Senior quarterback ReShod Williams of West Sabine was named Most Valuable Player on the 10-2A Division I All-District Team, which was voted on by league coaches.

Williams was one of six individuals in the district to earn a superlative, the only Tigers player on a well-distributed signature list.

Shelbyville headman Jason Ferguson won the district's Coach of the Year honor with an 8-1 record, San Augustine quarterback Jamikel Roberts took home Offensive Most Valuable Player and Joaquin linebacker Adam Mason won top defensive player.

Two freshmen tied for Newcomer of the Year recognition. Athlete Ethan Harris of Beckville was awarded a share as was Joaquin running back and safety Kase Yates.

Shelbyville and San Augustine led the district with 14 players named to first and second team lists each. West Sabine came in with 11 players and Joaquin tied 11 players recognized, Beckville had eight players on the lists and the group was rounded out by five Cushing players.

 

---

10-2A Division I All-District Football Team

SUPERLATIVES

  • MVP -- ReShod Williams, Sr., QB, West Sabine
  • Offensive MVP -- Jamikel Roberts, Sr., QB, San Augustine
  • Defensive MVP -- Adam Mason, Sr., LB, Joaquin
  • Co-Newcomer of the Year -- Ethan Harris, Fr., ATH, Beckville
  • Co-Newcomer of the Year -- Kase Yates, RB/S, Fr., Joaquin
  • Coach of the Year -- Jason Ferguson, Shelbyville

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

  • QB -- Brandon Matlock, Jr., Cushing
  • RB -- Octavian Burrell, Jr., Shelbyville
  • RB -- Nate Belrose, Soph., Joaquin
  • RB -- Jeremy Jenkins, Sr., San Augustine
  • TE -- Jake Thondreau, Sr., Beckville
  • WR -- Loguen Wesner, Sr., Beckville
  • WR -- Tyrae Johnson, Sr., San Augustine
  • WR -- DaeDae Edwards, Sr., San Augustine
  • WR -- Joshua Duffey, Sr., West Sabine
  • C -- E.J. Barnes, Jr., San Augustine
  • G -- Adam Mason, Sr., Joaquin
  • G -- Ashton Battles, Sr., Shelbyville
  • T -- Kal Metcalf, Jr., Shelbyville
  • T -- Tyler Rhodes, Jr., West Sabine
  • K -- Garrett Hope, Jr., Beckville

 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

  • DL -- J.D. Land, Jr., Shelbyville
  • DL -- Y'venske Rushing, Sr., San Augustine
  • DL -- Tyler Rhodes, Jr., West Sabine
  • DE -- Rahiem Jenkins, Jr., Shelbyville
  • DE -- C.J. Berry, Jr., San Augustine
  • ILB -- James Marshall, Sr., Carthage
  • ILB -- Kal Metcalf, Jr., Shelbyville
  • ILB -- Ty Fore, Sr., West Sabine
  • OLB -- Tray Cartwright, Jr., Shelbyville
  • OLB -- Kirkland Wilson, Sr., West Sabine
  • S -- Octavian Burrell, Jr., Shelbyville
  • S -- Joshua Duffey, Sr., West Sabine
  • CB -- DaeDae Edwards, Sr., San Augustine
  • CB -- Isaiah Stanberry, Jr., Shelbyville
  • P -- Garrett Hope, Jr., Beckville

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

  • QB -- Braden Wise, Jr., Beckville
  • RB -- Nathaniel Retamar, Jr., Joaquin
  • RB -- Ty Fore, Sr., West Sabine
  • RB -- Isaiah Stanberry, Jr., Shelbyville
  • TE -- Tristan Hairgrove, Sr., Joaquin
  • WR -- DeMarie Smith, Soph., West Sabine
  • WR -- Keonte Watts, Soph., San Augustine
  • WR -- Chris Rodgers, Soph., San Augustine
  • WR -- Brayan Valencia, Sr., Cushing
  • C -- Lucas Harbison, Sr., Shelbyville
  • G -- Jacob Jackson, Jr., Shelbyville
  • T -- Dalton Wheless, Sr., Joaquin
  • T -- Aaron Fuller, Sr., West Sabine
  • K -- Dee Osby, Sr., Shelbyville

 

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

  • DL -- Austin Cruz, Sr., Cushing
  • DL -- Dalton Wheless, Sr., Joaquin
  • DL -- E.J. Barnes, Jr., San Augustine
  • DL -- Tyler Sepulvado, Jr., West Sabine
  • DE -- Marquis Bradford, Sr., Beckville
  • DE -- Nick Harper, Soph., West Sabine
  • ILB -- Jacari Reed, Jr., Beckville
  • ILB -- DaSavion Crane, Soph., San Augustine
  • OLB -- Jeremy Jenkins, Sr., San Augustine
  • OLB -- Nate Belrose, Soph., Joaquin
  • S -- Kordell Parks, Jr., San Augustine
  • S -- Tray Wilkerson, Fr., Joaquin
  • CB -- Darius Buckley, Jr., Cushing
  • CB -- Malyk Cartwright, Soph., Shelbyville
  • P -- Tristan Wright, Jr., Cushing