Unbeaten Van Enters Latest AP State Poll
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (22) | 6-0 | 244 | 1 |
2. DeSoto (2) | 6-0 | 226 | 2 |
3. Lake Travis | 5-1 | 190 | 3 |
4. Cibolo Steele | 5-1 | 165 | 4 |
5. The Woodlands (1) | 6-0 | 151 | 6 |
6. Galena Park North Shore | 5-1 | 104 | 7 |
7. San Angelo Central | 6-0 | 99 | 8 |
8. Converse Judson | 5-1 | 69 | 9 |
9. Southlake Carroll | 5-1 | 45 | NR |
10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge | 7-0 | 31 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Austin Westlake 19. 12, Cedar Hill 12. 13, Katy 7. 14, Longview 4. 15, Klein Collins 3. 16, Euless Trinity 2. 16, San Benito 2. 18, Byron Nelson 1. 18, Denton Guyer 1.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Cedar Park (12) | 6-0 | 226 | 1 |
2. Aledo (6) | 6-0 | 225 | 2 |
3. Manvel (4) | 6-0 | 197 | 4 |
4. Denton Ryan (3) | 6-0 | 188 | 3 |
5. Richmond Foster | 6-0 | 145 | 5 |
6. Waxahachie | 6-0 | 108 | 6 |
7. Lancaster | 5-1 | 75 | 7 |
8. Texas High | 6-0 | 69 | 8 |
9. College Station | 7-0 | 63 | 9 |
10. Frisco Lone Star | 5-1 | 25 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Grapevine 16. 12, Dallas Highland Park 8. 12, Denton 8. 12, Lubbock Cooper 8. 15, Dripping Springs 4. 16, Port Arthur Memorial 3. 16, Port Neches-Groves 3. 18, N. Richland Hills 2. 19, Georgetown 1. 19, CC Calallen 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. West Orange-Stark (19) | 7-0 | 243 | 1 |
2. Argyle (3) | 5-0 | 217 | 2 |
3. Waco La Vega (2) | 6-0 | 187 | 3 |
4. Cuero (1) | 6-0 | 158 | 4 |
5. China Spring | 6-0 | 156 | 5 |
6. Henderson | 6-0 | 141 | 6 |
7. Geronimo Navarro | 7-0 | 88 | 7 |
8. Gilmer | 5-1 | 59 | 9 |
9. Abilene Wylie | 4-1 | 45 | 10 |
10. Van | 7-0 | 29 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 20. 12, Sweetwater 14. 13, Celina 8. 14, Gladewater 7. 15, Sinton 1. 15, Stafford 1. 15, Kilgore 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Brock (20) | 6-0 | 245 | 1 |
2. Newton (5) | 6-0 | 224 | 2 |
3. Malakoff | 6-0 | 199 | 3 |
4. Sunnyvale | 6-0 | 157 | 4 |
5. Cameron Yoe | 6-1 | 155 | 5 |
6. White Oak | 6-0 | 127 | 6 |
7. Franklin | 6-1 | 91 | 7 |
8. Hallettsville | 7-0 | 56 | 10 |
9. Canadian | 4-2 | 48 | 9 |
10. Cisco | 4-1 | 19 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Crockett 15. 12, East Bernard 7. 12, George West 7. 14, Elysian Fields 5. 14, Mineola 5. 14, West Rusk 5. 17, Rockdale 4. 18, Sonora 2. 18, Gunter 2. 20, Teague 1. 20, Pottsboro 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Bremond (18) | 6-0 | 243 | 1 |
2. Iraan (2) | 6-0 | 207 | 2 |
3. Refugio (5) | 5-1 | 196 | 3 |
4. Mart | 6-0 | 179 | 4 |
5. Tenaha | 6-0 | 156 | 5 |
6. Lovelady | 5-0 | 122 | 6 |
7. Stratford | 5-1 | 80 | 8 |
8. Albany | 5-1 | 64 | 9 |
9. Carlisle | 6-0 | 54 | 10 |
10. Muenster | 5-1 | 25 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 13. 12, Crawford 12. 13, Goldthwaite 7. 14, Wellington 6. 15, Mason 5. 16, Christoval 3. 17, Burton 1. 17, Memphis 1. 17, Post 1.