Contact Us

Softball - Page 2

East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Friday’s Results

Hooks second baseman Connor Price makes the force out on New Diana's Jacob Burton during Game 1 of their Class 3A Region II quarterfinal series Wednesday in Texarkana. (ETSN.fm)
Hooks second baseman Connor Price makes the force out on New Diana's Jacob Burton during Game 1 of their Class 3A Region II quarterfinal series Wednesday in Texarkana. (ETSN.fm)

BASEBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Kilgore 2, Gilmer 1
  • Gilmer 6, Kilgore 5 (Gilmer advances, 2-1)
  • Pleasant Grove 1, Canton 0 (Pleasant Grove advances, 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Whitesboro 4, Edgewood 1 (Whitesboro advances, 2-0)
  • New Diana 9, Hooks 6 (New Diana advances, 2-0
  • Beckville 10, Troup 3 (Beckville advances, 2-0)

Region III

  • Nacogdoches Central Heights 10, Danbury 0 (Central Heights leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Overton 7, Kerens 2 (Overton leads series, 1-0)
  • Woden 5, West Sabine 3 (Series tied, 1-1)
  • Simms Bowie 3, Union Grove 1 (Bowie advances, 2-0)
  • Groveton 3, Lovelady 0 (Groveton advances, 2-0)

CLASS A
Region III

  • Union Hill 14, Trinidad 7
  • Union Hill 22, Trinidad 13 (Union Hill advances, 2-1)

SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Carthage 7, Aubrey 5
  • Carthage 12, Aubrey 1 (Carthage advances, 2-1)
  • Krum 1, Rusk 0 (Krum advances, 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Hooks 12, Howe 10
  • Howe 7, Hooks 1 (Howe advances, 2-1)
  • Hughes Springs 4, Lone Oak 0 (Series tied, 1-1)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Joaquin 5, Cross Roads 0 (Joaquin advances)

CLASS A
Region III

  • Slocum 10, Sulphur Bluff 1 (Slocum advances, 2-0)

East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Thursday’s Results

Gilmer players celebrate during their 3-0 win over Kilgore in Game 1 of their Class 4A Region II quarterfinal playoff series Thursday in Lindale.
Gilmer players celebrate during their 3-0 win over Kilgore in Game 1 of their Class 4A Region II quarterfinal playoff series Thursday in Lindale.

BASEBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Gilmer 3, Kilgore 0 (Gilmer leads series, 1-0)
  • Pleasant Grove 9, Canton 0 (Pleasant Grove leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Whitesboro 8, Edgewood 3 (Whitesboro leads series, 1-0)
  • Beckville 9, Troup 4 (Beckville leads series, 1-0)

Region III

  • Kirbyville 8, Pollok Central 1 (Kirbyville leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • West Sabine 3, Woden 2 (West Sabine leads series, 1-0)
  • Simms Bowie 9, Union Grove 3 (Bowie leads series, 1-0)
  • Groveton 6, Lovelady 2 (Groveton leads series, 1-0)

CLASS A
Region III

  • Trinidad 6, Union Hill 3 (Trinidad leads series, 1-0)
  • Slocum 15, Kennard 3 (Slocum advances)

 
SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Aubrey 5, Carthage 4 (Aubrey leads series, 1-0)
  • Krum 1, Rusk 0 (Rusk leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Howe 7, Hooks 6 (Howe leads series, 1-0)
  • Lone Oak 3, Hughes Springs 2 (Lone Oak leads series, 1-0)

Region III

  • Woodville 6, Grandview 2 (Woodville leads series, 1-0)
  • Little River Academy 5, Pollok Central 4 (Little River Academy leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Woden 13, Martin's Mill 12 (Woden leads series, 1-0)

CLASS A
Region III

  • Slocum 5, Sulphur Bluff 0 (Slocum leads series, 1-0)

East Texas Softball Playoffs: Regional Semifinal Pairings

iStockPhoto
iStockPhoto

CLASS 4A
Region II
Carthage vs. Aubrey
(Best-of-three series)
At Mineola HS

  • Game 1: Aubrey 5, Carthage 4
  • Game 2: Carthage 7, Aubrey 5
  • Game 3: Carthage 12, Aubrey 1

Rusk vs. Krum
(Best-of-three series)
At North Forney HS

  • Game 1: Krum 1, Rusk 0
  • Game 2: Krum 1, Rusk 0

CLASS 3A
Region II
Hooks vs...

Read More

Carthage Softball Pounds Pittsburg In Game 2 For Series Win

iStockPhoto
iStockPhoto

LONGVIEW -- What a difference a night's sleep or, as Friday's walk-off hero Kaitlynn Earle put it, a bowl of great cereal can do for a team.

Carthage shelled Pittsburg, 9-0, Saturday at LeTourneau University in Game 2 of its Class 4A regional quarterfinal series for a series sweep. The Lady Dawgs had to claw back for a 12-11 win in Game 1, a meeting which featured four multiple-run lead changes.

Read More

Carthage Softball Walks Off To End Wild Series-Opening Game Against Pittsburg

Carthage_Logo

LONGVIEW -- Kaitlynn Earle hit a walk-off single over Pittsburg's second baseman and gave Carthage a thrilling 12-11 win and a 1-0 series lead in perhaps the region's most anticipated regional quarterfinals setup.

But it depends who you ask whether Earle's rally back from an 0-2 count for the winning contact was a top play or the top play.

