Contact Us

Basketball

Slocum Boys Down Coolidge In Area Round

(Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)
(Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)

CENTERVILLE -- Jordan Brown had a huge game for Coolidge, but Slocum enjoyed five players in moderate double digits and won Thursday's Class A area round playoff game 71-62.

Read More

Boys East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Area Matchups + Schedule

Lufkin Kordell Rogers brings the ball across the back court.
Lufkin's Kordell Rodgers brings the ball upcourt against Mesquite during Monday night's Class 6A bi-district playoff in Tyler.

CLASS 6A
Region II

  • Lufkin vs. Richardson Berkner, 7:30 p.m. Friday (Feb. 24), Tyler Junior College

CLASS 5A
Region II

  • Mount Pleasant vs. McKinney North, 7:30 p.m. Friday (Feb. 24), Paris HS
  • Sulphur Springs vs
  • ...

    Read More

...

Read More

Girls East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Regional Pairings

Bullard Abby Story come aroud a pick, from Allie Kirgan.
Bullard's Abby Storey comes around a screen from Allie Kirgan against Chapel Hill during Monday night's Class 4A regional quarterfinal playoff in Tyler.

CLASS 6A
Region II
At Davis Field House, Dallas
Semifinals

  • John Tyler vs. Spring Dekaney, 6 p.m. Friday (Feb. 24)
  • Dallas Skyline vs. Pflugerville, 8 p.m. Friday (Feb. 24)

Final

...

Read More

Tatum Boys Make Quick Work Of Gilmer In Bi-District Round

Tatum Shay Rodgers goes up with a turnaround jumper.
Tatum's Shay Rodgers goes up for a turnaround jumper over Gilmer's Dimitri Fort.

WINONA -- Tatum certainly didn't look like a fourth-place district finisher in its 75-45 beatdown of Gilmer in the bi-district round of the Class 4A state playoffs.

The Eagles took permanent control of the Tuesday meeting at Winona High School less than three minutes into the contest and held a lead that ranged between six and 30 points through the game's final 28 minutes.

Read More

Gilmer Girls Take Down Unbeaten Tatum For Third Consecutive Regional Appearance

Gilmer head coach Mandi Simpson and senior guard Destiny Brooks celebrate the Lady Buckeyes' Class 4A regional quarterfinal win against No. 5 Tatum in Winona.
Gilmer head coach Mandi Simpson and senior guard Destiny Brooks celebrate the Lady Buckeyes' Class 4A regional quarterfinal win against No. 5 Tatum in Winona.

WINONA -- Maybe the third time will be the charm for Gilmer.

The Lady Buckeyes cruised to a 69-44 win against previously unbeaten Tatum in the Class 4A regional quarterfinal round Tuesday at Winona High School and thus reached the Region II semifinals for the third straight season.

Read More

Slocum Rolls to Big Bi-District Win Over Chester

(Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)
(Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)

LUFKIN -- The Slocum Mustangs rolled to a 71-44 rout of Chester in their Class A Region III bi-district playoff Tuesday night.

Five Mustangs (20-14) scored in double figures, including Alex Maldonado, who finished with 17 points, which included four 3-pointers...

Read More

Boys East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Tuesday’s Bi-District Results

Texas High's Vonderic Stanley is trapped by West Mesquite's Jeremiah Camp and Tea Mallard during Tuesday's Class 5A bi-district playoff in Paris. West Mesquite defeated Texas High, 74-65. (ETSN.fm)
Texas High's Vonderic Stanley is trapped by West Mesquite's Jeremiah Camp and Tea Mallard during Tuesday's Class 5A bi-district playoff in Paris. West Mesquite defeated Texas High, 74-65. (ETSN.fm)

CLASS 5A
Region II

  • Mount Pleasant 54, Lucas Lovejoy 50
  • Highland Park 62, Marshall 36
  • West Mesquite 74, Texas High 65
  • Sulphur Springs 55, North Forney 50

