Bend Marshall 16. 14, Richmond Foster 15. 15, Colleyville Heritage 12. 16, Hutto 10. 17, Temple 8. 18, Lubbock Coronado 6. 19, Mansfield Lake Ridge 5. 19, College Station 5. 21, Port Neches-Groves 4. 22, Port Arthur Memorial 3. 23, N. Richland Hills 2. 23, Tomball 2. 25, Abilene Cooper 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. CARTHAGE (22)4-02461
2. West Orange-Stark (2)2-02003
3. Argyle4-01914
4. Waco La Vega4-01695
5. Cuero (1)3-01456
6. Kennedale3-01297
7. GILMER3-11092
8. Midlothian Heritage4-0718
9. VAN 4-0609
10. Sweetwater4-014NR

Others receiving votes: 11, China Spring 12. 12, Kilgore 8. 13, Henderson 7. 14, Graham 5. 15, Wimberley 3. 16, Stephenville 2. 17, Pleasant Grove 1. 17, Raymondville 1. 17, Bay City 1. 17, Boerne 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Gunter (14)4-02351
2. Hallettsville (3)3-01982
3. Lexington (3)4-01833
4. Wall (3)4-01694
5. NEWTON (2)3-01545
6. MALAKOFF3-01046
7. Brock3-1887
8. East Bernard3-0858
9. Canadian4-0779
10. WEST RUSK3-027NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Jefferson 12. 12, Cameron Yoe 10. 12, Yoakum 10. 14, Sonora 9. 15, Eastland 4. 16, Grandview 3. 17, Mount Vernon 2. 17, Harmony 2. 19, Kemp 1. 19, George West 1. 19, Woodville 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Refugio (14)2-02341
2. TENAHA (7)4-02192
3. Mason (2)4-01913
4. Muenster4-01644
5. Mart (2)3-11415
6. Albany4-01276
7. Abernathy4-01047
8. Bremond3-1579
9. Crawford3-15010
10. De Leon4-034NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Milano 12. 12, San Augustine 10. 13, Carlisle 8. 14, Centerville 7. 15, Iraan 6. 16, Wellington 5. 17, Joaquin 3. 18, Post 2. 19, Shiner 1.