Contact Us

Softball

Tuesday Baseball + Softball Roundup: Center’s Dalton Horton Throws No-No

Bullard Brook Hill's Daniel Priddy pitches during the Guard's game against Lake Hamilton, Ark., on March 8 in Longview. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Bullard Brook Hill's Daniel Priddy pitches during the Guard's game against Lake Hamilton, Ark., on March 8 in Longview. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

CENTER -- Dalton Horton pitched a no-hitter in the Roughriders' 2-0 win against District 20-3A foe Huntington.

Horton struck out 20 Huntington batters along the way.

Read More

Tuesday’s East Texas District Softball Schedule (April 15)

Whitehouse senior outfielder Megan Harris. (Courtesy)
Whitehouse senior outfielder Megan Harris. (Courtesy)

District 12-5A

  • Rockwall at Tyler Lee

 
District 14-5A

  • Lufkin at Conroe Oak Ridge

 
District 14-4A

  • Sulphur Springs at Hallsville
  • Pine Tree at Marshall
  • Mount Pleasant at Texas High

 
District 16-4A

  • Jacksonville at John Tyler
  • Lindale at Corsicana
  • Nacogdoches at Whitehouse

 
District 13-3A

  • Pleasant Grove at Atlanta
  • Paris North Lamar at Liberty-Eylau
  • Pittsburg at Paris

 
District 15-3A

  • Athens at Mabank
  • Brownsboro at Van
  • Canton at Mineola

 
District 16-3A

  • Bullard at Henderson
  • Kilgore at Chapel Hill
  • Spring Hill at Gilmer

 
District 19-3A

  • Palestine at Rusk

 
District 20-3A

  • Carthage at Lufkin Hudson
  • Jasper at Diboll
  • Center vs. Huntington

 
District 13-2A

  • Eustace at Dallas Life Oak Cliff

 
District 14-2A

  • Edgewood at Como-Pickton
  • Grand Saline at Commerce
  • Quitman at Lone Oak
  • Alba-Golden at Winnsboro

 
District 15-2A

  • Mount Vernon at Bogata Rivercrest

 
District 16-2A

  • Daingerfield at Que

Friday Baseball + Softball Roundup: Mount Pleasant’s Michael Kopech Tosses Five Perfect Innings Vs. Marshall

Mount Pleasant pitcher Michael Kopech pitched a five-inning perfect game in the Tigers' 13-0 win over Marshall on Friday night. (Courtesy)
Mount Pleasant pitcher Michael Kopech pitched a five-inning perfect game in the Tigers' 13-0 win over Marshall on Friday night. (Courtesy)

MOUNT PLEASANT -- Behind five perfect innings from Mount Pleasant senior pitcher Michael Kopech, the Mount Pleasant Tigers rolled to a 13-0 win over Marshall on Friday night in District 14-4A action.

Read More

Friday’s East Texas District Softball Schedule (April 11)

Lufkin Hudson shortstop Bryli Lee tags Mineola’s Morgan Catron at second base in the Class 3A state championship game on June 1, 2013, in Austin. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)
Lufkin Hudson shortstop Bryli Lee tags Mineola’s Morgan Catron at second base in the Class 3A state championship game on June 1, 2013, in Austin. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)

District 12-5A

  • Tyler Lee at Longview

 
District 14-5A

  • The Woodlands College Park at Lufkin

 
District 14-4A

  • Hallsville at Pine Tree
  • Marshall at Mount Pleasant
  • Texas High at Sulphur Springs

 
District 16-4A

  • Whitehouse at Jacksonville
  • John Tyler at Lindale
  • Corsicana at Nacogdoches

 
District 13-3A

  • Atlanta at Paris
  • Liberty-Eylau at Pleasant Grove
  • Paris North Lamar at Pittsburg

 
District 15-3A

  • Van at Athens
  • Mineola at Brownsboro
  • Mabank at Canton

 
District 16-3A

  • Chapel Hill at Bullard
  • Gladewater at Kilgore
  • Henderson at Spring Hill

 
District 19-3A

  • Rusk at Fairfield

 
District 20-3A

  • Pollok Central at Carthage
  • Diboll at Huntington
  • Lufkin Hudson at Jasper

 
District 13-2A

  • Palmer at Eustace
  • Malakoff at Red Oak Life

 
District 14-2A

  • Como-Pickton at Grand Saline
  • Quitman at Edgewood
  • Lone Oak at Winnsboro
  • Commerce at Alba-Golden

 
District 15-2A

  • Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill at Cooper
  • Paris Chisum at Mount Vernon

