Several East Texas players earned recognition on the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, which was released Wednesday.

Longview senior defensive back Jakoryian Walker was the region's lone representative on the first team. Walker finished the regular season with 40 tackles, eight interceptions, five passes broken up, and two defensive touchdowns.

Three East Texans were named to the second team -- Lufkin senior offensive lineman Erik McCoy, Sulphur Springs senior offensive lineman Landon Watkins, and John Tyler junior defensive back Bryston Gipson.

A handful of area standouts earned honorable mention status for offense. They were: Nacogdoches lineman Tim Meyers, Longview lineman Broderick Washington, Lufkin receiver KeKe Coutee, John Tyler quarterback Geovari McCollister, Longview running back Tylan Miller, Nacogdoches running back Coronado Tolbert, and John Tyler kicker Luis Duran.

Several more received nods for honorable mention defense. They were: John Tyler lineman Pierre Leonard, Longview lineman Karbohn McAdoo, Longview linebacker Jaylon Jackson, John Tyler defensive back Jordan Owens, Longview defensive back Khalil Williams, and John Tyler punter Duran.

---

The 2014 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— ANDYOUS MASTERS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- 94 percent grade, no sacks allowed on offense that averaged 50.4 points/game

— JONATHAN NICHOLSON, Abilene Cooper, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 57 pancakes

— DAVID SHIN, The Colony, Sr. -- 92 percent grade, 72 pancakes, 43 cut blocks, no sacks allowed in three years

— JEREMIAH SODIA, Victoria West, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 91 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— ETHAN SULLIVANT, Cedar Park, Sr. -- 154 knockdowns, 1 sack allowed, 80% grade in every game

Receivers/ends:

— AARON FULLER, Lucas Lovejoy, Jr. -- 60-1,309, 20 TDs receiving; 2 TDs rushing

— KEY'ANDRE HEARVEY, Denton, Sr. -- 79-1,185, 16 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

— CHASON VIRGIL, West Mesquite, Sr. -- 154-226-2,202, 34 TDs passing; 8 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— TRAVIS BRANNAN, Austin Vandegrift, Jr. -- 202-1,820, 29 TDs rushing; 21-499, 4 TDs receiving

— KIERRE CROSSLEY, Everman, Jr. -- 198-2,123, 26 TDs rushing

— ISAIAH DUARTE, N. Richland Hills Birdville, Sr. -- 224-2,052, 29 TDs rushing

Kicker:

— TRE HONSHTEIN, Georgetown East View, Sr. -- 10-13 FGs, long-51, 55 PATs, 54 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Travis Brannan, Austin Vandegrift

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— RAY DINNALL-GUERRA, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr. -- 106 tackles, 27 TFL, 16 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR

— JALEN GOSS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- 91 tackles, 24 TFL, 15.5 sacks, 4 FF

— MARVIN TERRY, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Jr. -- 105 tackles, 20 TFL, 12 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR

— DARIUS WATSON, Corsicana, Sr. -- 104 tackles, 11 sacks, 5 passes defended, 5 FF, 6 FR

Linebackers:

— SAMMY ALANIZ, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 170 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 INTs

— TROY BURNETT, Fort Bend Elkins, Jr. -- 149 tackles, 2 INTs, 2 TDs, 14 TFL, 5 sacks, 4 FF

— THOMAS HUTCHINGS, Cedar Park, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 24 TFL, 3 FF, 2 sacks, 7 PBU, 1 INT for TD

Defensive backs:

— JOHNATHAN DURHAM, Aledo, Jr. -- 31 tackles, 5 INTs, 15 pass deflections

— SEAN LANDEZ, Mission Sharyland, Sr. -- 75 tackles, 10 INTs, 4 TFL

— KENDALL SHEFFIELD, Fort Bend Marshall, Sr. -- 39 tackles, 2 INTs, INT return for TD, 7 PBU, 3 FR, 2 FF, 3 blocked FGs

JAKORYIAN WALKER, Longview, Sr. -- 40 tackles, 8 INTs, 5 PBU, 2 defensive TDs

Punter:

— CAMERON DAWLEY, SA Alamo Heights, Sr. -- 45.2 avg., 7 inside the 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Thomas Hutchings, Cedar Park

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Grant Cervantes, Ennis, Sr.; Dontae Duff, Mesquite Poteet, Sr.; Erik McCoy, Lufkin, Sr.; Trendon Rolen, Ennis, Soph.; Landon Watkins, Sulphur Springs, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Deandre McNeal, Mesquite Poteet, Sr.; JF Thomas, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Jamie Hudson, Austin Vandegrift, Sr.

Running backs:

— Warren Flye, Plainview, Sr.; Earnest Patterson, Brenham, Sr.; Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.

Kicker:

— Alex Del Valle, Saginaw Boswell, Jr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Erick Fowler, Manor, Jr.; James Lockhart, Ennis, Sr.; Garron Nash, Wichita Falls, Sr.; Torain Williams, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Conoly Koonts, SA Alamo Heights, Sr.; Eric Ogor, Richmond Foster, Sr.; DaQuan Patton, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Roel Garcia, Mercedes, Sr.; Bryston Gipson, John Tyler, Jr.; P.J. Locke, Beaumont Central, Sr.; Tyler Snell, CC Flour Bluff, Sr.

