2017 Softball Playoffs

Hughes Springs Falls Short
AUSTIN -- It's pretty cut and dry. That's the haunting thing.
Hughes Springs and Little River Academy might have gone all night Wednesday at Red and Charline McCombs Field on the University of Texas campus if the East Texas squad had converted a gutsy run through signal at third base in the bottom of…
Woden Might Be Back
AUSTIN -- The best days might be in Woden's future.
That was the takeaway for Lady Eagles fans and head coach Kim Cox after a 5-1 loss Wednesday to Shiner in the Class 2A state semifinals at the University of Texas' Red and Charline McCombs Field.
Tournament Schedule
A pair of East Texas softball programs will make their first ever trips to Austin this week for the UIL Softball State Tournament.
Hughes Springs (34-3) survived the Class 3A Region II gauntlet and will face Little River Academy (35-8) in the 3A state semifinal round. First pitch is scheduled for 6 p…
One Game Short
HEATH -- Carthage successfully forced a third and final game in its best-of-three Class 4A Region II championship series with Krum, but it had nothing left in the tank for the meeting at Rockwall-Heath High School.
Krum responded from a 2-1 loss in nine innings Saturday afternoon with a thorough 17-0…
Saturday's Scores
BASEBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

Pleasant Grove 8, Argyle 0 (Pleasant Grove advances, 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

Whitesboro 2, New Diana 0 (Whitesboro advances, 2-0)
Gunter 12, Beckville 3
Beckville 7, Gunter 6 (Beckville advances, 2-1)

Region III

Nacogdoches Central Heights 3, Franklin 2 (Central Heights advances, 2…
In The Hole
GRAND SALINE -- Carthage will have to pull off another two-game rally to reach next week's Class 4A softball state tournament.
The Lady Dawgs' bats were largely silenced by Krum starting pitcher Tristan Bridges in a two-hit shutout and a 5-0 loss in the first contest of their three-game Region II cha…
Softball Pairings
CLASS 4A
Region II
Carthage vs. Krum
(Best-of-three series)

Game 1: Krum 5, Carthage 0
Game 2: Carthage 2, Krum (9 innings)
Game 3: Krum 17, Carthage 0

CLASS 3A
Region II
Hughes Springs vs. Howe
(Best-of-three series)
At Texas A&M-Commerce

Game 1: Hughes Springs 8, Howe 3
Game 2:…
Playoff Results
BASEBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

Kilgore 2, Gilmer 1
Gilmer 6, Kilgore 5 (Gilmer advances, 2-1)
Pleasant Grove 1, Canton 0 (Pleasant Grove advances, 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

Whitesboro 4, Edgewood 1 (Whitesboro advances, 2-0)
New Diana 9, Hooks 6 (New Diana advances, 2-0
Beckville 10, Troup 3 (Beckville advances, 2…
Thursday's Scores
BASEBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

Gilmer 3, Kilgore 0 (Gilmer leads series, 1-0)
Pleasant Grove 9, Canton 0 (Pleasant Grove leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

Whitesboro 8, Edgewood 3 (Whitesboro leads series, 1-0)
Beckville 9, Troup 4 (Beckville leads series, 1-0)

Region III

Kirbyville 8, Pollok Central 1 (Kirb…

Load More Articles