 
District 16-2A

  • Hughes Springs at Daingerfield
  • Queen City at Hooks
  • New Boston at Redwater
  • Paul Pewitt at Linden-Kildare

 
District 17-2A

  • New Diana at Elysian Fields
  • Jefferson at Waskom
  • Tatum at White Oak
  • Ore City at Union Grove

 
District 18-2A

  • Sabine at Harmony
  • Frankston at Arp
  • Hawkins at Troup
  • West Rusk at Winona

 
District 19-2A

  • Crockett at Palestine Westwood
  • Elkhart at Groveton
  • Woden vs. Nacogdoches Central Heights

 
District 20-2A

  • Woodville at Hemphill
  • Warren at Newton
  • Corrigan-Camden at Kountze

 
District 16-A

  • Cumby at Saltillo
  • Yantis at Sulphur Bluff

 
District 17-A

  • McLeod at Avery
  • Maud at Simms Bowie

 
District 18-A

  • Martin's Mill at Big Sandy
  • Fruitvale at Harleton

 
District 19-A

  • Kerens at Cayuga
  • LaPoynor at Cross Roads

 
District 21-A

  • Wells at Alto
  • Carlisle at Cushing
  • Overton at Mount Enterprise

 
District 22-A

  • Martinsville at Beckville
  • Gary at Shelbyville
  • Timpson at Joaquin

 
District 23-A

  • C

Tuesday’s Baseball + Softball Roundup: Spring Hill Gets a Big 16-3A Win

Spring Hill's Nathan Methvin delivers a pitch during the Panthers' 7-6 win over Gilmer on March 21 in Longview. (Courtesy)
Spring Hill's Nathan Methvin delivers a pitch during the Panthers' 7-6 win over Gilmer on March 21 in Longview. (Courtesy)

NEW CHAPEL HILL -- The Chapel Hill Bulldogs lost a close one to Spring Hill on Tuesday.

Read More

Latest TGCA Softball Polls Include 15 East Texas Teams

Beckville pitcher Logan Daniels throws across the infield to Carley Lawhorn for an out in a Class A state semifinal Wednesday in Austin. The Bearcats lost 13-3 to Weimar in five innings. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)
Beckville pitcher Logan Daniels throws across the infield to Carley Lawhorn for an out in a Class A state semifinal Wednesday in Austin. The Bearcats lost 13-3 to Weimar in five innings. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)

East Texas Softball Teams Ranked by the TGCA (April 7)

Read More

Tuesday’s East Texas District Softball Schedule (April 8)

Van's Autumn McKinney. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Van's Autumn McKinney. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

District 12-5A

  • Longview at North Mesquite

 
District 14-5A

  • Lufkin at Bryan

 
District 14-4A

  • Hallsville at Marshall
  • Sulphur Springs at Mount Pleasant
  • Pine Tree at Texas High

 
District 16-4A

  • Jacksonville at Nacogdoches
  • John Tyler at Corsicana
  • Lindale at Whitehouse

 
District 13-3A

  • Pittsburg at Atlanta
  • Liberty-Eylau at Paris
  • Paris North Lamar at Pleasant Grove

 
District 15-3A

  • Canton at Athens
  • Brownsboro at Mabank
  • Mineola at Van

 
District 16-3A

  • Bullard at Gladewater
  • Spring Hill at Chapel Hill
  • Gilmer at Henderson

 
District 19-3A

  • Palestine at Fairfield
  • Rusk at Mexia

 
District 20-3A

  • Center at Diboll
  • Jasper at Pollok Central
  • Huntington at Lufkin Hudson

 
District 13-2A

  • Eustace at Malakoff

 
District 14-2A

  • Alba-Golden at Como-Pickton
  • Lone Oak at Edgewood
  • Grand Saline at Quitman
  • Winnsboro at Commerce

 
District 15-2A

  • Mount Vernon at Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill

 
District 16-2A

  • Daingerfield at New Boston
  • Hooks at Hughes Springs
  • Paul Pewitt at Queen City
  • Linden-Kildare at Redwater

 
District 17-2A

  • New Diana at Ore City
  • Elysian Fields at White Oak
  • Union Grove at Jefferson
  • Waskom at Tatum

 
District 18-2A

  • Harmony at Frankston
  • Hawkins at West Rusk
  • Winona at Sabine
  • Troup at Arp

 
District 19-2A

  • Garrison at Crockett
  • Woden at Elkhart
  • Palestine Westwood at Nacogdoches Central Heights

 
District 20-2A

  • Hemphill at Kirbyville
  • Newton at Woodville
  • Deweyville at Corrigan-Camden

