Contact Us

Class 6A

John Tyler’s Dekalen Goodson Offered By Texas State

John Tyler DE/OLB Dekalen Goodson picked up an offer from Texas State on Saturday. (Rob Graham, ETSN.fm)
John Tyler DE/OLB Dekalen Goodson picked up an offer from Texas State on Saturday. (Rob Graham, ETSN.fm)

He had to wait a while, but John Tyler junior DE/OLB Dekalen Goodson has picked up his second Division I FBS scholarship opportunity.

Texas State officially offered Goodson, which was announced by the John Tyler football program's official Twitter account on Saturday...

Read More

Filed Under: Category: Class 6A, Football, News, Recruiting

East Texas Boys Basketball Playoffs: Friday’s Area Round Scores

Tatum's OB Jones gets off the shot as Pleasant Groves Xavier Benson and Connor Ouellette pressures. (ETSN.fm)
Tatum's OB Jones gets off the shot as Pleasant Groves Xavier Benson and Connor Ouellette pressures. (ETSN.fm)

CLASS 6A
Region II

  • Lufkin 56, Richardson Berkner 48

CLASS 5A
Region II

  • McKinney North 65, Mount Pleasant 53
  • Carrollton Creekview 67, Sulphur Springs 64 (OT)

Region III

  • Nacogdoches 42, Leander Rouse 39

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Center 58, Mabank 38
  • Pleasant Grove 72, Tatum 56
  • Paris 107, Chapel Hill 69
  • Brownsboro 67, Carthage 63

Region III

  • Athens 68, Lampasas 66

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Edgewood 55, Pilot Point 54
  • Elysian Fields 81, Pattonville Prairiland 63
  • Daingerfield 63, Arp 54
  • Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 65, White Oak 49

Region III

  • Malakoff 65, Marlin 46
  • Kountze 72, Newton 64

CLASS 2A
Region II

  • Big Sandy 54, Campbell 46

Region III

  • Grapeland 68, Rosebud-Lott 35
  • LaPoynor 68, Dawson 37
  • Evadale 76, Alto 70
  • Shelbyville 81, Lufkin Pineywoods Academy 76
  • San Augustine 79, Deweyville 38

CLASS A
Region III

  • Yantis 50, Bellevue 45

Region IV

  • Wells 76, Jonesboro 57

East Texas Girls Basketball Playoffs: Regional Semifinal Scores + Pertinent Championship Game Info

Martin's Mill's head coach Tommy Cross looks during the UIL Girls State Basketball 2A semifinal at the Alamodome in San Antonio on Friday. (Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)
Martin's Mill's head coach Tommy Cross looks during the UIL Girls State Basketball 2A semifinal at the Alamodome in San Antonio on Friday. (Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)

CLASS 6A
Region II

  • Spring Dekaney 66, John Tyler 63

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Irving Ranchview 45, Gilmer 39
  • Argyle 36, Bullard 24

Region III

  • Madisonville 61, Diboll 51

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Winnsboro 56, Alba-Golden 50
  • Mount Vernon 57, Pottsboro 50

Final

  • Mount Vernon 50, Winnsboro 35

Region III

  • Teague 65, Crockett 41

CLASS 2A
Region II

  • Era 54, Union Grove 48
  • Martin's Mill 69, Windthrost 36

Final

  • Martin's Mill 78, Era 55

Region III

  • Woden 45, LaPoynor 42
  • Tenaha 52, Centerville 42

Final

  • Woden 47, Tenaha 42

CLASS A
Region IV

  • Slocum 55, Nueces Canyon 51

Final

  • Slocum 65, Moulton 44

Fifth-Ranked Spring Dekaney Escapes John Tyler In Regional Semis

John Tyler's Alyssa Mayfield tries to work around Spring Dekaney's Tatyana Hill in the second quarter. Mayfield scores a game-best 25 points in spite of the loss in Dallas.
John Tyler's Alyssa Mayfield tries to work around Spring Dekaney's Tatyana Hill in the second quarter. Mayfield scores a game-best 25 points in spite of the loss in Dallas.

DALLAS -- John Tyler was not able to get a shot off from beyond mid-court and its season ended Friday at Ellis Davis Field House in the Class 6A Region II semifinal round, 66-63, to Spring Dekaney.

Still, it wasn't a bad two weeks for a program that scraped into the postseason with a last-second score in the District 11-6A playoff game for the fourth and final seed out of the league.

Read More

Boys East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Area Matchups + Schedule

Lufkin Kordell Rogers brings the ball across the back court.
Lufkin's Kordell Rodgers brings the ball upcourt against Mesquite during Monday night's Class 6A bi-district playoff in Tyler.

CLASS 6A
Region II

  • Lufkin 56, Richardson Berkner 48

CLASS 5A
Region II

  • McKinney North 65, Mount Pleasant 53
  • Carrollton Creekview 67, Sulphur Springs 64 (OT)

Region III

  • Nacogdoches 42, Leander Rouse 39

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Center 58, Mabank 38
  • Pleasant Grove 72, Tatum 56
  • Paris 107, Chapel Hill 69
  • Brownsboro 67, Carthage 63

Region III

  • Athens 68, Lampasas 66
  • Houston Yates 116, Diboll 60

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Edgewood 55, Pilot Point 54
  • Mount Vernon 80, Jefferson 66
  • Elysian Fields 81, Pattonville Prairiland 63
  • Daingerfield 63, Arp 54
  • Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 65, White Oak 49

Region III

  • Malakoff 65, Marlin 46
  • La Marque 72, Crockett 50
  • Kountze 72, Newton 64

CLASS 2A
Region II

  • Big Sandy 54, Campbell 46
  • Martin’s Mill vs
  • ...

