2016 Softball Playoffs

Harleton Falls
AUSTIN -- Harleton's quest for a softball state championship will have to wait at least one more season following a 13-2, run-rule loss Wednesday in the Class 2A state semifinal round to Shiner at Red and Charline McCombs Field.
Shiner, which won the 2A state championship game against the L…
Friday's Scores
BASEBALL REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
CLASS 5A
Region II

Whitehouse 3, Wylie 2 (Whitehouse wins series, 2-0)
Regional Finals
CLASS 5A
Region II
Lufkin vs. Frisco
(Best-of-three series)

Game 1: Lufkin 3, Frisco 2
Game 2: Frisco 3, Lufkin 2
Game 3: Frisco 4, Lufkin 3

CLASS 4A
Region II
Pleasant Grove vs. Paris North Lamar
(Best-of-three series)
At Texas A&M-Commerce

Game 1: North Lamar 4, Pleasant Grove 2
Game 2: Pleasant Grove 16, …
Playoff Results
BASEBALL REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
CLASS 5A
Region II

Whitehouse 2, Corsicana 0 (Whitehouse advances)
Lufkin 9, Hallsville 3 (Lufkin advances)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Pleasant Grove 4, Pittsburg 1 (Pleasant Grove leads series, 1-0)
Paris North Lamar 5, Athens 4 (North Lamar leads series, 1-0)

Region III

Jasper 2, Car…
Nine-Run Sixth Inning Helps Lufkin Rally For 12-8 Series-Opening Win
MADISONVILLE — The Lufkin Lady Panthers scored nine runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to rally for a 12-8 win over North Forney in Game 1 of their Class 5A Region II semifinal series.
Game 2 of the series is at 7:30 Friday in Van.
Lufkin gave up five runs in the top of the first inning and traile…
Thursday's Scores
SOFTBALL REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
CLASS 5A
Region II

Lufkin 12, North Forney 8 (Lufkin leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Pleasant Grove 10, Celina 0 (Pleasant Grove advances)

 
BASEBALL REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
CLASS 5A
Region II

Lufkin 7, Hallsville 5 (Lufkin leads series, 1-0)

 
CLASS 3A
Region II

Grand Saline 3, F…
Regional Semis
CLASS 5A
Region II
Lufkin vs. North Forney
(Best-of-three series)

Game 1: Lufkin 12, North Forney 8
Game 2: North Forney 8, Lufkin 3
Game 3: Lufkin 4, North Forney 3

CLASS 4A
Region II
Pleasant Grove vs. Celina

One-game playoff: Pleasant Grove 10, Celina 0

CLASS 3A
Region II
Redwater vs...
Softball Results
CLASS 5A
Region II

Lufkin 7, Hallsville 5 (Lufkin advances)
Sulphur Springs 8, Mansfield Legacy 2
Mansfield Legacy 18, Sulphur Springs 1 (Legacy advances)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Pleasant Grove 11, Bullard 1 (Pleasant Grove leads series, 1-0)
Atlanta 7, Paris North Lamar 6, 12 innings
Atlanta vs
...
Read More

...
Thursday's Results
CLASS 5A
Region II

Lufkin 1, Hallsville 0 (Lufkin leads series, 1-0)
Mansfield Legacy 12, Sulphur Springs 4 (Legacy leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 4A
Region III

Lorena 5, Rusk 2, 13 innings (Lorena leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

Hughes Springs 4, Redwater 2 (Hughes Springs leads series, 1-0)

Region III

Malako…
Softball Scores
CLASS 5A
Region II
Lufkin vs. Hallsville
(Best-of-three series)

Game 1: Lufkin 1, Hallsville 0
Game 2: Lufkin 7, Hallsville 5

Sulphur Springs vs. Mansfield Legacy
(Best-of-three series)
At Royse City HS

Game 1: Legacy 12, Sulphur Springs 4
Game 2: Sulphur Springs 8, Legacy 2
Game 3: Le…

Load More Articles