Contact Us

Class 1A

2017 ETSN.fm East Texas Baseball Super Team

Pleasant Grove's Caleb Bolden heads back to the dugout after scoring a run during the Hawks' 8-0 win over Argyle in Game 2 of their Class 4A Region II semifinal series May 27 in Tyler. (ETSN.fm)
Pleasant Grove's Caleb Bolden heads back to the dugout after scoring a run during the Hawks' 8-0 win over Argyle in Game 2 of their Class 4A Region II semifinal series May 27 in Tyler. (ETSN.fm)

2017 ETSN.fm East Texas Baseball Super Team
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Caleb Bolden

  • School: Pleasant Grove
  • Position: Pitcher/shortstop
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: .563, 7 HRs, 46 RBIs, 12 doubles, 5 triples, 37 runs, 8 steals, 33 walks,
  • ...

    Read More

...

Read More

2017 ETSN.fm East Texas Softball Super Team

Hughes Springs equipment sits ready to go ahead of the state semifinal tilt with Little River Academy on May 31. Academy won, 3-1. (Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)
Hughes Springs equipment sits ready to go ahead of the state semifinal tilt with Little River Academy on May 31. Academy won, 3-1. (Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)

2017 ETSN.fm East Texas Softball Super Team
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Peyton Blythe

  • School: Hughes Springs
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .487 batting average, 8 home runs, 13 extra-base hits, 37 RBIs, 69 runs scored, .591 on-base percentage, 45 for 48 on stolen base attempts, 3A state semifinalist
  • College: Committed to Texas Tech

Read More

Abbott Uses 10-Run First Inning to Rout Union Hill in 1A Semifinals

Union Hill's Kasen Yandle (15) and Cody Yandle (31) cover second as Abbott's Brent Mynar slides safely in second base during their Class A semifinal Friday in Round Rock. (Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)
Union Hill's Kasen Yandle (15) and Cody Yandle (31) cover second as Abbott's Brent Mynar slides safely in second base during their Class A semifinal Friday in Round Rock. (Stephen Spillman, ETSN.fm)

ROUND ROCK -- The Union Hill Bulldogs' unlikely run through the playoffs ended unceremoniously Friday morning in the Class A state semifinals.

Abbott sent 13 men to the plate and scored 10 runs in the first inning en route to a 12-0 rout of Union Hill at Dell Diamond...

Read More

UIL Baseball Championships: State Tournament Pairings

Pleasant Grove pitcher Caleb Bolden delivers during the Hawks' 10-2 win over Decatur in Game 1 of their Class 4A regional championship series on May 31 in Tyler.
Pleasant Grove pitcher Caleb Bolden delivers during the Hawks' 10-2 win over Decatur in Game 1 of their Class 4A regional championship series on May 31 in Tyler.

UIL State Baseball Championships
Wednesday-Saturday
WEDNESDAY’S GAMES
At UFCU Disch-Falk Field, Austin

  • Class 4A semifinal: Robinson (30-2) vs. Sinton (30-5-2), 1 p.m.
  • Class 4A semifinal: PLEASANT GROVE (35-3) vs
  • ...

    Read More

...

Read More

East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Saturday’s Results

Pleasant Grove's Caleb Bolden smiles after his double hit off the top of the left field wall in the seventh inning of the Hawks' 8-0 win over Argyle in Game 2 of their Class 4A Region II semifinal series Saturday in Tyler. (ETSN.fm)
Pleasant Grove's Caleb Bolden smiles after his double hit off the top of the left field wall in the seventh inning of the Hawks' 8-0 win over Argyle in Game 2 of their Class 4A Region II semifinal series Saturday in Tyler. (ETSN.fm)

BASEBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Pleasant Grove 8, Argyle 0 (Pleasant Grove advances, 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Whitesboro 2, New Diana 0 (Whitesboro advances, 2-0)
  • Gunter 12, Beckville 3
  • Beckville 7, Gunter 6 (Beckville advances, 2-1)

Region III

  • Nacogdoches Central Heights 3, Franklin 2 (Central Heights advances, 2-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Groveton 5, Simms Bowie 1 (Groveton advances, 2-0)

CLASS A
Region III (Final)

  • Slocum 8, Union Hill 5
  • Union Hill 8, Slocum 5 (Union Hill advances, 2-1)


SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Carthage 2, Krum 1, 9 innings
  • Krum 17, Carthage 0 (Krum advances, 2-1)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Hughes Springs 9, Howe 6 (Hughes Springs advances, 2-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Woden 8, Joaquin 5
  • Woden 3, Joaquin 2 (Woden advances, 2-1)

East Texas Baseball Playoffs: Regional Semifinal Pairings

Gilmer pitcher Kade Clemens winds up for a pitch.
Gilmer's Kade Clemens delivers against Kilgore during Game 1 of their Class 4A Region II quarterfinal playoff series last week in Lindale.

