DISTRICT 14-4A

Hallsville Bobcats (5-1, 1-0)
vs.
Pine Tree Pirates (2-3, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bobcat Stadium, Hallsville

Coaches
Hallsville: David Plunk
Pine Tree: Derek Fitzhenry

Last week
Hallsville: def. Marshall, 42-20
Pine Tree: lost to Texas High, 30-13

Next week
Hallsville: vs. Sulphur Springs
Pine Tree: at Marshall

Playmakers

Hallsville

  • DE Coby Bradford, Sr., 6-1, 205 (38 tackles, 19 for loss, 9.5 sacks)
  • LT Hayden Wall, Sr., 6-4, 270
  • RB Thaddeus Fagan, Sr., 6-0, 190 (65 carries, 410 yards, 4 TDs; 13 catches, 128 yards)
  • QB Austin Toney, Sr., 6-3, 185 (71 of 105, 895 yards, 5 TDs, 2 INTs; 3 rush TDs)
  • ATH Macailyn Wilder, Jr., 5-10, 175 (6 of 14, 100 yards, 2 TDs, 0 INTs; 65 carries, 445 yards, 9 TDs)
  • S Cayden Ferrill, Sr., 5-10, 195 (48 tackles, 14 for loss, 4 forced fumbles, 1 recovery)
  • DB Santos Estrada, Sr., 5-9, 175 (26 tackles, 2 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, 11 PBUs)

 

Pine Tree

  • QB Jake Oden
  • RB Victor Hawkins
  • DB Evan Estes
  • OL Jacob Smith

Marshall Mavericks (0-6, 0-1)
vs.
Mount Pleasant Tigers (4-2, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant

Coaches
Marshall: Alex Richters
Mount Pleasant: Mart Graham

Last week
Marshall: lost to Hallsville, 42-20
Mount Pleasant: lost to Sulphur Springs, 71-65

Next week
Marshall: vs. Pine Tree
Mount Pleasant: at Texas High

Playmakers

Marshall

  • QB Justin Hart, Fr.
  • QB Jacob Foster
  • LB Kameron Maxfield, Sr.
  • RB/DB Nolan Allen, Jr.
  • WR Marek Reyes, Jr., (30 catches, 260 yards)

 

Mount Pleasant

  • WR K.D. Cannon, Jr., 6-0, 164 (55 catches, 883 yards, 14 TDs)
  • QB Montravious James, Sr. (132 of 212, 2,023 yards, 24 TDs, 6 INTs)
  • DB Jamald McGill, Sr. (5 INTs)
  • DL T’Neous Smith, Jr.
  • DB Laderius Craddock, Jr. (3 INTs)

DISTRICT 16-4A

Corsicana Tigers (1-5, 0-1)
vs.
Nacogdoches Dragons (0-6, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Dragon Stadium, Nacogdoches

Coaches
Corsicana: Phil Castles
Nacogdoches: Bobby Reyes

Last week
Corsicana: lost to John Tyler, 63-14
Nacogdoches: lost to Jacksonville, 35-29

Next week
Corsicana: vs. Lindale
Nacogdoches: at Whitehouse

Playmakers

Corsicana

  • QB Devontay Bell
  • OL Jeff Jordan
  • LB Breyon Hill
  • RB Donovan Fields

 

Nacogdoches

  • QB Patrick Ledet
  • RB Derrick Fields
  • RB Tae Forest
  • OL Jacob Bragg, Jr., 6-3, 300

DISTRICT 13-3A

Pittsburg Pirates (1-5, 0-1)
vs.
Paris Wildcats (3-3, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Paris

Coaches
Pittsburg: Robert Manley
Paris: Barry Bowman

Last week
Pittsburg: lost to North Lamar, 33-23
Paris: def. Atlanta, 13-9

Next week
Pittsburg: vs. Liberty-Eylau
Paris: at Pleasant Grove

Playmakers

Pittsburg

  • RB Derek Allen, Sr. (80 carries, 498 yards, 8 TDs)
  • QB Garrett Truitt, Jr., (81 of 158, 1026 yards, 6 TDs, 6 INTs)
  • WR Kel Wallace (15 catches, 281 yards, 1 TD)
  • DB Sir Charles Perkins (86 tackles, 7 for loss, 1 forced fumble)

 

Paris

  • QB Keandre Robinson, Sr., 5-9, 175
  • RB Quay Scott, Sr., 5-10, 215
  • WR Kenny Mason, Jr., 5-6, 165

Pleasant Grove Hawks (1-5, 0-1)
vs.
Atlanta Rabbits (1-5, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Rabbit Stadium, Atlanta

Coaches
Pleasant Grove: Kevin Davis
Atlanta: Matt McClure

Last week
Pleasant Grove: lost to Liberty-Eylau, 45-21
Atlanta: lost to Paris, 13-9

