Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (23)4-02451
2. DeSoto (2)4-02243
3. Euless Trinity4-01675
4. Lake Travis4-11644
5. Cibolo Steele4-11378
6. Austin Westlake4-11206
7. The Woodlands4-0859
8. Galena Park North Shore3-16110
9. Converse Judson4-1582
10. San Angelo Central4-048NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 22. 12, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 21. 13, Katy 8. 14, Waco Midway 6. 16, Southlake Carroll 5. 17, San Benito 1. 17, Longview 1. 17, Beaumont West Brook 1. 17, Arlington Bowie 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (12)5-02291
2. Aledo (5)4-02232
3. Denton Ryan (4)5-02043
4. Manvel (4)4-01944
5. Richmond Foster5-01425
6. Waxahachie5-0998
7. Lancaster4-1917
8. Texas High5-0709
9. College Station5-031NR
10. Frisco Lone Star3-12910

Others receiving votes: 11, Denton 16. 12, Grapevine 12. 13, Lubbock Cooper 8. 13, Dallas Highland Park 8. 15, Georgetown 4. 16, Canyon 3. 16, Dripping Springs 3. 16, Cleburne 3. 19, CC Calallen 2. 19, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 19, Port Neches-Groves 2.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. West Orange-Stark (16)5-02381
2. Argyle (6)4-02202
3. Carthage3-01913
4. Waco La Vega (2)5-01764
5. Cuero (1)5-01395
6. China Spring5-01356
7. Henderson5-0828
8. Gilmer4-1677
9. Geronimo Navarro5-03910
10. Abilene Wylie3-1369

Others receiving votes: 11, Van 18. 12, Celina 13. 13, Sweetwater 11. 14, El Campo 8. 15, Gladewater 1. 15, Godley 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Brock (20)5-02451
2. Newton (4)5-02182
3. Franklin (1)5-01983
4. Malakoff4-01834
5. Sunnyvale5-01375
6. White Oak5-01077
7. Cameron Yoe4-11016
8. Crockett5-04710
9. Canadian2-2379
10. Wall3-122NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Harmony 14. 12, Cisco 13. 13, Hallettsville 12. 13, Sonora 12. 15, East Bernard 6. 16, Elysian Fields 4. 16, Mineola 4. 16, Rockdale 4. 16, George West 4. 20, La Marque 3. 21, West Rusk 2. 21, Gunter 2.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Bremond (19)5-02442
2. Iraan (1)5-02073
3. Refugio (5)3-11791
4. Mart5-01775
5. Tenaha5-01576
6. Lovelady4-01187
7. Stratford3-1839
8. Wellington5-07710
9. Albany4-1514
10. Carlisle5-025NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 20. 12, Shiner 14. 13, Crawford 8. 14, Goldthwaite 6. 15, Mason 4. 16, Evadale 2. 16, Christoval 2. 18, Burton 1.