 
District 16-A

  • Sulphur Springs North Hopkins at Yantis

 
District 17-A

  • McLeod at Bloomburg
  • Simms Bowie at Detroit

 
District 18-A

  • Union Hill at Fruitvale
  • Harleton at Martin's Mill

 
District 19-A

  • LaPoynor at Cayuga
  • Trinidad at Cross Roads

 
District 20-A

  • Grapeland at Lovelady
  • Kennard at Apple Springs
  • Latexo at Slocum

 
District 21-A

  • Wells at Cushing
  • Mount Enterprise at Carlisle

 
District 22-A

  • Chireno at Gary
  • Joaquin at Martinsville
  • Shelbyville at Timpson

 
District 23-A

  • Burkeville at Colmesneil
  • Dallardsville Big Sandy at Zavalla
  • Chester at West Sabine
  • Broaddus at Brookeland

 
TAPPS District 2-4A

  • Tyler All Saints at Dallas Parish Episcopal
  • Dallas Christian at Tyler Grace

 
TAPPS District 4-3A

  • Bullard Brook Hill at Dallas First Baptist

Friday’s Baseball + Softball Roundup: Lindale Gives Ground in 16-4A Baseball Race

022014_Nacodoches_Sulphur_Springs_Baseball_09_web

NACOGDOCHES --  Fans in Dragon Nation were treated to a good pitchers' duel between Nacogdoches' Brigham Hill and Lindale's Sam Sittion.

The two players allowed just five hits through their seven-inning game in the Dragons' 1-0 win in District 16-4A.

Read More

Friday’s East Texas District Softball Schedule (April 4)

Beckville’s Carley Lawhorn connects for a single in a Class A state semifinal on May 29, 2013, in Austin. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)
Beckville’s Carley Lawhorn connects for a single in a Class A state semifinal on May 29, 2013, in Austin. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)

District 12-5A

  • Longview at Mesquite Horn
  • Rockwall-Heath at Tyler Lee

 
District 14-5A

  • The Woodlands at Lufkin

 
District 14-4A

  • Hallsville at Texas High
  • Marshall at Sulphur Springs
  • Pine Tree at Mount Pleasant

 
District 16-4A

  • Corsicana at Jacksonville
  • John Tyler at Whitehouse
  • Lindale at Nacogdoches

 
District 13-3A

  • Atlanta at Liberty-Eylau
  • Pleasant Grove at Pittsburg

 
District 15-3A

  • Brownsboro at Athens
  • Mineola at Mabank
  • Van at Canton

 
District 16-3A

  • Kilgore at Bullard
  • Chapel Hill at Gilmer
  • Gladewater at Spring Hill

 
District 19-3A

  • Mexia at Palestine
  • Groesbeck at Rusk

 
District 20-3A

  • Carthage at Jasper
  • Lufkin Hudson at Center
  • Pollok Central at Huntington

 
District 13-2A

  • Red Oak Life at Eustace
  • Malakoff at Kemp

 
District 14-2A

  • Quitman at Alba-Golden
  • Como-Pickton at Winnsboro
  • Edgewood at Grand Saline

 
District 15-2A

  • Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill at Paris Chisum
  • Mount Vernon at Cooper

 
District 16-2A

  • Redwater at Daingerfield
  • New Boston at Hooks
  • Hughes Springs at Paul Pewitt

 
District 17-2A

  • New Diana at Tatum
  • Elysian Fields at Waskom
  • Union Grove at White Oak
  • Ore City at Jefferson

 
District 18-2A

  • Harmony at Arp
  • Sabine at Hawkins
  • Troup at West Rusk
  • Frankston at Winona

 
District 19-2A

  • Elkhart at Palestine Westwood
  • Nacogdoches Central Heights at Garrison
  • Groveton vs. Woden

 
District 20-2A

  • Deweyville at Hemphill
  • Kirbyville at Newton
  • Woodville at Kountze
  • Corrigan-Camden vs. Warren

 
District 16-A

  • Saltillo at Yantis
  • Sulphur Springs North Hopkins at Cumby

 
District 17-A

  • Detroit at McLeod
  • Avery at Simms Bowie

 
District 18-A

  • Big Sandy at Harleton
  • Martin's Mill at Union Hill

 
District 19-A

  • Cross Roads at Cayuga
  • Kerens at Trinidad

 
District 20-A

  • Apple Springs at Grapeland
  • Latexo at Kennard
  • Lovelady at Slocum

 
District 21-A

  • Alto at Cushing
  • Carlisle at Douglass
  • Wells at Mount E

East Texas With 16 Softball Teams Ranked in Latest TGCA Polls

ErikaWright_Huntington_Softball-630x420

East Texas Softball Teams Ranked by TGCA (April 1)

Read More

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!