Mineola, Newton and Waskom will all be playing for state titles this week in Arlington, and the trio of schools was well represented on the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, which was released Monday.

Between the three of them, 13 players were selected to the team, including an East Texas-best seven from Newton.

Earning first-team honors from the area were: Mineola junior offensive lineman Austin Anderson, West Rusk junior offensive lineman Corey Brister, White Oak senior linebacker Swade Smith, and Newton defensive back Roney Elam.

East Texans on the second team were: Mineola senior defensive lineman Trevor Keener, Waskom junior linebacker Chan Amie, and White Oak senior defensive back Jake Pullen.

There were eight players from the region selected as honorable mention offense -- Newton lineman Hunter Flanigan, Troup lineman Charley Rowden, Frankston receivers Justice Bean and Kendrick Rogers, Crockett receiver A.J. Phillips, Newton running backs Calum Foster and Jace Thomas, and Waskom running back Kevin Johnson.

Eight more East Texans received honorable mention recognition on the defense -- Frankston lineman Caden Bruton, Newton linemen Dave Lewis and Clayton Stuart, Arp lineman Tyrone Hunt, New Diana lineman Skylar Simpson, Newton linebacker Tanner Holmes, Mineola linebacker Juan Vargas, and Mineola defensive back Noah Sneed.

---

The 2014 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

AUSTIN ANDERSON, Mineola, Jr. — 93 percent grade, 52 pancakes, no sacks allowed, district’s lineman of year

— COREY BRISTER, West Rusk, Jr. — 94 percent grade, 78 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— BAILY EDWARDS, Cisco; Sr. — 90 percent grade, 52 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— MATT HENDERSON, Wall, Sr. –95 percent grade, 21 pancakes

— ETHAN PATLAN, Sonora, Sr. — 92 percent grade, 129 knockdowns, 31 pancakes

Receivers/ends:

— COLE BRUNETT, Whitney, Sr. — 71-1,597, 18 TDs receiving

— TYLER FAUVER, Grandview, Sr. — 96-1,632, 20 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

— BRETT GILCHRIST, Whitney, Sr. — 191-278-3,606, 41 TDs passing, 5 INTs; 6 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— BEAU BROWN, Spearman, Sr. — 1,676 yards rushing, 24 TDs

— BRODY MALOVETS, Rogers, Sr. — 246-1,923, 21 TDs rushing

— DEVIN SHAW, Lone Oak, Sr. — 294-2,231, 22 TDs rushing

Kicker:

— TYLER ELLIS, Blooming Grove, Sr. — 12-12 FGs, long of 52, 47-49 PATs, 27 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Brett Gilchrist, Whitney

---

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— D’ANDRE ADAMS, Cameron Yoe, Jr. — 115 tackles, 9 TFL, 3 FF, 5 blocked kicks

— TRISTAN JONES, Cooper, Jr. — 58 tackles, 14 sacks, 32 TFL, 1 defensive TD, 3 safeties.

— HUNTER THEDFORD, Comanche, Sr. — 52 tackles, 11 sacks, 14 TFL, 11 blocked passes, 6 PBU, 2 FF

— PHILLIP ZUNIGA, Banquete, Sr. — 139 tackles, 14 sacks, 14 TFL, 6 FF

Linebackers:

— ALEX PARSONS, McGregor, Soph. — 102 tackles, 3 INTs, INT return for TD, 3 FR, fumble return for TD, 5 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FF

— LAYNE PFANNENSTIEL, Jewett Leon, Sr. – 177 tackles, 21 TFL, 7 sacks, 4 FF, 3 int, INT return for TD

— SWADE SMITH, White Oak, Sr. — 117 tackles, 25 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF, 3 FR, 2 INTs, defensive TD

Defensive backs:

— RONEY ELAM, Newton, Sr. — 66 tackles, 5 INTs (2 returned for TD) 3 FF, 2 FR, 4 blocked FGs

— JIMARIO GROUNDS, Hallettsville, Sr. — 7 INTs, 1 INT return for TD, 71 tackles

— DEONTAE JONES, Edna, Sr. — 6 INTs, 1 INT return for TD, 10 pass deflections, 129 tackles, 5 TFL

— MATTHEW TIGERT, Holliday, Sr. — 31 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 INTs returned for TDs

Punter:

— AUSTIN MARSHALL, Kountze, Sr. — 24 punts, 42.0 Avg. yard average, 8 inside the 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Layne Pfannenstiel, Jewett Leon

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Brandon Bruce, Rogers, Sr.; Zane Hughes, Spearman, Sr.; Tyler Martin, Kirbyville, Jr.; Brandon Smith, Spearman, Jr.; Dustin Smith, Muleshoe, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Lawson Ayo, Sunnyvale, Jr.; Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Austin Skinner, Teague, Sr.

Running backs:

—Chris Atchley, Rice, Sr.; Cooper Ogle, Shallowater, Soph.; Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe, Jr.

Kicker:

— Aron Lopez, Post, Jr.

---

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Jeremy Bullock, Tulia, Sr.; Paul Hill, Van Vleck, Sr.; Trevor Keener, Mineola, Sr.; Lane Oliver, Wall, Sr.