Next week
Pleasant Grove: vs. Paris
Atlanta: at North Lamar

Playmakers

Pleasant Grove

  • RB Quentin Miller
  • RB Kishon Daniels
  • DB Riley O’Dell
  • LB Andrew Pierce

Atlanta

  • RB Corion Webster, Sr., 6-0, 190 (committed to Oklahoma State)
  • ATH Everett Dickerson, Sr., 6-0, 175 (committed to SMU)
  • QB Chase Musgrove, Soph., 5-11, 180
  • WR Nick Stiger, Sr., 5-10, 170
  • ATH Derrick Dowden, Sr., 6-3, 180

Paris North Lamar Panthers (3-3, 1-0)
vs.
Liberty-Eylau Leopards (2-4, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Harris Field, Texarkana

Coaches
North Lamar: Tommy Felty
Liberty-Eylau: Brian Brown

Last week
North Lamar: def. Pittsburg, 33-23
Liberty-Eylau: def. Pleasant Grove, 45-21

Next week
North Lamar: vs. Atlanta
Liberty-Eylau: vs. Pittsburg

Playmakers

North Lamar

  • RB Ian Dukleth
  • RB Chance Kelly
  • LB Cody Edwards
  • OL Jackie Berry

 

Liberty-Eylau

  • WR/DB Davion Hall, Jr.
  • OL Chris Paul, Sr.
  • RB Jaron Anthony, Sr.
  • QB Rashaan Donelson

DISTRICT 15-3A

Mineola Yellow Jackets (3-3, 0-1)
vs.
Brownsboro Bears (4-2, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bear Stadium, Brownsboro

Coaches
Mineola: Joe Drennon
Brownsboro: Ty Thomison

Last week
Mineola: lost to Van, 69-41
Brownsboro: def. Mabank, 36-11

Next week
Mineola: vs. Canton
Brownsboro: at Van

Playmakers

Mineola

  • RB/LB Dac Shaw, Sr., 6-2, 200
  • QB Tyler Hudson, Sr., 5-10, 160
  • WR Kendall Boyd, Jr., 6-2, 165
  • WR Harry El Hallaoui, Sr., 5-11, 170

 

Brownsboro

  • QB Shelby Rogers, Sr., 6-2, 180
  • WR Tyler Thomison, Jr., 5-11, 170
  • DL Swaide Houston, Jr., 6-3, 225

Mabank Panthers (1-5, 0-1)
vs.
Canton Eagles (5-1, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Norris Birdwell Stadium, Canton

Coaches
Mabank: Jared Wingfield
Canton: Robert Ivey

Last week
Mabank: lost to Brownsboro, 36-11
Canton: def. Athens, 48-23

Next week
Mabank: vs. Athens
Canton: at Mineola

Playmakers

Mabank

  • WR Dylan Schneider, Jr., 6-2, 190
  • QB Rance Thorn, Sr., 6-2, 195
  • DL Colton Thomas, Sr., 5-11, 215
  • LB Christian Wilson, Sr., 6-0, 196

 

Canton

  • OL Connor Robinson, Sr., 6-1, 220
  • QB Chandler Eiland, Soph., 6-0, 170
  • LB Dakota Hesskew, Sr., 5-10, 180
  • DB Colton Williams, Sr., 5-8, 173

Van Vandals (5-1, 1-0)
vs.
Athens Hornets (1-5, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bruce Field, Athens

Coaches
Van: Jared Moffatt
Athens: Paul Essary

Last week
Van: def. Mineola, 69-41
Athens: lost to Canton, 48-23

Next week
Van: vs. Brownsboro
Athens: at Mabank

Playmakers

Van

  • QB Garrett Smallwood, Sr. (76 of 129, 1,065 yards, 15 TDs, 9 INTs; 68 carries, 287 yards, 1 TD)
  • RB Matt Savis, Soph. (105 carries, 894 yards, 9 TDs; 18 catches, 331 yards, 2 TDs)
  • DT Syd Moore, Sr., 6-1, 260 (70 tackles, 20 for loss, 1 sack)
  • WR Carson Rucker, Jr. (24 catches, 269 yards, 5 TDs)

Athens

  • WR Javonte Johnson, Sr., 6-0, 170
  • QB Anthony Sanders, Jr., 5-11, 185
  • DB Chris Jefferson, Jr., 6-2, 200
  • DE Nic Fincher, Jr., 6-2, 240

DISTRICT 16-3A

Gladewater Bears (3-4, 0-3)
vs.
Kilgore Bulldogs (5-0, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
R.E. St. John Memorial Stadium, Kilgore

