District co-champions Whitehouse and Lindale racked up six of the seven superlatives on the 16-5A all-district volleyball team, which was voted on by the league's coaches.

Lindale junior Rhyan Rand was voted the district Most Valuable Player, while teammate and senior Travicia Acy was named the league's top blocker.

Whitehouse nailed down four superlatives -- senior Ashton Ates (top hitter), senior Amanda Dimon (top defensive player/libero), senior Ronnie Fountain (top setter) and Britney Nordin (Coach of the Year).

The other superlative was awarded to Corsicana sophomore Calie Bwicheilug for Newcomer of the Year.

16-5A All-District Volleyball Team

SUPERLATIVES

Lindale's Rhyan Rand (left) goes up for the kill against the defense of Jacksonville's Shay Mosley during their match Sept. 16 in Lindale. (Mike Davis, ETSN.fm)
  • MVP -- Rhyan Rand, Jr., Lindale
Whitehouse's Ashton Ates. (Courtesy Diana Dimon, Dimon Photography)
  • Hitter -- Ashton Ates, Sr., Whitehouse
Whitehouse senior Amanda Dimon. (Courtesy, Diana Dimon Photography)
  • Defensive Player/Libero -- Amanda Dimon, Sr., Whitehouse
Lindale's Travicia Acy prepare for a kill during the Lady Eagles' five-game win at Whitehouse on Oct. 14. (Jim Jackson, ETSN.fm)
  • Blocker -- Travicia Acy, Sr., Lindale

 

  • Newcomer -- Calie Bwicheilug, Soph., Corsicana
Whitehouse senior Ronnie Fountain. (Courtesy, Dimon Photography)
  • Setter -- Ronnie Fountain, Sr., Whitehouse
Whitehouse coach Britney Nordin encourages her team during the LadyCats' sweep of John Tyler earlier this fall in Tyler. (Mike Davis, ETSN.fm)
  • Coach -- Britney Nordin, Whitehouse

 

FIRST TEAM

  • Beth Hood, Jr., Whitehouse
  • Megan Harris, Sr., Whitehouse
  • Kelly Keller, Sr., Whitehouse
  • Donisha Rouege, Sr., John Tyler
  • Chenique Baxter, Jr., John Tyler
  • Miyah Gibson, Jr., Lufkin
  • Kamryn Pilkinton, Jr., Lindale
  • McKenna Cox, Jr., Lindale
  • Rajel Flores, Soph., Lindale
  • Caroline Blitz, Soph, Corsicana
  • Carly Cates, Jr., Corsicana
  • Teleia Braziel, Jr., Corsicana

 

SECOND TEAM

  • Haley Galloway, Jr., Whitehouse
  • Brittany Taylor, Jr., Whitehouse
  • Brittany Birdsong, Soph., Lindale
  • Heather McLaughlin, Jr., Lindale
  • Emily Jentz, Sr., Lufkin
  • Stephanie Willingham, Jr., Corsicana
  • Johnetta Preston, Sr., John Tyler
  • Shakendra Tilley, Jr., John Tyler
  • Hailey Layton, Soph., Nacogdoches
  • Emily Ash, Soph., Nacogdoches
  • Janzen Terry, Sr., Jacksonville
  • Shay Mosley, Soph., Jacksonville

 

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Delaney Melrose, Sr., Whitehouse
  • Elizabeth McLaughlin, Sr., Lindale
  • Ryleigh Rand, Fr., Lindale
  • Kara Schlenk, Jr., Corsicana
  • Macee Curry, Soph., Corsicana
  • Josey Saipongi, Sr., Corsicana
  • Mychellette Andrews, Jr., Corsicana
  • Nikki Gesford, Sr., Lufkin
  • Lindsey Smith, Jr., Lufkin
  • Aaliyah Waalee, Sr., John Tyler
  • Kandice Jackson, Jr., John Tyler
  • Emma Bond, Jr., Nacogdoches
  • McKenna Ethington, Jr., Nacogdoches
  • Tara Smith, Sr., Nacogdoches
  • Tanna Ivey, Jr., Jacksonville
  • Susan Mobley, Jr., Jacksonville
  • Sophia Clayter, Soph., Jacksonville