West Sabine Enters Class A Top 10 in Latest Associated Press Rankings
The West Sabine Tigers entered the Class A top 10 at No. 10 in the latest Associated Press high school football rankings, which were released Monday.
West Sabine (3-0) defeated West Hardin 65-22 last Friday and has outscored opponents 163-30 on the season. Tenaha remained at No. 6 following its 42-7 rout of ninth-ranked Alto, which dropped out of the poll.
Whitehouse (3-0), 61-22 winners over Sulphur Springs last week, was tied for No. 4 in the 4A poll a week ago but is now ranked fifth. John Tyler received two votes after its 44-0 destruction of crosstown rival Tyler Lee.
East Texas teams still constitute three of the top five spots in the 3A rankings, led by top-ranked Carthage (3-0), which rolled to a 52-22 victory over Chapel Hill in its home opener last Friday. Gilmer (3-0) remained at No. 2 following a 60-20 rout of Jacksonville, while Kilgore is still No. 5 after a 56-7 triumph over previously-unbeaten Pine Tree.
Three area schools are ranked in the 2A top 10, led by second-ranked Newton (3-0), a 36-0 winner over Orangefield last week. New Boston (3-0) jumped one spot to No. 4 after the Lions' 29-20 victory over Pittsburg, while Tatum (3-0) moved up to No. 7 following its 49-7 rout of Pleasant Grove.
Hughes Springs, White Oak, Corrigan-Camden, Malakoff and Garrison all received votes in the 2A poll.
—
Associated Press High School Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (16) | 4-0 | 237 | 1 |
2. Katy (4) | 4-0 | 224 | 2 |
3. DeSoto (5) | 4-0 | 213 | 3 |
4. Galena Park North Shore | 4-0 | 158 | 4 |
5. Houston Lamar | 3-0 | 138 | 5 |
6. Coppell | 3-0 | 129 | 6 |
7. Cibolo Steele | 3-1 | 88 | 8 |
8. Smithson Valley | 4-0 | 52 | NR |
9. Southlake Carroll | 2-1 | 51 | 10 |
10. Pflugerville Hendrickson | 4-0 | 34 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Pflugerville Hendrickson 12. 11, Smithson Valley 12. 11, SA Northside O’Connor 12. 14, Arlington Martin 5. 15, Euless Trinity 4. 15, Pearland 4. 17, San Angelo Central 3. 17, Denton Ryan 3. 17, Westfield 3. 20, Austin Westlake 2. 20, Mansfield Timberview 2.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Aledo (20) | 3-0 | 231 | 1 |
2. San Antonio Brennan (2) | 4-0 | 192 | 2 |
3. Whitehouse (1) | 4-0 | 147 | 5 |
4. Humble Summer Creek | 3-0 | 143 | 4 |
5. Denton Guyer (1) | 2-1 | 127 | 3 |
6. Texas City | 3-0 | 123 | 6 |
7. Cedar Park | 3-1 | 93 | 7 |
8. Elgin | 4-0 | 87 | 10 |
9. Pearland Dawson | 3-0 | 62 | 9 |
10. Manor | 4-0 | 34 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Manor 20. 12, CC Calallen 16. 13, Mesquite Poteet 10. 14, SA South San Antonio 9. 14, Fort Bend Marshall 9. 16, Wolfforth Frenship 7. 17, Dallas South Oak Cliff 5. 18, WF Rider 4. 19, John Tyler 2. 19, Ennis 2. 21, Edcouch-Elsa 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Carthage (9) | 4-0 | 207 | 1 |
2. (tie) Gilmer (5) | 4-0 | 201 | 2 |
2. (tie) Navasota (6) | 4-0 | 201 | 3 |
4. Argyle (3) | 4-0 | 176 | 4 |
5. Kilgore | 3-0 | 149 | 5 |
6. Graham (1) | 4-0 | 111 | 6 |
7. Stephenville | 3-1 | 93 | 7 |
8. Celina | 4-0 | 58 | 8 |
9. Port Isabel | 4-0 | 48 | 9 |
10. El Campo | 3-0 | 32 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 11. 12, Fairfield 8. 13, Gainesville 7. 14, West Orange-Stark 6. 15, Coldspring 4. 15, Bellville 4. 17, Silsbee 3. 18, La Grange 2. 19, Robinson 1. 19, Burnet 1. 19, Dalhart 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Cameron Yoe (13) | 4-0 | 220 | 1 |
2. Newton (7) | 3-0 | 212 | 2 |
3. East Bernard (4) | 4-0 | 202 | 3 |
4. New Boston | 4-0 | 147 | 4 |
5. Wall | 4-0 | 142 | 5 |
6. Tatum | 3-0 | 116 | 6 |
7. Cisco | 4-0 | 88 | 7 |
8. Franklin | 4-0 | 59 | 8 |
9. Hallettsville | 4-0 | 44 | 9 |
10. Refugio | 2-1 | 28 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 14. 12, Rogers 13. 13, Centerville 11. 14, Canadian 8. 15, White Oak 5. 16, Lago Vista 4. 16, Corrigan-Camden 4. 18, Malakoff 2. 18, Eastland 2. 20, Cooper 1. 20, Abernathy 1. 20, Garrison 1.
CLASS A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Stamford (18) | 4-0 | 231 | 1 |
2. Wellington (2) | 4-0 | 190 | 2 |
3. Stratford (1) | 4-0 | 165 | 3 |
4. Chilton (1) | 4-0 | 146 | 5 |
5. Tenaha (1) | 2-1 | 134 | 6 |
6. Anson | 4-0 | 110 | 7 |
7. Mason | 2-1 | 87 | 8 |
8. Falls City | 4-0 | 76 | 9 |
9. West Sabine | 3-0 | 56 | 10 |
10. Mart (1) | 2-2 | 39 | 4 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Bosqueville 32. 12, Albany 22. 13, Muenster 13. 14, New Deal 5. 15, Bremond 4. 16, Ganado 2. 17, Thorndale 1. 17, Booker 1. 17, Pettus 1.