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Center 86, Gladewater 31
  • Mabank 51, Pittsburg 45
  • Tatum 75, Gilmer 45
  • Pleasant Grove 58, Wills Point 49
  • Paris 63, Van 42
  • Chapel Hill 52, Henderson 50
  • Brownsboro 61, Paris North Lamar 48
  • Carthage 67, Spring Hill 53

Region III

  • Athens 76, China Spring 68
  • Diboll 61, West Orange-Stark 56
  • Little Cypress-Mauriceville 73, Lufkin Hudson 61

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Edgewood 54, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 46
  • Jefferson 73, Winona 48
  • Mount Vernon 90, New Boston 51
  • Elysian Fields 60, Troup 46
  • Pattonville Prairiland 53, Queen City 42
  • Dallas Triple A Academy 53, Mineola 34
  • Arp 83, Ore City 54
  • Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 59, Paul Pewitt 49
  • White Oak 59, Sabine 47

Region III

  • Maypearl 87, Palestine Westwood 72
  • Malakoff 68, Grandview 62
  • Crockett 49, Nacogdoches Central Heights 43
  • Trinity 66, Pollok Central 49
  • Newton 82, New Waverly 58
  • Hempstead 65, Woodville 48

CLASS 2A
Region II

  • Big Sandy 83, Linden-Kildare 73
  • Clarksville 66, Gary 23
  • Martin’s Mill 59, Bland 51
  • McLeod 63, Overton 53
  • Bogata Rivercrest 74, Union Grove 57

Region III

  • Grapeland 80, Cross Roads 29
  • LaPoynor 75, Centerville 42
  • Evadale 106, Colmesneil 50
  • Alto 54, Chireno 51
  • Lufkin Pineywoods Academy 100, Sabine Pass 92
  • Shelbyville 43, Cushing 42
  • Tenaha 69, New Summerfield 57
  • Broaddus 47, Saratoga West Hardin 44
  • San Augustine 67, Neches 63
  • Deweyville 83, West Sabine 64

CLASS A
Region III

  • Sulphur Bluff 53, Fruitvale 40

Region IV

  • Slocum 71, Chester 44
  • Milford 75, Martinsville 62

East Texas Girls Basketball Playoffs: Tuesday’s Results

John Tyler Destini Whitehead drives baseline.
John Tyler's Destini Whitehead drives the lane during a game against Mesquite Horn on Jan. 10.

CLASS 6A
Region II

  • John Tyler 65, Mesquite Horn 50

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Gilmer 69, Tatum 44

Region III

  • Diboll 80, Silsbee 76

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Alba-Golden 57, Sunnyvale 55
  • Winnsboro 36, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 34

Region III

  • Crockett 48, Woodville 46

CLASS 2A
Region II

  • Martin’s Mill 60, Honey Grove 46

Region III

  • LaPoynor 49, Grapeland 39
  • Woden 45, Evadale 41
  • Tenaha 65, Douglass 30

CLASS A
Region III

  • Slidell 44, Saltillo 37

Region IV

  • Martinsville 53, Coolidge 36

Lufkin Edges Mesquite, 57-55, For Bi-District Playoff Win

Lufkin Kordell Rogers pulls up for a jump shot.
Lufkin's Kordell Rodgers pulls up for a jump shot against Mesquite during Monday night's Class 6A bi-district playoff in Tyler.

TYLER -- Lufkin overcame a tough start, then a late push to survive its first-round playoff matchup Monday night.

The Panthers hung on for a thrilling 57-55 win over Mesquite in their Class 6A Region II bi-district affair at Wagstaff Gym...

Read More

Bullard Blows Past Chapel Hill + Into Regional Tournament

Bullard Hanna Lloyd drives in for a layup.
Bullard's Hanna Lloyd drives in for a layup against Chapel Hill during Monday night's Class 4A regional quarterfinal playoff in Tyler.

TYLER -- The Bullard Lady Panthers overcame a district opponent for the third time this season, and in the process, punched a ticket to the regional tournament for the second-straight year.

Bullard's hot shooting from the outside early, and low-post presence down the stretch wore down Chapel Hill, 54-36, in their Class 4A Region II quarterfinal Monday night at Wagstaff Gym...

Read More

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Never Miss the Latest News from ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network.