Punter:

— Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Jr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Benjamin Cohen, SA Alamo Heights; Moises Garcia, Plainview; Nick Gerhard, Mansfield Timberview; Clay Greathouse, WF Rider; Hunter Harris, Aledo; Ruben Hinojosa, Roma; Colton Hostetler, Burleson Centennial; Gerred Johnson, Mansfield Summit; Tim Meyers, Nacogdoches; Chris Minter, Temple; Dalton Montgomery, Lake Dallas; Keenan Murphy, Crosby; Castin Neumeyer, Wylie; Zach Pare, Georgetown East View; Jorge Rios, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Nico Russolillo, Frisco Heritage; Michael Shogbonyo, Mansfield Summit; Lake Smith, Angleton; Parker Sorge, WF Rider; Jared Spivey, Bryan; Kameron Stubblefield, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Judd Terry, Denton; Broderick Washington, Longview.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Aaron Anderson, Abilene Cooper; Keegan Brewer, Lake Dallas; Bear Christianson, Austin Vandegrift; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls; KeKe Coutee, Lufkin; Jaquay Cross, Brenham; Davion Davis, Hutto; Kevin Dewitt, CC Flour Bluff; Derrick Dick, A&M Consolidated; Aaron Dilworth, CC Flour Bluff; Myron Gailliard, Mansfield Timberview; Joshua Garza, Mercedes; Jo'Vanta Grimble, Georgetown; Apollos Hester, Georgetown East View; Evan McHugh, Lubbock Cooper; Ryan Newsome, Aledo; Paxton Segina, Austin Vandegrift; Jerminic Smith, South Garland; T.J. Vasher, WF Rider; Hutch White, Kerrville Tivy.

QUARTERBACKS: Ben Bottlinger, Georgetown; Cade Dyal, Kerrville Tivy; Gamarquis Girdy, Victoria West; Deion Hair'Griffin, FW Arlington Heights; Tyler Herrick, Hutto; Caleb Hill, Brenham; David Johnson, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Justin Maese, EP Ysleta; Geovari McCollister, John Tyler; Steven Montez, EP Del Valle; Chad President, Temple; Bowman Sells, Lucas Lovejoy; Brett Taff, Canyon Randall; Malik Walker, Frisco Heritage; Tracin Wallace, FW South Hills; Devin Williams, Mansfield Timberview; Brennen Wooten, Marble Falls.

RUNNING BACKS: Rakeem Boyd, Houston Stratford; Remus Bulmer, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Mulbah Car, Austin Reagan; Kierre Crossley, Everman; Matthew Dickson, CC Tuloso-Midway; Wyatt Garton, Canyon Randall; KeeKee Johnson, Bryan; Clement Jones, Austin McCallum; Ronald Jones, McKinney North; Anthony McLain, Amarillo Palo Duro; Alex Mermea, Floresville; Tylan Miller, Longview; Pedro Rodriguez, Roma; Xavier Scott, Denton; Steven Starcher, Gregory-Portland; Taylor Thompson, Ennis; Coronado Tolbert, Nacogdoches; Trayveon Williams, Houston King.

KICKERS: Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Luis Duran, John Tyler; Cole Martin, Temple; Samuel Rodriguez, Angleton.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Taaj Bakari, Mansfield Legacy; Joseph Broadnax, Dallas Adams; Tyler Corn, Burleson Centennial; Sean Foreman, Kerrville Tivy; Albert Garcia, Mission Veterans; Tony Green, Hutto; Antonio Harris, Terrell; Dacion Harris, Mansfield Timberview; Kingsley Keke, Richmond George Ranch; Drake Kuehn, Ennis; Pierre Leonard, John Tyler; Justin Madubuike, McKinney North; Karbohn McAdoo, Longview; Fentrese Milligan, Elgin; Ronan Profetta, Kerrville Tivy; Dee Spencer, Mesquite Poteet; Josiah Tauaefa, Lake Dallas; Nathan White, Crosby.

LINEBACKERS: Deion Amerson, FW Polytechnic; Reece Barrett, CC Calallen; Nainoa Bean, Gregory-Portland; Hugo Cabrera, Mission Veterans; Spencer Choka, Bryan Rudder; Hunter Donnelly, Burleson Centennial; Ke'ldre Flowers, Ennis; Josh Hight, CC Calallen; Jaylon Jackson, Longview; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet; Coleman Johnson, Bryan; Trenton Jones, Plainview; Kenneth Mann, Burleson; Kendell Mays, Mansfield Timberview; Ty McCorckle, Temple; Blaine McRay, Burleson; Osaze Ogbebor, Frisco Heritage; Isaiah Pouncy, Beaumont Central; Fabricio Quintanilla, Mercedes; Johnny Roa, FW South Hills; Jorge Solis, Mercedes; Augustine Tambe, Cedar Park; Jake Turner, Ennis; Jessie Velasco, Canutillo.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Bryce Balous, McKinney North; Bo Brooks, Canutillo; Jared Carmona, Frisco Liberty; Frederick Carter, FW Polytechnic; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls; Justin Cegielski, Crosby; Clint Cole, Temple; Adrian Contreras, Georgetown East View; Treyvionne Edwards, Ennis; Deshon Elliott, Rockwall-Heath; Kevin Liebano, Mission Veterans; Prentice McKinney, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Jordan Owens, John Tyler; Rajah Preciado, College Station; Prince Robinson, Houston North Forest; Victor Valdez, Edcouch-Elsa; Bryan Ward, Bryan; Khalil Williams, Longview.

PUNTER: Luis Duran, John Tyler.