Eight East Texas Teams Remain in Latest AP State Top 10 Polls
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (23) | 8-0 | 247 | 1 |
2. DeSoto (2) | 8-0 | 225 | 2 |
3. Lake Travis | 7-1 | 187 | 3 |
4. The Woodlands | 8-0 | 165 | 4 |
5. Cibolo Steele | 7-1 | 148 | 5 |
6. Galena Park North Shore | 7-1 | 104 | 6 |
7. San Angelo Central | 8-0 | 103 | 7 |
8. Converse Judson | 7-1 | 69 | 8 |
9. Southlake Carroll | 7-1 | 54 | 9 |
10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge | 9-0 | 37 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Cedar Hill 11. Austin Westlake 8. Katy 7. Tyler 4. Fort Bend Ridge Point 3. Klein Collins 2. Alief Taylor 1.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Aledo (12) | 8-0 | 233 | 1 |
2. Cedar Park (6) | 8-0 | 217 | 2 |
3. Manvel (4) | 8-0 | 205 | 3 |
4. Denton Ryan (3) | 8-0 | 190 | 4 |
5. Richmond Foster | 8-0 | 148 | 5 |
6. Lancaster | 7-1 | 103 | 6 |
7. College Station | 9-0 | 90 | 8 |
8. Texas High | 8-0 | 80 | 7 |
9. Frisco Lone Star | 7-1 | 49 | 9 |
10. Dallas Highland Park | 7-1 | 35 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Port Arthur Memorial 7. CC Calallen 4. N. Richland Hills 4. Mansfield Legacy 3. Northwest 3. Denton 2. Lubbock Cooper 1. Boerne-Champion 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. West Orange-Stark (18) | 8-0 | 242 | 1 |
2. Argyle (3) | 7-0 | 213 | 2 |
3. Waco La Vega (3) | 8-0 | 199 | 3 |
4. Cuero (1) | 8-0 | 178 | 4 |
5. Geronimo Navarro | 8-0 | 129 | 5 |
6. China Spring | 7-1 | 108 | 6 |
7. Gilmer | 7-1 | 85 | 7 |
T-8. Abilene Wylie | 6-1 | 68 | 8 |
T-8. Van | 8-0 | 68 | 9 |
10. El Campo | 8-0 | 50 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Sweetwater 16. Celina 8. Henderson 4. Stafford 4. Kilgore 3.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Brock (20) | 8-0 | 245 | 1 |
2. Newton (5) | 8-0 | 226 | 2 |
3. Malakoff | 8-0 | 200 | 3 |
4. Sunnyvale | 8-0 | 170 | 4 |
5. White Oak | 8-0 | 146 | 5 |
6. Franklin | 7-1 | 113 | 6 |
7. Hallettsville | 9-0 | 88 | 7 |
8. Cisco | 6-1 | 55 | 9 |
9. Canadian | 6-2 | 54 | 8 |
10. Rockdale | 7-1 | 34 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: East Bernard 9. Cameron Yoe 8. Elysian Fields 6. Mineola 6. Gunter 3. Crockett 3. Eastland 2. George West 2. Sonora 2. Teague 1. Grandview 1. Pottsboro 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Bremond (18) | 8-0 | 239 | 1 |
2. Iraan (2) | 8-0 | 205 | 2 |
3. Refugio (5) | 7-1 | 199 | 3 |
4. Mart | 8-0 | 183 | 4 |
5. Tenaha | 8-0 | 160 | 5 |
6. Stratford | 7-1 | 102 | 7 |
7. Albany | 7-1 | 88 | 8 |
8. Carlisle | 8-0 | 72 | 9 |
9. Muenster | 7-1 | 52 | 10 |
10. Lovelady | 6-1 | 18 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Shiner 17. Crawford 16. Mason 13. Christoval 5. Burton 2. Centerville 1. Clarendon 1. Post 1. Wellington 1.