2016 Girls Basketball Playoffs

Rough Shooting Dooms LaPoynor in Semifinal Loss to Weimar
SAN ANTONIO -- The sixth-ranked LaPoynor Flyerettes could not shake a tough shooting performance from the field, and suffered a season-ending defeat to the state's top-ranked team.
No. 1 Weimar took advantage of LaPoynor's offensive struggles to score a 49-32 win Friday morning in a Cl…
Panhandle Pulls Away Late For Semifinal Victory Over Martin's Mill
SAN ANTONIO -- A back-and-forth affair in Friday morning's Class 2A state semifinal swung in Panhandle's direction in the final five minutes.
Fifth-ranked Panhandle finished the game on a 14-4 run to stop No. 4 Martin's Mill one game short of a title-game appearance with a 57-47 w…
Chireno Girls Fall to Nazareth in Class A State Semifinal
SAN ANTONIO -- Cold shooting and carelessness with the basketball doomed Chireno in Thursday morning's UIL Class A state semifinal at the Alamodome.
Third-ranked Nazareth took control in the second quarter and never looked back, delivering a decisive 52-29 defeat to No...
UIL Girls State Tournament
UIL Girls State Basketball Tournament
March 3-5
At Alamodome, San Antonio
 
CLASS 2A
Semifinals

Panhandle 57, Martin's Mill 47
Weimar 49, LaPoynor 32

 
Final

Weimar 52, Panhandle 47

 
CLASS A
Semifinals

Nazareth 52, Chireno 29
Lipan 74, Roby 46

 
Final

Lipan 54, Nazareth 43

 
-- For comple…
Regional Pairings
CLASS 4A
Region II (at Texas A&M-Commerce)
Semifinals

Dallas Lincoln 43, Bullard 39
Argyle 65, Gilmer 39

Final

Argyle 66, Dallas Lincoln 50

Region III (at Sam Houston State, Huntsville)
Semifinals

Tatum 48, Cleveland 44
Waco La Vega 62, Navasota 48

Final

Waco La Vega 58, Tatum 32

CLASS 3A
Region II (at Rockwa…
Outside Shooting Carries Bullard to Win Over Canton + Regionals Berth
WINONA -- The Bullard Lady Panthers advanced to the Class 4A Region II tournament this weekend in Commerce with a 50-46 win over Canton on Tuesday night.
Bullard (31-6) will face Dallas Lincoln at 6 p.m. Friday from The Fieldhouse on the campus of Texas A&M-Commerce in one regional semifinal.…
Tuesday's Results
CLASS 4A
Region II

Bullard 50, Canton 46
Gilmer 56, Chapel Hill 54

Region III

Tatum 44, Diboll 42

CLASS 3A
Region II

Mount Vernon 50, Winnsboro 44
Alba-Golden 57, Whitewright 36

Region III

Crockett 58, Woden 48
Franklin 66, Malakoff 57
Buffalo 55, Nacogdoches Central Heights 50

CLASS 2A
Region III

LaPoynor 50, Sloc…
Girls Playoffs
CLASS 5A
Region II

Mansfield Summit 48, Lufkin 46

CLASS 2A
Region II

Bells 62, Union Grove 50
Martin's Mill 86, Wolfe City 48

Load More Articles