2016 All-District Football

9-3A D-I All-District
9-3A Division I All-District Football Team

Most Valuable Player — Tyler Russell, Sr., WR/CB, Malakoff
Offensive MVP — Judd Miller, Jr., QB, Malakoff
Defensive MVP — Dan’Yal Littleton, Sr., Malakoff
Newcomer of the Year — Devin Wilson, Fr
...
Read More

...
12-2A D1 All-District
12-2A Division I All-District Football Team

Most Valuable Player — Glenn Thornton, Sr., Groveton
Offensive MVP — Dawson Chummy, Sr., Groveton
Defensive MVP — Ethan Cathey, Jr., Groveton
Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Kaiden Stoma, Soph
...
Read More

...
7-4A D2 All-District
7-4A Division II All-District Football Team

Most Valuable Player — Aaron “Poppy” Brown, Jr., Gilmer
Co-Offensive MVPs — Cameron Callaway Jr., Sr., Gladewater; LaMarcus Morton, Sr., Gilmer
Defensive MVP — Bradlee Warrick, Sr
...
Read More

...
Prince of 'Doom'
9-4A Division I All-District Football Team

Most Valuable Player — Lakendrick VanZandt, Sr., RB/DB, Henderson
Offensive MVP — Patrick Jackson, Jr., QB, Kilgore
Defensive MVP — Mykel Gates, Jr., LB, Carthage
Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Deiontrae Wheat, Soph
...
Read More

...
9-3A D2 All-District
9-3A Division II All-District Football Team

Most Valuable Player — Logan Hughes, Sr., Elysian Fields
Offensive MVP — Kayce Medlock, Sr., Arp
Defensive MVP — DeMarvion Overshown, Jr., Arp
Co-Offensive Newcomers of the Year — Jaylon Garland, Soph
...
Read More

...
8-3A D2 All-District
8-3A Division II All-District Football Team

Most Valuable Player — Mike Edmonson, Sr., Harmony
Offensive MVP — Tye Elie, Sr., Edgewood
Co-Defensive MVPs — Chase Boyd, Sr., Winona; Damion Rogers, Sr., Lone Oak
Co-Offensive Newcomers of the Year — Quin Johnson, Fr
...
Read More

...
7-3A D2 All-District
7-3A Division II All-District Football Team

Most Valuable Player — Ty’Shun Mitchell, Sr., Paul Pewitt
Co-Offensive MVPs — Montrell Estell, Sr., Hooks; Markevian Grant, Sr., Daingerfield
Defensive MVP — Seth Mahar, Sr., Hooks
Newcomer of the Year — Cody Payton, Jr
.…
8-3A D1 All-District
8-3A Division I All-District Team

Most Valuable Player — T.Q. Jackson, Soph., Jefferson
Offensive MVP — Heath Hood, Jr., White Oak
Defensive MVP — Brandon Cook, Sr., White Oak
Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Trey Hodge, Soph
...
Read More

...
District MVP
7-3A Division I All-District Football Team

Most Valuable Player — Jeremiah Crawford, Sr., Mineola
Co-Offensive MVPs — Marcus Tucker, Sr., Winnsboro; Caleb Twyford, Sr., Farmersville
Defensive MVP — Kourtland Sinches, Sr., Mineola
Newcomer of the Year — Kason Fletcher, Soph
...
Read…
8-4A D2 All-District
8-4A Division II All-District Football Team

Most Valuable Player — Bubba Weathered, Sr., RB, Jasper
Offensive MVP — Decorrian Holmes, Sr., RB, Jasper
Defensive MVP — Reese Durand, Jr., S., Jasper
Offensive Newcomer of the Year — OB Jones, Soph
...
Read More

...

Load More Articles