2017 Girls Soccer Playoffs

Not in the Cards
GEORGETOWN — The Jasper Lady Bulldogs have made their mark on soccer in recent years, but have yet to come away with the ultimate prize.
The heartbreak continued Wednesday afternoon as Boerne held off Jasper, 2-1, in their UIL Class 4A state semifinal from Birkelbach Field
...
Magical Ride Ends
GEORGETOWN — The Athens Lady Hornets dropped five of their first six matches of the year. It’s safe to say that back in January, a trip to the UIL state soccer tournament was not on the minds of many.
But Athens settled into form and won 11 of 13 games to reach its first final f…
UIL Soccer State Pairings
UIL State Soccer Championships
Wednesday-Saturday
At Birkelbach Field, Georgetown
WEDNESDAY'S GAMES

Girls Class 4A semifinal: ATHENS (15-10-1) vs. Stephenville (23-4), 11 a.m.
Girls Class 4A semifinal: JASPER (26-1) vs. Boerne (20-4-1), 1:30 p
...
Read More

...
Athens Reaches Georgetown
TYLER -- Athens completed a year-long dream Saturday in the girls' Class 4A Region II championship game. That does not mean the story is over though.
The Lady Hornets advanced to the state tournament in Georgetown with a 6-2 win against Terrell. A win nearly as lopsided as last season&…
Friday's Scores
BOYS
CLASS 4A
Region II
At Rose Stadium, Tyler
Semifinals

Kilgore 6, Dallas A+ Academy 2
Carrollton Ranchview 2, Chapel Hill 0

Region III
At A&M Consolidated HS, College Station
Semifinals

Houston Washington 2, Center 1 (OT)
Houston Wheatley 7, Lufkin Hudson 1


GIRLS
CLASS 4A
Region II
At Rose Stadium, Tyler
Se…
Regional Results
BOYS
CLASS 4A
Region II
At Rose Stadium, Tyler
Semifinals

Kilgore 6, Dallas A+ Academy 2
Carrollton Ranchview 2, Chapel Hill 0

Final

Kilgore 4, Carrollton Ranchview 3

Region III
At A&M Consolidated HS, College Station
Semifinals

Houston Washington 2, Center 1 (OT)
Houston Wheatley 7, Lufkin Hudson 1

Final

Hous…
Soccer Scores
BOYS
CLASS 5A
Region II

Lucas Lovejoy 2, Mount Pleasant 1 (OT)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Kilgore 4, Palestine 2
Chapel Hill 2, Pittsburg 0

Region III

Center 3, East Chambers 1
Lufkin Hudson 2, Waco La Vega 1


GIRLS
CLASS 4A
Region II

Athens 4, Kilgore 4 (Athens advances, 3-1, on penalty kicks)
Palestine 2, Pleasant Grove…
Girls Playoffs
CLASS 4A
Region II

Kilgore vs. Athens, 7 p.m. Tuesday (April 4), Rose Stadium, Tyler
Palestine vs. Pleasant Grove, 7 p.m. Tuesday (April 4), Panther Stadium, Longview

Region III

Jasper vs. Hamshire-Fannett, 6 p.m. Tuesday (April 4), Lumberton HS

Playoff Results
BOYS
CLASS 5A
Region II

Mount Pleasant 3, Carrollton Creekview 1

Region III

Waller 0, Nacogdoches 0 (Waller advances, 4-3, on penalty kicks)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Kilgore 5, Pleasant Grove 2
Palestine 13, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 0
Chapel Hill 6, Atlanta 0
Pittsburg 2, Athens 1

Region III

Center 2, Gatesville 0
Lu…
Girls Matchups
CLASS 6A
Region II

Sachse 2, Tyler Lee 0

CLASS 5A
Region III

Hutto 3, Jacksonville 1

CLASS 4A
Region II

Pleasant Grove 3, Chapel Hill 2

Region III

Jasper 8, China Spring 2
Hardin-Jefferson 2, Lufkin Hudson 1

Load More Articles