Softball

Carthage Softball Pounds Pittsburg In Game 2 For Series Win
LONGVIEW -- What a difference a night's sleep or, as Friday's walk-off hero Kaitlynn Earle put it, a bowl of great cereal can do for a team.
Carthage shelled Pittsburg, 9-0, Saturday at LeTourneau University in Game 2 of its Class 4A regional quarterfinal series for a series sweep. The Lady Dawgs had…
East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Friday’s Results
BASEBALL
CLASS 5A
Region II

Frisco Centennial 3, Hallsville 0 (Centennial leads series, 1-0)
Frisco Wakeland 10, Sulphur Springs 0 (Wakeland advances, 2-0)

Region III

Brenham 1, Whitehouse 0 (Brenham advances)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Kilgore 7, Mabank 0 (Kilgore leads series, 1-0)
Pleasant Grove 3, Spring Hill 1, …
East Texas Softball Playoffs: Regional Quarterfinal Pairings
CLASS 4A
Region II
Carthage vs. Pittsburg
(Best-of-three series)
At LeTourneau University, Longview

Game 1: Carthage 12, Pittsburg 11
Game 2: Carthage 9, Pittsburg 0

Rusk vs. Paris North Lamar

One-game playoff: Rusk 2, North Lamar 0

Region III
Huntington vs...
East Texas Softball Playoffs: Friday’s Area Results
CLASS 5A
Region III

Magnolia West 8, Lindale 0
Magnolia West 7, Lindale 0 (Magnolia West advances, 2-0)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Carthage 10, Canton 0 (Carthage leads series, 1-0)
Bullard 4, Pittsburg 3 (Bullard leads series, 1-0)
Paris North Lamar 11, Henderson (North Lamar advances)
Rusk 2, Atlanta 1 (Rusk leads…
East Texas Softball Playoffs: Area Matchups + Schedule
CLASS 5A
Region III
Lindale vs. Magnolia West
(Best-of-three series)
At Fairfield HS

Game 1: Magnolia West 8, Lindale 0
Game 2: Magnolia West 7, Lindale 0

CLASS 4A
Region II
Carthage vs. Canton
(Best-of-three series)
At Brook Hill HS, Bullard

Game 1: Carthage 10, Canton 0
Game 2: Carthage 9, Canton 0

Bullard…
East Texas Softball Playoffs: Saturday’s Bi-District Results
CLASS 6A
Region II

The Woodlands 9, Longview 2 (The Woodlands advances, 2-0)
Rockwell 6, Lufkin 4 (Rockwall advances, 2-1)

CLASS 5A
Region II

North Forney 4, Texas High (North Forney advances, 2-1)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Bullard 13, Tatum 5 (Bullard advances, 2-0)
Pittsburg 5, Brownsboro 3 (Pittsburg advances, 2-…
East Texas Softball Playoffs: Friday’s Bi-District Results
CLASS 6A
Region II

Lufkin 7, Rockwall 1 (Series tied, 1-1)

CLASS 5A
Region II

North Forney 5, Texas High 3 (Series tied, 1-1)
Lucas Lovejoy 12, Sulphur Springs 4 (Lovejoy advances, 2-0)
Mesquite Poteet 13, Mount Pleasant 0 (Poteet advances, 2-0)

Region III

Bryan 7, Jacksonville 6, 8 innings (Bryan advances, …

Load More Articles