Contact Us

Class 2A

Long Inning Costs Groveton In State Semifinal Game

SSS_7522

ROUND ROCK -- The winning coach of this Class 2A state baseball tournament will undoubtedly admit a little luck was involved somewhere along the postseason ride. Whether it was a dramatic late-inning comeback or just getting that one call to change a team's spirits, something happened.

Dallardsville Big Sandy got off to a slow start Wednesday, but a judgement call to spearhead a five-run fourth inning gave it momentum it never relinquished against Groveton in the state semifinal round, 7-3.

The Indians' season came to a close at Dell Diamond in Round Rock with a final record of 31-4. It was just their second loss of the postseason, preceded by second-day wins to get them by Woden in a best-of-three regional championship round.

There weren't many breaks that went Groveton's way this time.

Read More

UIL Baseball Championships: State Tournament Pairings

Pleasant Grove pitcher Caleb Bolden delivers during the Hawks' 10-2 win over Decatur in Game 1 of their Class 4A regional championship series on May 31 in Tyler.
Pleasant Grove pitcher Caleb Bolden delivers during the Hawks' 10-2 win over Decatur in Game 1 of their Class 4A regional championship series on May 31 in Tyler.

UIL State Baseball Championships
Wednesday-Saturday
WEDNESDAY’S GAMES
At UFCU Disch-Falk Field, Austin

  • Class 4A semifinal: Robinson (30-2) vs. Sinton (30-5-2), 1 p.m.
  • Class 4A semifinal: PLEASANT GROVE (35-3) vs
  • ...

    Read More

...

Read More

San Augustine’s QuenTyvian Borders’ First D1 Offer Comes From SFA

San Augustine receiver QuenTyvian Borders received his first Division I offer from Stephen F. Austin on Saturday. (Rob Graham, ETSN.fm)
San Augustine receiver QuenTyvian Borders received his first Division I offer from Stephen F. Austin on Saturday. (Rob Graham, ETSN.fm)

With the summer having just begun, San Augustine 2018 receiver QuenTyvian Borders has something else to celebrate: his first Division I scholarship offer.

Borders (6-3, 180) reported via Twitter on Saturday that Stephen F...

Read More

Filed Under: Category: Class 2A, Football, News, Recruiting

Woden Not All Tears After Loss To Two-Time Defending Champ In State Semifinals + Video Highlights

Starting pitcher Amber Allen (left) and Reese Taylor (right) accept state semifinalist medals after dropping a 5-1 game to Shiner at Red and Charline McCombs Field in Austin. (Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)
Starting pitcher Amber Allen (left) and Reese Taylor (right) accept state semifinalist medals after dropping a 5-1 game to Shiner at Red and Charline McCombs Field in Austin. (Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)

AUSTIN -- The best days might be in Woden's future.

That was the takeaway for Lady Eagles fans and head coach Kim Cox after a 5-1 loss Wednesday to Shiner in the Class 2A state semifinals at the University of Texas' Red and Charline McCombs Field.

Read More

East Texas Baseball Playoffs: Regional Championship Pairings

Beckville's Trey Lindsay celebrates scoring past Flatonia's Andrew Dvorak during the UIL 2A state baseball championship in Round Rock on June 9, 2016. (Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)
Beckville's Trey Lindsay celebrates scoring past Flatonia's Andrew Dvorak during the UIL 2A state baseball championship in Round Rock on June 9, 2016. (Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)

CLASS 4A
Region II
Pleasant Grove vs. Decatur
(Best-of-three series)
At Mike Carter Field, Tyler

  • Game 1: Pleasant Grove 10, Decatur 2
  • Game 2: Pleasant Grove 1, Decatur 0 (8 innings)

CLASS 3A
Region II
Beckville vs...

Read More

UIL Softball State Tournament: Hughes Springs and Woden To Represent Region In Austin

iStockPhoto
iStockPhoto

A pair of East Texas softball programs will make their first ever trips to Austin this week for the UIL Softball State Tournament.

Hughes Springs (34-3) survived the Class 3A Region II gauntlet and will face Little River Academy (35-8) in the 3A state semifinal round. First pitch is scheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Read More

East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Saturday’s Results

Pleasant Grove's Caleb Bolden smiles after his double hit off the top of the left field wall in the seventh inning of the Hawks' 8-0 win over Argyle in Game 2 of their Class 4A Region II semifinal series Saturday in Tyler. (ETSN.fm)
Pleasant Grove's Caleb Bolden smiles after his double hit off the top of the left field wall in the seventh inning of the Hawks' 8-0 win over Argyle in Game 2 of their Class 4A Region II semifinal series Saturday in Tyler. (ETSN.fm)

BASEBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Pleasant Grove 8, Argyle 0 (Pleasant Grove advances, 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Whitesboro 2, New Diana 0 (Whitesboro advances, 2-0)
  • Gunter 12, Beckville 3
  • Beckville 7, Gunter 6 (Beckville advances, 2-1)

Region III

  • Nacogdoches Central Heights 3, Franklin 2 (Central Heights advances, 2-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Groveton 5, Simms Bowie 1 (Groveton advances, 2-0)

CLASS A
Region III (Final)

  • Slocum 8, Union Hill 5
  • Union Hill 8, Slocum 5 (Union Hill advances, 2-1)


SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Carthage 2, Krum 1, 9 innings
  • Krum 17, Carthage 0 (Krum advances, 2-1)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Hughes Springs 9, Howe 6 (Hughes Springs advances, 2-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Woden 8, Joaquin 5
  • Woden 3, Joaquin 2 (Woden advances, 2-1)

East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Thursday’s Results

Pleasant Grove's Conner Ouellette singles in the third inning of the Hawks' 6-1 win over Argyle in Game 1 of their Class 4A Region II semifinal series Thursday night in Tyler. (ETSN.fm)
Pleasant Grove's Conner Ouellette singles in the third inning of the Hawks' 6-1 win over Argyle in Game 1 of their Class 4A Region II semifinal series Thursday night in Tyler. (ETSN.fm)

 

BASEBALLCLASS 4ARegion II

  • Pleasant Grove 6, Argyle 1 (PG leads series, 1-0)

Read More

2017 ETSN.fm + APEC Football Recruiting Combine Positional MVPs

Jefferson's T.Q. Jackson, the ETSN Combine wide receivers MVP, poses with his plaque alongside ETSN.fm's Mike Graham (left) and Clint Buckley.
Jefferson's T.Q. Jackson, the ETSN Combine wide receivers MVP, poses with his plaque alongside ETSN.fm's Mike Graham (left) and Clint Buckley.

TYLER -- The fifth annual ETSN.fm + APEC Football Recruiting Combine, powered by Azalea Orthopedics, was held Sunday in Tyler with close to 100 of East Texas’ top athletes performing.

The following is a look at the seven positional MVP’s from the event...

Read More

Motivational Speaker Ahmard Vital Delivers Powerful Message to East Texas Athletes [VIDEO]

hqdefault

Close to 100 of the East Texas area's top high school football players converged on APEC training facility in Tyler for the fifth annual ETSN.fm + APEC Football Recruiting Combine on Sunday.

Following a long day of athletic testing and skills work, we were pleased to welcome back motivational speaker Ahmard Vital to deliver the event's keynote address for the second consecutive year...

Read More

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Never Miss the Latest News from ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network.