Eight East Texas Teams Ranked in Preseason Associated Press Poll
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press preseason high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, and points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1.
CLASS 6A
School | Total Points |
---|---|
1. Katy (14) | 220 |
2. Lake Travis (5) | 195 |
3. Cedar Hill (3) | 182 |
4. Allen (2) | 152 |
5. Austin Westlake | 128 |
6. DeSoto | 96 |
7. Cibolo Steele | 95 |
8. Galena Park North Shore | 80 |
9. Euless Trinity | 37 |
10. Converse Judson | 34 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Richmond George Ranch 33. 12, Southlake Carroll 23. 13, The Woodlands 12. 14, Denton Guyer 10. 15, Longview 6. 15, Mansfield 6. 17, Smithson Valley 3. 18, Lufkin 2. 18, Friendswood 2. 20, Pearland 1. 20, Rockwall 1. 20, John Tyler 1. 20, Hewitt Midway 1.
CLASS 5A
School | Points |
---|---|
1. Aledo (7) | 218 |
2. Cedar Park (9) | 209 |
3. Denton Ryan (7) | 197 |
4. Manvel | 130 |
5. Temple | 116 |
6. Frisco Lone Star | 97 |
7. Highland Park | 92 |
8. Corpus Christi Calallen | 60 |
9. Richmond Foster | 58 |
10. Lancaster | 30 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Crosby 27. 11, Mansfield Lake Ridge (1) 27. 13, Angleton 16. 14, Ennis 6. 14, Lake Dallas 6. 14, Texas High 6. 17, College Station 5. 18, Boerne Champion 4. 19, Marshall 3. 19, Bryan 3. 21, Colleyville Heritage 2. 21, Mesquite Poteet 2. 21, Frisco Liberty 2. 21, EP Chapin 2. 25, Mansfield Summit 1. 25, Abilene Cooper 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Points |
---|---|
1. Argyle (9) | 210 |
2. West Orange-Stark (12) | 195 |
3. Waco La Vega (2) | 138 |
4. Navasota (1) | 135 |
5. Carthage | 119 |
6. Gilmer | 116 |
7. Celina | 88 |
8. Abilene Wylie | 75 |
9. Liberty-Eylau | 60 |
10. Kennedale | 54 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Cuero 52. 12, Liberty Hill 21. 13, China Spring 18. 14, La Grange 13. 15, Bellville 8. 16, Stafford 5. 17, Kilgore 3. 17, Brownwood 3. 19, Henderson 2. 19, Terrell 2. 21, Sweetwater 1. 21, Silsbee 1. 21, Sinton 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Points |
---|---|
1. Brock (9) | 210 |
2. Mineola (10) | 184 |
3. Cameron Yoe (1) | 178 |
4. Canadian (1) | 132 |
5. Waskom (1) | 129 |
6. Newton (2) | 115 |
7. Malakoff | 80 |
8. Franklin | 77 |
9. Wall | 46 |
10. East Bernard | 26 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Sunnyvale 23. 12, La Marque 17. 13, Crockett 15. 14, Boling 14. 15, Cisco 13. 16, Arp 11. 16, Pottsboro 11. 18, Teague 8. 19, Grandview 7. 20, Blanco 6. 21, Mathis 5. 22, White Oak 4. 23, Rockdale 3. 23, Idalou 3. 25, Hallettsville 1. 25, Odem 1. 25, Eastland 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Points |
---|---|
1. Refugio (13) | 222 |
2. Bremond (9) | 214 |
3. Shiner (1) | 158 |
4. Iraan | 125 |
5. Stratford | 112 |
6. Albany | 111 |
7. Mason | 102 |
8. Crawford | 61 |
9. Mart | 48 |
10. Tenaha | 39 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 32. 11, Lovelady 32. 13, Alto (1) 21. 14, Post 17. 15, Seagraves 7. 16, Falls City 5. 17, Shelbyville 4. 17, Wellington 4. 19, Weimar 3. 19, Hico 3.