 
CLASS 4A
Region II
Gilmer vs. Decatur

  • One-game playoff: Decatur 2, Gilmer 0

Read More

East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Friday’s Results

Hooks second baseman Connor Price makes the force out on New Diana's Jacob Burton during Game 1 of their Class 3A Region II quarterfinal series Wednesday in Texarkana. (ETSN.fm)
Hooks second baseman Connor Price makes the force out on New Diana's Jacob Burton during Game 1 of their Class 3A Region II quarterfinal series Wednesday in Texarkana. (ETSN.fm)

BASEBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Kilgore 2, Gilmer 1
  • Gilmer 6, Kilgore 5 (Gilmer advances, 2-1)
  • Pleasant Grove 1, Canton 0 (Pleasant Grove advances, 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Whitesboro 4, Edgewood 1 (Whitesboro advances, 2-0)
  • New Diana 9, Hooks 6 (New Diana advances, 2-0
  • Beckville 10, Troup 3 (Beckville advances, 2-0)

Region III

  • Nacogdoches Central Heights 10, Danbury 0 (Central Heights leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Overton 7, Kerens 2 (Overton leads series, 1-0)
  • Woden 5, West Sabine 3 (Series tied, 1-1)
  • Simms Bowie 3, Union Grove 1 (Bowie advances, 2-0)
  • Groveton 3, Lovelady 0 (Groveton advances, 2-0)

CLASS A
Region III

  • Union Hill 14, Trinidad 7
  • Union Hill 22, Trinidad 13 (Union Hill advances, 2-1)

SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Carthage 7, Aubrey 5
  • Carthage 12, Aubrey 1 (Carthage advances, 2-1)
  • Krum 1, Rusk 0 (Krum advances, 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Hooks 12, Howe 10
  • Howe 7, Hooks 1 (Howe advances, 2-1)
  • Hughes Springs 4, Lone Oak 0 (Series tied, 1-1)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Joaquin 5, Cross Roads 0 (Joaquin advances)

CLASS A
Region III

  • Slocum 10, Sulphur Bluff 1 (Slocum advances, 2-0)

East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Thursday’s Results

Gilmer players celebrate during their 3-0 win over Kilgore in Game 1 of their Class 4A Region II quarterfinal playoff series Thursday in Lindale.
Gilmer players celebrate during their 3-0 win over Kilgore in Game 1 of their Class 4A Region II quarterfinal playoff series Thursday in Lindale.

BASEBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Gilmer 3, Kilgore 0 (Gilmer leads series, 1-0)
  • Pleasant Grove 9, Canton 0 (Pleasant Grove leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Whitesboro 8, Edgewood 3 (Whitesboro leads series, 1-0)
  • Beckville 9, Troup 4 (Beckville leads series, 1-0)

Region III

  • Kirbyville 8, Pollok Central 1 (Kirbyville leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • West Sabine 3, Woden 2 (West Sabine leads series, 1-0)
  • Simms Bowie 9, Union Grove 3 (Bowie leads series, 1-0)
  • Groveton 6, Lovelady 2 (Groveton leads series, 1-0)

CLASS A
Region III

  • Trinidad 6, Union Hill 3 (Trinidad leads series, 1-0)
  • Slocum 15, Kennard 3 (Slocum advances)

 
SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Aubrey 5, Carthage 4 (Aubrey leads series, 1-0)
  • Krum 1, Rusk 0 (Rusk leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Howe 7, Hooks 6 (Howe leads series, 1-0)
  • Lone Oak 3, Hughes Springs 2 (Lone Oak leads series, 1-0)

Region III

  • Woodville 6, Grandview 2 (Woodville leads series, 1-0)
  • Little River Academy 5, Pollok Central 4 (Little River Academy leads series, 1-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Woden 13, Martin's Mill 12 (Woden leads series, 1-0)

CLASS A
Region III

  • Slocum 5, Sulphur Bluff 0 (Slocum leads series, 1-0)

East Texas Baseball Playoffs: Regional Quarterfinal Pairings

Canton pitcher Simon Miller fires off a pitch.
Canton closer Simon Miller delivers during the seventh inning of the Eagles' 4-3 playoff win over Bullard on May 12 in Tyler.

CLASS 4A
Region II
Gilmer vs. Kilgore
(Best-of-three series)

  • Game 1: Gilmer 3, Kilgore 0
  • Game 2: Kilgore 2, Gilmer 1
  • Game 3: Gilmer 6, Kilgore 5

Pleasant Grove vs. Canton
(Best-of-three series)

  • Game 1: Pleasant Grove 9, Canton 0
  • Game 2: Pleasant Grove 1, Canton 0

CLASS 3A
Region II
Edgewood vs...

Read More

East Texas Softball Playoffs: Regional Semifinal Pairings

iStockPhoto
iStockPhoto

CLASS 4A
Region II
Carthage vs. Aubrey
(Best-of-three series)
At Mineola HS

  • Game 1: Aubrey 5, Carthage 4
  • Game 2: Carthage 7, Aubrey 5
  • Game 3: Carthage 12, Aubrey 1

Rusk vs. Krum
(Best-of-three series)
At North Forney HS

  • Game 1: Krum 1, Rusk 0
  • Game 2: Krum 1, Rusk 0

CLASS 3A
Region II
Hooks vs...

Read More

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Never Miss the Latest News from ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network.