    Read More

...

Read More

Girls East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Regional Pairings

Bullard Abby Story come aroud a pick, from Allie Kirgan.
Bullard's Abby Storey comes around a screen from Allie Kirgan against Chapel Hill during Monday night's Class 4A regional quarterfinal playoff in Tyler.

CLASS 6A
Region II
At Davis Field House, Dallas
Semifinals

  • Spring Dekaney 66, John Tyler 63
  • Pflugerville 53, Dallas Skyline 45

Final

  • Pflugerville 60, Spring Dekaney 48

CLASS 4A
Region II
At Texas A&M-Commerce
Semifinals

  • Carrollton Ranchview 45, Gilmer 39
  • Argyle 36, Bullard 24

Final

  • Argyle 52, Carrollton Ranchview 34

Region III
At Sam Houston State University, Huntsville
Semifinals

  • Liberty Hill 49, Houston Wheatley 44
  • Madisonville 61, Diboll 51

Final

  • Liberty Hill 53, Madisonville 44

CLASS 3A
Region II
At Rockwall-Heath HS
Semifinals

  • Winnsboro 56, Alba-Golden 50
  • Mount Vernon 57, Pottsboro 50

Final

  • Mount Vernon 50, Winnsboro 35

Region III
At Hewitt Midway HS
Semifinals

  • Buffalo 57, Hitchcock 55
  • Teague 65, Crockett 41

Final

  • Buffalo 48, Teague 46

CLASS 2A
Region II
At McKinney North HS
Semifinals

  • Era 54, Union Grove 48
  • Martin’s Mill 69, Windthorst 36

Final

  • Martin's Mill 78, Era 55

Region III
At Jewett Leon HS
Semifinals

  • Woden 45, LaPoynor 42
  • Tenaha 52, Centerville 42

Final

  • Woden 47, Tenaha 42

CLASS A
Region IV
At Burger Gym, Austin
Semifinals

  • Moulton 45, Martinsville 33
  • Slocum 55, Nueces Canyon 51

Final

  • Slocum 65, Moulton 44

East Texas Girls Basketball Playoffs: Tuesday’s Results

John Tyler Destini Whitehead drives baseline.
John Tyler's Destini Whitehead drives the lane during a game against Mesquite Horn on Jan. 10.

CLASS 6A
Region II

  • John Tyler 65, Mesquite Horn 50

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Gilmer 69, Tatum 44

Region III

  • Diboll 80, Silsbee 76

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Alba-Golden 57, Sunnyvale 55
  • Winnsboro 36, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 34

Region III

  • Crockett 48, Woodville 46

CLASS 2A
Region II

  • Martin’s Mill 60, Honey Grove 46

Region III

  • LaPoynor 49, Grapeland 39
  • Woden 45, Evadale 41
  • Tenaha 65, Douglass 30

CLASS A
Region III

  • Slidell 44, Saltillo 37

Region IV

  • Martinsville 53, Coolidge 36

Lufkin Edges Mesquite, 57-55, For Bi-District Playoff Win

Lufkin Kordell Rogers pulls up for a jump shot.
Lufkin's Kordell Rodgers pulls up for a jump shot against Mesquite during Monday night's Class 6A bi-district playoff in Tyler.

TYLER -- Lufkin overcame a tough start, then a late push to survive its first-round playoff matchup Monday night.

The Panthers hung on for a thrilling 57-55 win over Mesquite in their Class 6A Region II bi-district affair at Wagstaff Gym...

Read More

Tyler Lee’s Chance Amie Offered By Louisiana-Lafayette

Tyler Lee quarterback Chance Amie was offered by Louisiana-Lafayette on Monday. (Rob Graham, ETSN.fm)
Tyler Lee quarterback Chance Amie was offered by Louisiana-Lafayette on Monday. (Rob Graham, ETSN.fm)

After fielding offers from programs from the midwest and northeast portions of the country, Tyler Lee junior quarterback Chance Amie finally has a school closer to home interested in obtaining his services...

Read More

Filed Under: Category: Class 6A, Football, News, Recruiting

Girls East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Regional Quarterfinals Matchups + Schedule

John Tyler Destini Whitehead focus in on a free throw.
Destini Whitehead and John Tyler faces Mesquite Horn on Tuesday in the regional quarterfinals.

CLASS 6A
Region II

  • John Tyler 65, Mesquite Horn 60

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Gilmer 69, Tatum 44
  • Bullard 54, Chapel Hill 36

Region III

  • Diboll 80, Silsbee 76

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Alba-Golden 57, Sunnyvale 55
  • Winnsboro 36, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 34
  • Mount Vernon 70, West Rusk 31

Region III

  • Crockett 48, Woodville 46

CLASS 2A
Region II

  • Union Grove 52, McLeod 44
  • Martin’s Mill 60, Honey Grove 46

Region III

  • LaPoynor 49, Grapeland 39
  • Woden 45, Evadale 41
  • Tenaha 65, Douglass 30

CLASS A
Region III

  • Slidell 44, Saltillo 37

Region IV

  • Martinsville 53, Coolidge 36
  • Slocum 46, Apple Springs 24

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Never Miss the Latest News from ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network.