Read More

East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Friday’s Results

Canton's Johnnie Krawietz makes a infield play, to record a out.
Canton's Johnnie Krawietz makes a catch during Friday's playoff against Bullard on Friday in Tyler.

BASEBALL
CLASS 5A
Region II

  • Frisco Centennial 3, Hallsville 0 (Centennial leads series, 1-0)
  • Frisco Wakeland 10, Sulphur Springs 0 (Wakeland advances, 2-0)

Region III

  • Brenham 1, Whitehouse 0 (Brenham advances)

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Kilgore 7, Mabank 0 (Kilgore leads series, 1-0)
  • Pleasant Grove 3, Spring Hill 1, 9 innings (Pleasant Grove leads series, 1-0)
  • Canton 4, Bullard 3 (Canton advances)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Pottsboro 5, Edgewood 0
  • Edgewood 2, Pottsboro 1 (Edgewood advances, 2-1)
  • Hooks 10, Ore City 0 (Hooks advances)
  • Hughes Springs 7, Troup 3 (Hughes Springs leads series, 1-0)
  • Beckville 5, Winnsboro 3 (Beckville leads series, 1-0)

Region III

  • Pollok Central 5, Kountze 4 (Central leads series, 1-0)
  • Kirbyville 5, Woodville 3 (Kirbyville advances)
  • Nacogdoches Central Heights 10, Hitchcock 0 (Central Heights leads series, 1-0)
  • Danbury 8, Newton 6
  • Danbury 6, Newton 5 (Danbury advances, 2-1)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Overton 3, Linden-Kildare 0 (Overton leads series, 1-0)
  • West Sabine 10, Centerville 1 (West Sabine leads series, 1-0)
  • Woden 8, Alto 7
  • Woden 6, Alto 2 (Woden advances, 2-0)
  • Union Grove 7, Detroit 1 (Union Grove advances, 2-0)
  • Simms Bowie 6, Carlisle 0
  • Simms Bowie def
  • ...

    Read More

...

Read More

East Texas Softball Playoffs: Regional Quarterfinal Pairings

(Courtesy)
(Courtesy)

CLASS 4A
Region II
Carthage vs. Pittsburg
(Best-of-three series)
At LeTourneau University, Longview

  • Game 1: Carthage 12, Pittsburg 11
  • Game 2: Carthage 9, Pittsburg 0

Rusk vs. Paris North Lamar

  • One-game playoff: Rusk 2, North Lamar 0

Region III
Huntington vs...

Read More

East Texas Softball Playoffs: Saturday’s Area Results

iStockPhoto
iStockPhoto

CLASS 4A

Read More

Carthage Earns Run-Rule Victory Over Canton In First Game Of Area Round Series

Carthage_Logo

BULLARD -- Carthage has the series lead in the Class 4A area round thanks to a 10-0 win against Canton in five innings Friday at Bullard Brook Hill.

Taylor Willis got a complete game shutout win in the circle...

Read More

East Texas Softball Playoffs: Friday’s Area Results

iStockPhoto
iStockPhoto

CLASS 5A
Region III

  • Magnolia West 8, Lindale 0
  • Magnolia West 7, Lindale 0 (Magnolia West advances, 2-0)

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Carthage 10, Canton 0 (Carthage leads series, 1-0)
  • Bullard 4, Pittsburg 3 (Bullard leads series, 1-0)
  • Paris North Lamar 11, Henderson (North Lamar advances)
  • Rusk 2, Atlanta 1 (Rusk leads series, 1-0)

Region III

  • Liberty Hill 10, Athens 0 (Liberty Hill leads series, 1-0)
  • Huntington 12, Cleveland Tarkington 2 (Huntington advances)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Redwater 1, White Oak (Redwater leads series, 1-0)
  • Hooks 3, Harmony 0
  • Hooks 3, Harmony 2 (Hooks advances, 2-0)
  • Pilot Point 8, Mineola 3 (Pilot Point advances)
  • Hughes Springs 15, New Diana 6
  • Hughes Springs 9, New Diana 5 (Hughes Springs advances, 2-0)
  • Pattonville Prairiland 4, Harleton 0 (Prairiland leads series, 1-0)

Region III

  • West 4, Elkhart 1 (West leads series, 1-0)
  • Pollok Central 5, East Bernard 0
  • Pollok Central 3, East Bernard 2 (Central advances, 2-0)
  • Corrigan-Camden 2, Hardin 1, 10 innings
  • Corrigan-Camden 4, Hardin 1 (Corrigan-Camden advances, 2-0)
  • Malakoff 5, Whitney 2 (Malakoff leads series, 1-0)
  • Woodville 11, Buna 1 (Woodville advances)
  • Altair Rice Consolidated 12, Garrison 5 (Rice Consolidated leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Martin’s Mill 14, McLeod (Martin’s Mill advances)
  • Cushing 3, Colmesneil 0 (Cushing advances)
  • Woden 12, Neches 1 (Woden advances)
  • Bogota Rivercrest 10, Carlisle 5 (Rivercrest advances)
  • Cross Roads 7, Avery 4 (Cross Roads leads series, 1-0)
  • Joaquin 6, West Sabine 3 (Joaquin leads series, 1-0)
  • Dallardsville Big Sandy 14, Alto 5 (Big Sandy advances, 2-0)

CLASS A
Region III

...

Read More

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Never Miss the Latest News from ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network.