Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (21)2-02412
2. DeSoto (3)2-02243
3. Converse Judson (1)2-01984
4. Katy1-11425
5. Lake Travis1-11268
6. Austin Westlake1-11221
7. Euless Trinity2-011210
8. Cedar Hill1-1749
9. Cibolo Steele1-1417
10. Galena Park North Shore1-1226

Others receiving votes: 11, Lufkin 16. 12, Houston Lamar 12. 13, San Angelo Central 11. 14, The Woodlands 9. 15, Pearland 7. 16, Dickinson 6. 17, Manor 4. 18, Mansfield 2. 18, Odessa Permian 2. 18, Richmond George Ranch 2. 21, John Tyler 1. 21, Southlake Carroll 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (14)2-02311
2. Aledo (7)2-02222
3. Denton Ryan (2)2-01983
4. Manvel (2)2-01904
5. Temple2-01515
6. Frisco Lone Star2-01276
7. Richmond Foster2-0899
8. Denton2-032NR
9. Lancaster1-121NR
10. Texas High2-019NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Waxahachie 18. 11, Dallas Highland Park 18. 13, College Station 14. 14, Grapevine 10. 15, CC Calallen 7. 16, Waco 5. 17, Crosby 4. 18, Canyon 3. 18, Dripping Springs 3. 18, Lubbock Cooper 3. 18, Boerne-Champion 3. 22, Mansfield Legacy 2. 22, Mansfield Timberview 2. 22, Port Neches-Groves 2. 25, Hutto 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. West Orange-Stark (10)2-02292
2. Argyle (13)2-02281
3. Waco La Vega (1)2-01913
4. Gilmer2-01784
5. Carthage1-01485
6. Kennedale2-01017
7. Cuero (1)2-0958
8. China Spring2-08010
9. Liberty Hill2-038NR
10. Abilene Wylie1-1166

Others receiving votes: 11, Henderson 15. 12, Celina 13. 13, La Grange 12. 14, Geronimo Navarro 9. 15, Van 6. 16, Liberty-Eylau 4. 16, El Campo 4. 18, Navasota 2. 18, Pampa 2. 18, Sinton 2. 21, Sweetwater 1. 21, Bridge City 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Brock (18)2-02411
2. Cameron Yoe (3)2-02232
3. Newton (4)2-01963
4. Franklin 2-01694
5. Malakoff2-01596
6. Canadian1-1809
7. Sunnyvale2-072NR
8. La Marque2-037NR
9. Waskom1-1355
10. White Oak2-029NR

Others receiving votes: 11, East Bernard 26. 12, Harmony 21. 13, Crockett 14. 14, Wall 13. 15, Grandview 9. 16, Mineola 8. 17, Kountze 7. 18, Gunter 6. 18, Cisco 6. 20, Odem 4. 21, Sonora 3. 21, Teague 3. 21, Hitchcock 3. 21, Boling 3. 21, Hallettsville 3. 26, Rockdale 2. 26, Shallowater 2. 28, Elysian Fields 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Refugio (20)2-02451
2. Bremond (5)2-02292
3. Iraan2-01824
4. Stratford2-01605
5. Albany2-01476
6. Mart2-01077
7. Tenaha2-0858
8. Muenster2-0679
9. Lovelady1-05010
10. Shiner1-1383

Others receiving votes: 11, Alto 23. 12, Post 15. 13, Wellington 13. 14, Goldthwaite 7. 15, Weimar 3. 16, Seagraves 2. 16, Carlisle 2.