2016 Week 7 Previews

Starting Over
DISTRICT 17-5A
Nacogdoches Dragons (3-2)
vs.
Lindale Eagles (1-4)
7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Lindale
 
Coaches

Nacogdoches: Bobby Reyes
Lindale: Mike Meador

 
Last week

Nacogdoches: idle
Lindale: idle

 
Next week

Nacogdoches: at Corsicana, Oct. 14
Lindale:
...
Read More

...
Tribe & Tigers
DISTRICT 17-5A
Corsicana Tigers (2-3)
vs.
Jacksonville Indians (3-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday
Tomato Bowl, Jacksonville
 
Coaches

Corsicana: Steve Hoffman
Jacksonville: Wayne Coleman

 
Last week

Corsicana: idle
Jacksonville: idle

 
Next week

Corsicana: vs. Nacogdoches,
...
Read More

...
Expect Fireworks
TAPPS DIVISION II, DISTRICT II
Bullard Brook Hill Guard (5-1, 1-1)
vs.
Tyler Bishop Gorman Crusaders (2-3, 1-0)
7:30 p.m. Friday
McCallum Stadium, Tyler
Coaches

Brook Hill: Scott Ryle
Bishop Gorman: Coby Gipson

Last week

Brook Hill: lost to Carrollton Prince of Peace, 14-7
Bishop …
Top 10 Showdown
DISTRICT 10-3A Division II
Crockett Bulldogs (5-0, 0-0)
vs.
Newton Eagles (5-0, 0-0)
7:30 p.m. Friday
Singletary Stadium, Newton
Coaches

Crockett: Jimmy Thompson
Newton: W.T. Johnston

Last week

Crockett: Idle
Newton: Idle
17-5A Opener
DISTRICT 17-5A
Whitehouse Wildcats (4-1)
vs.
Ennis Lions (3-2)
7:30 p.m. Friday
Lion Memorial Stadium, Ennis
 
Coaches

Whitehouse: Adam Cook
Ennis: Jack Alvarez

 
Last week

Whitehouse: idle
Ennis: idle

 
Next week

Whitehouse: vs. Jacksonville,
...
Read More

...
District Dogfight
DISTRICT 9-4A DIVISION I
No. 8 Carthage Bulldogs (3-1, 0-1)
vs.
Kilgore Bulldogs (3-3, 2-0)
7:30 p.m. Friday
R.E. St. John Memorial Stadium, Kilgore
 
Coaches

Carthage: Scott Surratt
Kilgore: Mike Wood

 
Last week

Carthage: lost to Henderson, 36-28
Kilgore: def. Chapel H...
Read More

...
Read More

...
No Small Task
DISTRICT 8-3A Division I
White Oak Roughnecks (5-0, 0-0)
vs.
Hughes Springs Mustangs (3-2, 0-0)
7:30 p.m. Friday
Mustang Stadium, Hughes Springs
Coaches

White Oak: Kris Iske
Hughes Springs: Chris Edwards

Last week

White Oak: Idle
Hughes Springs: Idle
Is This The Year?
DISTRICT 9-3A Division II
Elysian Fields Yellowjackets (6-0, 2-0)
vs.
Waskom Wildcats (2-3, 0-1)
7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Waskom
Coaches

Elysian Fields: Scott Ford
Waskom: Whitney Keeling

Last week

Elysian Fields: def. Arp, 34-27
Waskom: Idle