Coaches
Gladewater: Jerod Baugh
Kilgore: Mike Wood

Last week
Gladewater: lost to Bullard, 26-6
Kilgore: idle

Next week
Gladewater: idle
Kilgore: at Chapel Hill

Playmakers

Gladewater

  • QB Derrick Daniels, Sr., 6-1, 182 (123 carries, 943 yards, 7 TDs; 27 of 81, 439 yards, 5 TDs, 4 INTs)
  • DT Daylon Mack, Soph., 6-2, 297 (35 tackles, 12 for loss, 5 sacks)
  • DT L.D. Anthony, Sr., 5-10, 302 (45 tackles, 3 for loss, 1 sack)
  • RB Tyler Price, Sr., 5-8, 162 (135 carries, 616, 5 TDs)
  • DB Seth Jarman, Sr., 5-8, 146 (51 tackles, 5 TFL)

Kilgore

  • LB A.J. Davis (47 tackles, 5 for loss, 1 sack)
  • DB Benny Colbert (3 INTs, 2 def. TDs)
  • QB Cooper Coldiron (28 of 48, 573 yards, 6 TDs, 2 INTs; 29 carries, 91 yards, 4 TDs)
  • DT LaDarrin Anthony, Jr., 6-0, 230 (34 tackles, 11 for loss, 6 sacks)
  • DB Hector Peralez, Jr. (23 tackles, 1 INT, 1 fumble recovery)

Henderson Lions (3-3, 1-1)
vs.
Spring Hill Panthers (3-4, 1-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Panther Stadium, Longview

Coaches
Henderson: Dickey Meeks
Spring Hill: Bobby Chadwick

Last week
Henderson: lost to Gilmer, 28-26
Spring Hill: lost to Chapel Hill, 52-33

Next week
Henderson: vs. Bullard
Spring Hill: vs. Gilmer

Playmakers

Henderson

  • ATH Patrick “Monster” Brown, Sr., 5-10, 175 (4 of 8, 152 yards; 48 carries, 351 yards, 2 TDs; 17 catches, 278 yards, 1 TD; 1 punt return TD)
  • QB Janson Moore, Sr., 6-1, 180 (47 of 84, 748 yards, 7 TDs, 2 INTs)
  • DE Bo Brady, Sr., 6-0, 195 (32 tackles, 12.5 for loss, 6.5 sacks, 4 forced fumbles)
  • LB Jamaal Kind, Sr., 5-10, 185 (59 tackles, 9 for loss, 3 sacks)
  • OL Nick Siler, Sr., 6-4, 255 (Air Force commit)

Spring Hill

  • ATH Ben Hollas, Sr. (126 carries, 1,005 yards, 10 TDs)
  • DE Dallas Green, Sr.
  • WR Chris Fisher, Jr.
  • FB/LB Spencer Hendricks, Sr.
  • OL/DL Morgan Knight, Jr.

DISTRICT 19-3A

Rusk Eagles (4-3, 0-1)
vs.
Palestine Wildcats (4-2, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

Coaches
Rusk: Ted Patton
Palestine: Lance Angel

Last week
Rusk: lost to Fairfield, 35-13
Palestine: idle

Next week
Rusk: idle
Palestine: vs. Groesbeck

Playmakers

Rusk

  • RB/DB Chaston Bennett, Sr., 5-10, 160 (missed last three games; status unknown for this week's game)
  • QB Kody Stanley, Sr., 6-1, 175 (16 of 39, 277 yards, 3 TDs, 1 INT; 88 carries, 608 yards, 11 TDs)
  • RB Vijay Stingley (37 carries, 209 yards, 1 TD)
  • DL Darren Franklin, Sr., 6-3, 300

Palestine

  • RB Darrius Stephens, Sr., 5-10, 160
  • RB/LB Ben Luckett, Jr., 5-11, 180
  • DT Walter Sheridan, Sr., 6-0, 260
  • DB Ivory Brown, Sr., 6-0, 180

DISTRICT 20-3A

Diboll Lumberjacks (1-6, 0-1)
vs.
Jasper Bulldogs (5-1, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bulldog Stadium, Jasper

Coaches
Diboll: Shane Adair
Jasper: Darrell Barbay

Last week
Diboll: lost to Center, 38-0
Jasper: def. New Orleans Cohen Prep, 68-0

Next week
Diboll: idle
Jasper: vs. Carthage

Playmakers

Diboll

  • ATH Carlos Teal, Sr., 6-0, 165
  • RB Jason Cook, Sr., 5-9, 190
  • QB Raive Sheppard

Jasper

  • WR Demarcus Collins, Sr., 6-10, 180
  • RB Donavan Middleton, Jr., 5-10, 190
  • LB DeAnthony Cuney, Sr., 6-2, 202
  • QB Steven Walker, Jr., 5-11, 190