Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (22)3-02441
2. DeSoto (1)3-02132
3. Converse Judson (2)3-02113
4. Lake Travis2-11485
5. Euless Trinity3-01317
6. Austin Westlake2-11286
7. Cedar Hill2-1998
8. Cibolo Steele2-1649
9. Galena Park North Shore2-14410
10. The Woodlands3-040NR

Others receiving votes: 11, San Angelo Central 27. 12, Katy 12. 13, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 7. 14, Dickinson 3. 15, John Tyler 2. 15, Southlake Carroll 2.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (14)3-02331
2. Aledo (5)3-02222
3. Denton Ryan (2)3-02003
4. Manvel (4)3-01944
5. Frisco Lone Star3-01426
6. Richmond Foster3-01147
7. Denton3-0658
8. Lancaster2-1589
9. Texas High3-04510
10. Waxahachie3-036NR

Others receiving votes: 11, College Station 18. 12, Temple 11. 13, Lubbock Cooper 9. 13, Grapevine 9. 15, Crosby 5. 16, Dallas Highland Park 4. 17, Port Neches-Groves 3. 18, Dripping Springs 2. 18, Georgetown 2. 20, Canyon 1. 20, Cleburne 1. 20, Waco 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. West Orange-Stark (16)3-02361
2. Argyle (7)3-02212
3. Gilmer3-01764
4. Waco La Vega (1)3-01753
5. Carthage2-01555
6. Cuero (1)3-01167
7. China Spring3-01098
8. Liberty Hill2-0539
9. Abilene Wylie2-13610
10. Henderson3-028NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Geronimo Navarro 13. 12, Van 12. 12, Celina 12. 14, La Grange 9. 15, Kennedale 8. 16, El Campo 7. 16, Sweetwater 7. 18, Robinson 1. 18, Alvarado 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Brock (21)3-02461
2. Newton (3)3-02153
3. Franklin (1)3-01944
4. Malakoff2-01735
5. Sunnyvale3-01257
6. La Marque3-0968
7. Cameron Yoe2-1952
8. White Oak3-07910
9. Harmony3-025NR
10. Canadian1-2216

Others receiving votes: 11, East Bernard 16. 12, Grandview 15. 13, Crockett 14. 13, Wall 14. 15, Cisco 9. 15, Hallettsville 9. 17, Eastland 6. 17, George West 6. 17, Sonora 6. 20, Elysian Fields 3. 21, Mineola 2. 21, Coleman 2. 21, Bishop 2. 21, Waskom 2.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Refugio (22)2-02461
2. Bremond (3)3-02232
3. Iraan3-01903
4. Stratford2-01654
5. Albany3-01495
6. Mart3-01196
7. Tenaha3-01027
8. Lovelady2-0769
9. Shiner2-14610
10. Wellington3-027NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 11. 12, Goldthwaite 5. 13, Carlisle 4. 13, Weimar 4. 15, Mason 3. 16, Alto 1. 16, Anson 1. 16, Christoval 1. 16, Post 1. 16, Yorktown 1.