Linebackers:

Chan Amie, Waskom, Jr.; Gary Flores, Brady, Sr.; Austin Irwin, Tulia, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Corey Cauley, Kirbyville, Sr.; Kotie Hoover, Cisco, Sr.; Josh Ince, Whitney, Sr.; Jake Pullen, White Oak, Sr.

Punter:

— Andres Acevedo, Sonora, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Brandon Barrios, Coleman; Jarrod Brooks, Kirbyville; Alex Broomfield, Pattonville Prairiland; Wade Cookston, Sunnyvale; Lionel DeLeon, Sonora; Hunter Flanigan, Newton; Ramon Flores, Crane; C.J. Hibbetts, Farmersville; Lyle Hibbetts, Farmersville; Mason Holcomb, Childress; Reece Jordan, Boyd; Gino Juarez, Brownfield; Ronnie Killen, WF City View; Cason Mayo, Breckenridge; Ryan Mitchell, Teague; Josh Monkres, Bowie; Dakota Oliver, Brownfield; Jarred Parker, Littlefield; Dylan Pelton, Leonard; Ricardo Perez, Kingsville Santa Gertrudis; James Phillips, Crane; Jaybren Rodriguez, Post; Taylor Robinson, McGregor; Charley Rowden, Troup; Joseph Villarreal, Lubbock Roosevelt; Desmond Wagner, Hempstead; Zac Walton, Coahoma; Kendell Wimberly, Whitney.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: DaCoven Bailey, Pilot Point; Adam Banks, Hempstead; Justice Bean, Frankston; Jordan Demps, Brownfield; Tyler Foiles, Paris Chisum; Christian Lara, Rockdale; Pearce Loth, Rockdale; Trenton McGee, Hallettsville; Desmond Perry, Goliad; A.J. Phillips, Crockett; Kendrick Rogers, Frankston; D’Lance Sharp, Commerce; Levi Shetler, Paris Chisum; Timothy Thornton, Amarillo Highland Park; Caleb Twyford, Farmersville.

QUARTERBACKS: Tanner Baird, Spearman; Nate Kowalik, Goliad; Reid Nickerson, Cameron Yoe; Daniel Rojo, Alpine; Zach Smith, Grandview; Will Smith, Hempstead; Nick Tisdell, Paris Chisum.

RUNNING BACKS: Morgan Brewer, Franklin; Marquis Broussard, Edna; Montrell Brown, Van Vleck; Charles Chapman, East Bernard; Colton Elrod, Blanco; Calum Foster, Newton; Jaquan Hemphill, Coleman; Kevin Johnson, Waskom; Deon’Tray Jordan, WF City View; Paul Kinney, Karnes City; Landen Lewis, Cisco; Josh Lopez, Muleshoe; Kelton Mansfield, Whitney; Dylan Monck, Leonard; Da’Madrick Moore, Littlefield; Darrin Pennington, Farmersville; Brandt Schilling, Idalou; Jace Thomas, Newton.

KICKERS: Isaac Campos, Dublin; Adolfo Chavira, Rockdale; Corey Crenshaw, Sunnyvale.

---

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Kyle Boyet, Coleman; Josh Breed, Kirbyville; Caden Bruton, Frankston; Seth Burge, San Angelo Grape Creek; Joshua Carroll, Stockdale; Logan Carter, Henrietta; Dylan Crawford, Teague; Preston Ehler, Rockdale; Irwin Franklin, Goliad; Tracy Gilliam, McGregor; Tyrone Hunt, Arp; Alex Juarez, Blanco; Dave Lewis, Newton; Ethan Patlan, Sonora; Matt Perez, Amarillo Highland Park; Cody Peters, Rogers; Tyler Prazak, Rockdale; Chauncey Rich, Red Oak Life; Skylar Simpson, New Diana; Clayton Stuart, Newton.

LINEBACKERS: Jorge Alanis, Wall; Sid Anderson, Sonora; Zaccheaus Bell, Teague; Clay Braden, Wall; Bailey Broyles, Holliday; Brenton Burgett, Shallowater; Clay Carper, Eastland; Ryan Cullen, Cameron Yoe,; Austin Dooley, Breckenridge; Aikman Elrod, Blanco; JT Estes, Whitney; Elias Estrada, Karnes City; Nick Forde, Red Oak Life; Courtney Gravely, Amarillo Highland Park; Royce Harris, Coleman; Tanner Holmes, Newton; Robert Jackson, Commerce; Mason Lansford, Florence; Cash Mankin, Comanche; Mason Marinek, Rogers; Zeek Morin, Brownfield; Alejo Rodriguez, Post; Justin Stone, Alpine; Juan Vargas, Mineola; Ryder White, Muleshoe.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Tony Brown, Jarrell; Matthew Chavez, Alpine; Christian Eubanks, Clyde; Kris Gutierrez, Wall; Jalen Hill, Aransas Pass; Caleb Honea, Eastland; Braxton Iden, Coahoma; Tevin Samuel, Kirbyville; Noah Sneed, Mineola; Eric Villarreal, El Maton Tidehaven; John Washington, Cameron Yoe; Nick Weigant, Whitney; Ian Wilks, Lubbock Roosevelt; Cameron Wolf, Spearman.

PUNTER: Keaton Potts, Commerce.