2013 ETSN.fm East Texas Boys Soccer Super Team
The 2013 ETSN.fm East Texas Boys Soccer Super Team features the top players in the region as nominated by coaches.
Coaches' input was considered when ETSN.fm staff voted on the team and superlatives honors. The Super Team includes an 11-player team -- the Player of the Year is on the team -- plus an honorable mention list.
2013 ETSN.fm East Texas Boys Soccer Player of the Year
J.D. Perales
- School: Kilgore
- Class: Junior
- Position: Goalkeeper
- Stats: 17 shutouts (school record)
- Accolades: District 32-4A MVP
2013 ETSN.fm East Texas Boys Soccer Coach of the Year
Aaron Erickson
- School: Kilgore
- Info: In his second season with the Bulldogs, Erickson led Kilgore to its fourth consecutive Class 4A Region II championship match, where the Dogs fell just short, 1-0, against Mesquite Poteet. Kilgore's six-round run was the deepest by any East Texas public school soccer team, boys or girls. Erickson has a 42-7-5 record in his two seasons with the Bulldogs.
2013 ETSN.fm East Texas Boys Soccer Super Team
Riley Alvey
- School: Lindale
- Class: Senior
- Position: Forward
- Stats: 27 goals, 7 assists
- Accolades: Class 4A Region II second team, District 31-4A MVP
Darwin Amaya
- School: Mount Pleasant
- Class: Senior
- Position: Forward
- Stats: 38 goals, 17 assists
Jose Garcia
- School: Sulphur Springs
- Class: Senior
- Position: Midfielder
- Accolades: Class 4A Region II first team
Kaleb Garcia
- School: Palestine
- Class: Senior
- Position: Forward
- Stats: 23 goals, 17 assists
- Accolades: Class 4A Region III first team, District 35-4A Offensive MVP
Luis Garcia
- School: Lufkin
- Class: Senior
- Position: Forward
- Stats: 16 goals
- Accolades: Class 5A honorable mention all-state, CLass 5A Region II first team, District 14-5A first team
Seth Graves
- School: Pine Tree
- Class: Senior
- Position: Defender
- Accolades: District 32-4A Defensive MVP
Lumi Kaba
- School: Tyler Lee
- Class: Senior
- Position: Forward
- Stats: 23 goals
- Accolades: Class 5A Region II second team
Martin Melchor
- School: Jacksonville
- Class: Junior
- Position: Midfielder
- Stats: 30 goals, 13 assists
J.D. Perales
East Texas Player of the Year
- School: Kilgore
- Class: Junior
- Position: Goalkeeper
- Stats: 17 shutouts (school record)
- Accolades: District 32-4A MVP
Leo Perez
- School: Longview
- Class: Junior
- Position: Forward
- Stats: 15 goals, 11 assists
- Accolades: Class 5A Region II first team, District 12-5A first team
Jose Valdez
- School: John Tyler
- Class: Junior
- Position: Defender
- Stats: 8 goals, 8 assists
HONORABLE MENTION
- Pablo Aguilar, Soph., MF, Palestine -- 3 goals, 8 assists, 35-4A first team
- Tim Andersen, Sr., D, Lufkin -- 5 goals, 5A Region II first team, 14-5A first team
- Eduardo Barron, Sr., MF, Longview -- 5A Region II first team
- Porfirio Benitez, Sr., MF/F, John Tyler -- 13 goals
- Travis Blackburn, Jr., MF, Whitehouse -- 14 goals, 7 assists, 31-4A first team
- Reid Dollahite, Sr., F, Tyler Grace -- 20 goals, 14 assists
- Tony Bravo, Sr., F, Sulphur Springs -- 4A honorable mention all-state
- Jose Cabrera, Sr., GK, Palestine -- 11 shutouts, 4A first team all-state, 35-4A Goalkeeper of the Year
- Miguel Cabrera, Sr., GK, Longview -- 8 shutouts, 5A second team all-state, 12-5A Goalkeeper of the Year, signed with Dodge City CC
- Alan Flores, Jr., D, Longview -- 5A Region II first team
- David Fraga, Sr., MF, Tyler Grace -- TAPPS all-state first team
- Cass French, Soph., MF, Palestine -- 4 goals, 11 assists, 35-4A first team
- Caleb Latson, Sr., F, Brook Hill -- 29 goals, 4 assists
- Christian Garcia, Sr., D, Kilgore -- contributed to 17 shutouts
- Christian Jordan, Pine Tree -- 15 goals, 3 assists, 32-4A first team
- George Martinez, Sr., D, Tyler Lee -- 5A Region II honorable mention
- Daniel Montoya, Sr., GK, John Tyler -- 14 shutouts
- Nate Nichols, Sr., D, Lindale -- 6 goals, 31-4A first team
- Christian Olague, Sr., F, Henderson -- 17 goals, 32-4A Offensive Player of the Year
- Cristian Perales, Jr., F, Kilgore -- 18 goals, 32-4A Newcomer of the Year
- Maurice Rangel, Sr., MF, Nacogdoches -- 35-4A MVP
- Jose Rico, Sr., MF, Kilgore -- 21 goals
- Erick Robles, Sr., D, Sulphur Springs -- 4A second team all-state
- Giovanni Sosa, Sr., MF, Tyler Lee -- 5A Region II honorable mention
- Michael Stanley, Sr., D, Texas High -- 13 goals, 10 assists, four years with no cards, 29-4A MVP
- Andrew Stevenson, Sr., D, Whitehouse -- 5 goals, 5 assists, 31-4A Defensive Player of the Year (2x), committed to Howard Payne
- Geoffrey Taylor, Sr., D, Tyler Grace -- TAPPS all-state second team
- Paul Webb, Sr., D, Palestine -- 2 goals, 4 assists, 4A Region III first team, 35-4A Defensive MVP
- Destin Wilkins, Sr., F, Whitehouse -- 20 goals, 11 assists, 31-4A first team, committed to UT Tyler