Wagstaff Holiday Classic: Thursday’s Results + Friday’s Schedule
2016 Wagstaff Holiday Classic
At Tyler Junior College
- *Home team is the first team listed and will wear light uniforms.
- Games will be played in Wagstaff Gymnasium and Gentry Gymnasium in the Ornelas Health & Physical Education Center.
Gentry Gym will be accessible through Wagstaff entry hallway.
WEDNESDAY’S GAMES
- Game 1 — Arp 68, Tyler Grace 48
- Game 1 (Gentry Gym) — Van 67, Tyler Bishop Goman 36
- Game 2 — Athens 94, Chapel Hill 71
- Game 2 (Gentry Gym) — Kilgore 41, Palestine 38
- Game 3 — Brownsboro 71, Bullard Brook Hill 53
- Game 4 — Tyler All Saints 82, New Summerfield 38
- Game 5 — Shreveport (La.) Evangel 63, Crowley 58 (OT)
- Game 6 — Fort Worth Brewer 50, Lindale 35
- Game 7 — Whitehouse 67, Marshall 66
- Game 8 — Tyler Lee 61, Jacksonville 45
- **Due to the increase in participating teams, bracket play during Day 2 and Day 3 will only include winning teams.
- Losing teams will move on to a Classic format with opponents and game times
- that will be determined at the end of each session.
THURSDAY’S GAMES
- (CLASSIC PLAY) Game 9 — Grace 57, Van 51
- (CLASSIC PLAY) Game 3 (Gentry Gym) — Chapel Hill 56, Brook Hill 44
- (CLASSIC PLAY) Game 10 — Palestine 50, New Summerfield 46
- (CLASSIC PLAY) Game 4 (Gentry Gym) — Arp 52, Bishop Gorman 42
- (GOLD BRACKET) Game 11 — Athens 75, Kilgore 66
- (GOLD BRACKET) Game 12 — Brownsboro 57, All Saints 48
- (CLASSIC PLAY) Game 13 — Crowley 68, Jacksonville 63
- (CLASSIC PLAY) Game 14 — Marshall 63, Lindale 43
- (DIAMOND BRACKET) Game 15 — Evangel 38, Brewer 28
- (DIAMOND BRACKET) Game 16 — Lee 50, Whitehouse 49
FRIDAY’S GAMES
- Game 17 — Kilgore vs. Brook Hill, 9 a.m.
- Game 5 (Gentry Gym) — Grace vs. Chapel Hill, 9 a.m.
- Game 18 — New Summerfield vs. Bishop Gorman, 10:30 a.m.
- Game 6 (Gentry Gym) — All Saints vs. Palestine, 10:30 a.m.
- Game 19 — Van vs. Arp, noon
- Game 20 — Crowley vs. Lindale, 1:30 p.m.
- Game 21 — Jacksonville vs. Marshall, 3 p.m.
- Game 22 — Brewer vs. Whitehouse, 5:30 p.m.
- Game 23 (GOLD BRACKET CHAMPIONSHIP) — Athens vs. Brownsboro, 7 p.m.
- Game 24 (DIAMOND BRACKET CHAMPIONSHIP — Evangel vs. Lee, 8:30 p.m.