Final Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (21)10-02261
2. DeSoto (2)10-02062
3. Lake Travis9-11733
4. The Woodlands10-01554
5. Cibolo Steele9-11365
T-6. San Angelo Central10-01007
T-6. Galena Park North Shore9-11006
8. Southlake Carroll9-1678
9. Round Rock Cedar Ridge10-0549
10. Cedar Hil8-22210

Others receiving votes: 11, Fort Bend Ridge Point 7. 12, Katy 6. 13, Austin Westlake 3. 14, Klein Collins 2. 14, Mansfield 2. 14, Smithson Valley 2. 14, John Tyler 2.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (12)10-02151
2. Cedar Park (5)10-02012
3. Manvel (3)10-01883
4. Denton Ryan (3)10-01754
5. Richmond Foster10-01365
6. Lancaster9-1996
7. College Station10-0927
8. TEXAS HIGH10-0718
9. Frisco Lone Star9-1489
10. Corpus Christi Calallen9-124NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield Legacy 5. 12, Grapevine 4. 13, Dallas Highland Park 3. 14, Denton 2. 15, Temple 1. 15, N. Richland Hills 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. West Orange-Stark (16)10-02221
2. Argyle (3)9-01912
3. Waco La Vega (3)10-01883
4. Cuero (1)10-01664
5. Geronimo Navarro9-01305
6. China Spring9-11126
7. GILMER9-1937
8. El Campo10-06510
9. Abilene Wylie7-1639
10. HENDERSON9-116NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Van 8. 12, Celina 6. 13, Stafford 3. 14, Krum 2.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Brock (20)10-02271
2. NEWTON (3)10-02072
3. MALAKOFF10-01843
4. Sunnyvale10-01614
5. Hallettsville10-01175
6. Rockdale9-11056
7. Cisco8-1817
8. Canadian8-2618
9. East Bernard9-1409
10. ELYSIAN FIELDS10-022NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Franklin 15. 12, Cameron Yoe 13. 13, Mineola 9. 14, Crockett 7. 15, Gunter 5. 16, Sonora 4. 16, George West 4. 18, White Oak 2. 19, Teague 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Bremond (15)10-01991
2. Refugio (5)9-11813
3. Iraan (1)10-01792
4. Mart10-01524
5. TENAHA10-01415
6. Stratford9-1906
7. Albany9-1887
8. Muenster9-1619
9. Crawford9-151NR
10. CARLISLE9-1188

Others receiving votes: 11, Mason 17. 12, Brackettville 10. 13, Groveton 7. 14, Burton 3. 14, Wellington 3. 16, Shiner 2. 17, Munday 1. 17, Bosqueville 1.