Ten East Texas Teams Remain in Latest AP State Poll
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (23) | 6-0 | 245 | 1 |
2. DeSoto (2) | 5-0 | 227 | 2 |
3. Lake Travis | 4-1 | 179 | 4 |
4. Cibolo Steele | 4-1 | 161 | 5 |
5. Austin Westlake | 5-1 | 148 | 6 |
6. The Woodlands | 5-0 | 118 | 7 |
7. Galena Park North Shore | 4-1 | 78 | 8 |
8. San Angelo Central | 5-0 | 67 | 10 |
9. Converse Judson | 4-1 | 52 | 9 |
10. Euless Trinity | 4-1 | 35 | 3 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Southlake Carroll 27. 12, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 12. 13, Cedar Hill 9. 14, Katy 7. 15, Denton Guyer 2. 15, Dickinson 2. 15, Longview 2. 18, Arlington Bowie 1. 18, Beaumont West Brook 1. 18, Klein Collins 1. 18, San Benito 1.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Cedar Park (12) | 5-0 | 228 | 1 |
2. Aledo (6) | 5-0 | 225 | 2 |
3. Denton Ryan (3) | 6-0 | 200 | 3 |
4. Manvel (4) | 5-0 | 195 | 4 |
5. Richmond Foster | 5-0 | 138 | 5 |
6. Waxahachie | 5-0 | 109 | 6 |
7. Lancaster | 4-1 | 79 | 7 |
8. Texas High | 5-0 | 70 | 8 |
9. College Station | 6-0 | 57 | 9 |
10. Frisco Lone Star | 4-1 | 25 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Grapevine 14. 12, Georgetown 8. 12, Dallas Highland Park 8. 12, Lubbock Cooper 8. 15, Port Arthur Memorial 3. 15, Port Neches-Groves 3. 17, Northwest 2. 18, Denton 1. 18, CC Calallen 1. 18, Dripping Springs 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. West Orange-Stark (18) | 6-0 | 242 | 1 |
2. Argyle (4) | 4-0 | 217 | 2 |
3. Waco La Vega (2) | 5-0 | 186 | 4 |
4. Cuero (1) | 5-0 | 155 | 5 |
5. China Spring | 5-0 | 150 | 6 |
6. Henderson | 6-0 | 148 | 7 |
7. Geronimo Navarro | 6-0 | 67 | 9 |
8. Carthage | 3-1 | 60 | 3 |
9. Gilmer | 4-1 | 57 | 8 |
10. Abilene Wylie | 3-1 | 33 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Van 22. 12, El Campo 14. 13, Sweetwater 13. 14, Celina 7. 15, Gladewater 2. 16, Godley 1. 16, Stafford 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Brock (20) | 5-0 | 245 | 1 |
2. Newton (5) | 5-0 | 224 | 2 |
3. Malakoff | 5-0 | 199 | 4 |
4. Sunnyvale | 5-0 | 152 | 5 |
5. Cameron Yoe | 5-1 | 148 | 7 |
6. White Oak | 5-0 | 130 | 6 |
7. Franklin | 5-1 | 80 | 3 |
8. Crockett | 5-0 | 75 | 8 |
9. Canadian | 3-2 | 43 | 9 |
10. Hallettsville | 6-0 | 21 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Cisco 14. 12, George West 8. 13, Harmony 7. 14, East Bernard 5. 14, Elysian Fields 5. 14, West Rusk 5. 17, Mineola 4. 17, Rockdale 4. 19, Gunter 3. 20, Wall 2. 21, Sonora 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Bremond (18) | 5-0 | 243 | 1 |
2. Iraan (2) | 6-0 | 207 | 2 |
3. Refugio (5) | 4-1 | 193 | 3 |
4. Mart | 5-0 | 176 | 4 |
5. Tenaha | 5-0 | 154 | 5 |
6. Lovelady | 4-0 | 115 | 6 |
7. Wellington | 5-0 | 82 | 8 |
8. Stratford | 4-1 | 80 | 7 |
9. Albany | 4-1 | 41 | 9 |
10. Carlisle | 5-0 | 34 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 14. 12, Shiner 9. 12, Crawford 9. 14, Goldthwaite 6. 15, Mason 4. 16, Post 3. 17, Evadale 2. 17, Christoval 2. 19, Burton 1.