Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (22)6-02441
2. DeSoto (2)6-02262
3. Lake Travis5-11903
4. Cibolo Steele5-11654
5. The Woodlands (1)6-01516
6. Galena Park North Shore5-11047
7. San Angelo Central6-0998
8. Converse Judson5-1699
9. Southlake Carroll5-145NR
10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge7-031NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Austin Westlake 19. 12, Cedar Hill 12. 13, Katy 7. 14, Longview 4. 15, Klein Collins 3. 16, Euless Trinity 2. 16, San Benito 2. 18, Byron Nelson 1. 18, Denton Guyer 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (12)6-02261
2. Aledo (6)6-02252
3. Manvel (4)6-01974
4. Denton Ryan (3)6-01883
5. Richmond Foster6-01455
6. Waxahachie6-01086
7. Lancaster5-1757
8. Texas High6-0698
9. College Station7-0639
10. Frisco Lone Star5-12510

Others receiving votes: 11, Grapevine 16. 12, Dallas Highland Park 8. 12, Denton 8. 12, Lubbock Cooper 8. 15, Dripping Springs 4. 16, Port Arthur Memorial 3. 16, Port Neches-Groves 3. 18, N. Richland Hills 2. 19, Georgetown 1. 19, CC Calallen 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. West Orange-Stark (19)7-02431
2. Argyle (3)5-02172
3. Waco La Vega (2)6-01873
4. Cuero (1)6-01584
5. China Spring6-01565
6. Henderson6-01416
7. Geronimo Navarro7-0887
8. Gilmer5-1599
9. Abilene Wylie4-14510
10. Van7-029NR

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 20. 12, Sweetwater 14. 13, Celina 8. 14, Gladewater 7. 15, Sinton 1. 15, Stafford 1. 15, Kilgore 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Brock (20)6-02451
2. Newton (5)6-02242
3. Malakoff6-01993
4. Sunnyvale6-01574
5. Cameron Yoe6-11555
6. White Oak6-01276
7. Franklin6-1917
8. Hallettsville7-05610
9. Canadian4-2489
10. Cisco4-119NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Crockett 15. 12, East Bernard 7. 12, George West 7. 14, Elysian Fields 5. 14, Mineola 5. 14, West Rusk 5. 17, Rockdale 4. 18, Sonora 2. 18, Gunter 2. 20, Teague 1. 20, Pottsboro 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Bremond (18)6-02431
2. Iraan (2)6-02072
3. Refugio (5)5-11963
4. Mart6-01794
5. Tenaha6-01565
6. Lovelady5-01226
7. Stratford5-1808
8. Albany5-1649
9. Carlisle6-05410
10. Muenster5-125NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 13. 12, Crawford 12. 13, Goldthwaite 7. 14, Wellington 6. 15, Mason 5. 16, Christoval 3. 17, Burton 1. 17, Memphis 1. 17, Post 1.