2017 Boys Basketball Playoffs

Grapeland Drops Overtime Decision to Muenster in 2A State Semifinal
SAN ANTONIO -- The Grapeland Sandies survived a challenging road through Region III to reach the state basketball tournament, and then played even with the state's top-ranked team for 32 minutes.
But a cold-shooting overtime period doomed the Sandies in a 56-52 loss to No...
UIL Boys State Basketball Tournament Pairings
UIL Boys State Basketball Championships
Thursday-Saturday
At Alamodome, San Antonio
THURSDAY’S GAMES

Class A semifinal: Borden County (22-3) vs. Happy (24-5), 8:30 a.m.
Class A semifinal: Lipan (34-3) vs. Dime Box (27-8), 10 a.m
...
Read More

...
Boys East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Regional Results
CLASS 4A
Region II
At The Field House, Texas A&M-Commerce
Semifinals

Argyle 47, Center 45
Paris 74, Dallas Lincoln 68 (OT)

Final

Argyle 53, Paris 34

CLASS 3A
Region II
At Rockwall-Heath HS
Semifinals

Dallas Madison 71, Mount Vernon 51
Ponder 53, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 36

Final

Dallas Madison 79, Ponder 57

C…
Center Fends Off Pleasant Grove For Regional Appearance
LONGVIEW -- Tuesday's highly anticipated showdown between Center and Pleasant Grove in the Class 4A regional quarterfinal round more than lived up to its billing.
The Roughriders endured nine first-half lead changes and held onto a one-possession advantage as late as the 4:15 mark of the fourth quart…
Slocum Routs Wells to Reach Regional Tournament
RUSK -- The Slocum Mustangs rolled to a 56-31 rout of Wells, Tuesday night in their Class A Region IV quarterfinal.
Slocum (22-14) advanced to the regional tournament, and will face Dime Box in one regional semifinal at 6 p.m. Friday from Austin ISD's Burger Center...
Boys East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Tuesday’s Results
CLASS 6A
Region II

Dallas Skyline 44, Lufkin 42

CLASS 4A
Region II

Center 72, Pleasant Grove 58
Paris 70, Brownsboro 62

Region III

Waco Connally 88, Athens 70

CLASS 3A
Region II

Dallas Madison 90, Edgewood 53
Mount Vernon 83, Elysian Fields 63
Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 59, Daingerfield 41

Region III

Jarrell 70, M…
Boys East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Regional Quarterfinal Pairings
CLASS 6A
Region II

Dallas Skyline 44, Lufkin 42

CLASS 5A
Region III

Waco University 76, Nacogdoches 58

CLASS 4A
Region II

Center 72, Pleasant Grove 58
Paris 70, Brownsboro 62

Region III

Waco Connally 88, Athens 70

CLASS 3A
Region II

Dallas Madison 90, Edgewood 53
Mount Vernon 83, Elysian Fields 63
Mount Pleasant Ch…

Load More Articles