UIL Boys State Track + Field Championships: East Texas Saturday Results
Saturday boys results involving East Texans from the UIL state track and field championships.
ETSN.fm staff will update results as they're posted by UIL staff.
[FINAL as of 9:39 p.m.]
Class 5A
Long jump
- 2. Cedric King, Longview -- 23-0 3/4 -- SILVER
Pole vault
- 1. Jay Roberson, Tyler Lee -- 16-6 -- GOLD
Sprint relay
- 2. Longview (JaMycal Hasty, Deionte Wall, Jared Love, Nathan Jones) -- 40.78 -- SILVER
Class 3A
Shot put
- 2. Morgan Knight, Spring Hill -- 57-4 1/2 -- SILVER
- 3. LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore -- 55-6 3/4 -- BRONZE
Discus
- 1. Morgan Knight, Spring Hill -- 171-1 -- GOLD
- 8. Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill -- 139-3
High jump
- 3. Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill -- 6-7 -- BRONZE
- T-8. Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill -- 6-2
Triple jump
- 5. Grant Russell, Emory Rains -- 44-10 3/4
Sprint relay
- 5. Atlanta (Jeremy Smith, Derrick Dowden, Randall Clark, Decory Talton) -- 41.69
800
- 1. Chris Ibarra, Atlanta -- 1:52.21 -- GOLD
- 7. Jeremy Matlock, Carthage -- 2:04.41
- 8. Mason Munoz, Palestin -- 2:05.68
110 hurdles
- 5. Josh Thomas, Jasper -- 14.69
- 8. Haden Bryant, Bullard -- 14.81
800 relay
- 6. Center (Darrion Bolton, Jack Ford, K.J. Garrett, Shaquille Ingram) -- 1:28.08
- -- Liberty-Eylau -- DNF (out of zone)
400
- 4. Terian "Tee" Goree, Carthage -- 48.45
- 5. Tevin Vanzandt, Henderson -- 48.64
- 7. Kendrick Blake, Liberty-Eylau -- 49.64
300 hurdles
- 3. Jared Twomey, Carthage -- 39.14 -- BRONZE
- 9. Nick Smith, Gilmer -- 40.94
Mile
- 1. Chris Ibarra, Atlanta -- 4:20.79 -- GOLD
- 9. Mason Munoz, Palestine -- 4:51.29
Mile relay
- 6. Liberty-Eylau (Traviyon James, Davion Hall, Tiawa Braxton, Kendrick Blake) -- 3:22.11
Class 2A
Pole vault
- 1. Daven Murphree, Harmony -- 15-3 -- GOLD
- 2. Riley Lakin, White Oak -- 14-9 -- SILVER
Sprint relay
- 1. Newton (D.J. Dean, Romando Stewart, Calum Foster, Kevin Shorter) -- 41.70 -- GOLD
- 2. Jefferson (Kaevaughn Caldwell, Chris Smith, Terrence Whitaker, Deion Williams) -- 41.81 -- SILVER
- 5. Arp (Mikechell Potts, John Hawkins, -- 42.71
Shot put
- 7. Michael Davis, Troup -- 49-10 1/2
- 8. Jason Heim, White Oak -- 49-10 1/4
110 hurdles
- 2. Jaylon Shans-Sheppard, Tatum -- 14.63 -- SILVER
- 4. Jimmie Houston, Hooks -- 14.77
800 relay
- 3. Arp (Mikechell Potts, John Hawkins, Trevin Tucker, Marcalas Johnson) -- 1:28.56 -- BRONZE
- 4. Daingerfield -- 1:29.86
400
- 1. D.J. Dean, Newton -- 48.85 -- GOLD
300 hurdles
- 1. Colton Chadbourne, Winona -- 38.44 -- GOLD
200
- 3. Chris Smith, Jefferson -- 21.70 -- BRONZE
- 5. Benjaman Harmon, Frankston -- 22.24
Mile
- 5. Hunter Fair, Hawkins -- 4:28.26
- 9. Trent Phelps, Grand Saline -- 4:44.27
Mile relay
- 2. Hooks (Cedrick Johnson, Jamall Fort, Lake Hight, Jimmie Houston) -- 3:22.14 -- SILVER
- 8. Arp (John Hawkins, Mike Roberson, Andre Summers, Trevin Tucker) -- 3:33.86
- -- Tatum -- DNF
Class A Division I
Triple jump
- 5. Trealan Thompson, Overton -- 44-10 1/4
- -- Bobby Tanner, San Augustine -- Foul
Sprint relay
- 2. San Augustine (Ty'Aundra Taylor, Jarvis Smith, Bobby Tanner, Anwar Davis) -- 42.43 -- SILVER
- 5. Alto (Jyran Shaw, Javie'Ontae Mumphrey, David Berryman, Jacolby Whitaker) -- 43.29
110 hurdles
- 7. Hunter Cabral, West Sabine -- 15.95
- 8. Lucas Newton, Harleton -- 15.97
100
- 2. Anwar Davis, San Augustine -- 10.84 -- SILVER
800 relay
- 2. San Augustine (Ty'Aundra Taylor, Jarvis Smith, Bobby Tanner, Anwar Davis) -- 1:29.46 -- SILVER
Mile
- 8. Marcus Allen, Big Sandy -- 4:57.17
- 9. Stephen Glenn, Grapeland -- 5:17.37