The 2015 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Quardraiz Wadley, Kennedale
  • Defensive Player of the Year -- Lagaryonn Carson, Liberty-Eylau

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

  • Cagan Baldree, Carthage, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, 55 pancakes, no sacks allowed in 340 pass attempts
  • Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, Soph. -- 58 pancakes, 15 cut blocks, no sacks allowed, off. averaged 474 rush yds/gm
  • Haden Haas, Cuero, Jr. -- 97 percent grade, 93 knockdowns, 31 pancakes
  • Blake Hickey, Godley, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, 52 pancakes, no sacks allowed
  • Dre Tennison, Gladewater, Jr. -- 94 percent grade, 72 pancakes, 53 knockdowns, no sacks allowed, off. 3,147 rush yds

Receivers/ends:

  • Tren'Davian Dickson, Navasota, Sr. -- 66-1,191, 20 TDs
  • Michael Lawrence, Sweetwater, Sr. -- 73-1,154, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

  • Ke'Mon Freeman, Liberty-Eylau, Sr. -- 169-1,407, 21 TDs rush; 162-263-2,813, 22 TDs passing, 5 INTs

Running backs:

  • J.K. Dobbins, La Grange, Jr. -- 244-2,453, 32 TDs
  • Daequan Jones, La Marque, Sr. -- 252-2,042, 16 TDs
  • Quardraiz Wadley, Kennedale, Sr. -- 190-2,220, 43 TDs

Kicker:

  • Caleb Holt, Argyle, Sr. -- 11-11 FGs, long of 45, 58-58 PATs

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • Lagaryonn Carson, Liberty-Eylau, Jr. -- 125 tackles, 12 sacks, 25 TFL, 2 blocked kicks, 2 PBU
  • Keyuntea Kinney, Atlanta, Sr. -- 84 solo tackles, 34 TFL, 12 sacks, 9 FF, 2 FR
  • Braden Price, Levelland, Jr. -- 88 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FF, 2 PBU
  • Raul Villareal, Port Isabel, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 12 sacks, 12 TFL, 5 FF, 1 FR

Linebackers:

  • Darrin Bradley, Houston Wheatley, Jr. -- 152 tackles, 14 sacks, 7 FR
  • Baron Browning, Kennedale, Jr. -- 55 tackles, 6 TFL, 2 FF, 2 PBU, 2 FR, 2 INTs, 2 defensive TDs
  • Robert Culbreth, Madisonville, Sr. -- 133 tackles, 5 sacks, 18 TFL, 3 FR, 3 FF, 3 PBU

Defensive backs:

  • Demarkus Acy, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr. -- 146 tackles, 7 TFL, 2 INTs, 29 PBU
  • Michael Green, Sweetwater, Jr. -- 42 tackles, 7 INTs, 14 PBU
  • Edwin Hayes, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 82 tackles, 8 INTs, 3 INT returns for TD, 2 FR, 3 punt returns for TDs
  • Cameron Weiss, Mineral Wells, Jr. -- 80 tackles, 5 INTs, 17 PBU, 2 TFL, 2 FF, 2 sacks

Punter:

  • Scott Deal, Spring Hill -- Avg. 43 yards on 30 punts, long of 68, 9 punts of 50 or more

---

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

  • Ramon Flores, Monahans, Sr.; Stephen L. Martinez, Port Isabel, Jr.; Luke Melton, Celina, Jr.; Matt Naugle, Kennedale, Sr.; Landon Simmons, Atlanta, Sr.; Josh West, Athens, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

  • Eddie Gabaldon, Andrews, Sr.; Jakeldric Jackson, Carthage, Sr.

Quarterback:

  • Shelton Eppler, Navasota, Sr.

Running backs:

  • Charles Oliver, Fairfield, Sr.; Jeremiah Robertson, Huntington, Sr.; Dailyn Wells, Kennedale, Sr.

Kicker:

  • Jace Zeller, Kennedale, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • Tyriq Burnett, Wills Point, Jr.; Gjemar Daniels, Kennedale, Sr.; Jack Hays, Graham, Jr.; Dustin Masner, Kennedale, Sr.; Jonathan Marshall, Shepherd, Sr.

Linebackers:

  • Lorenzo Hicks, Dallas Madison, Sr.; Michael Landers, Kennedale, Jr.; Cole Vaughan, Decatur, Sr.

Defensive backs:

  • Dexavious Hall, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr.; Kollin Hurt, Gilmer, Jr.; Devan Mason, Kennedale, Soph.; Samuel Thompson, La Vernia, Sr.

Punter:

  • Josh Nowell, Stephenville, Sr.

---

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • LINEMEN: Ethan Azam, Andrews; Cal Bauer, Navasota; Devyn Billott, La Marque; Nate Buck, Pittsburg; Dylan Cartwright, Huntington; Raul Cortez, Pampa; Chase Herrig, Sinton; Terry Lee Hogan, Decatur; Harrison Hubbert, Celina; Patrick Hudson, Silsbee; Gavin Jeziorske, Abilene Wylie; Leo Juarez, Geronimo Navarro; Jose Nuno, Devine; Johnny Perez, Gilmer; Blake Ray, Columbus; Tyler Reinhard, La Vernia; Erik Smith, Bushland; Franklin Smith, Liberty-Eylau; Ty Smith, Argyle; Nic Stroud, Kennedale; Justin Wilson, Liberty Hill; Reid Zboril, El Campo.
  • RECEIVERS/ENDS: Tanar Castleman, Shepherd; Jordan Duckett, Mineral Wells; Drew Estrada, Argyle; Devon Fitzgerald, Andrews; Steven Gallardo, Burnet; Connor Howard, Brownwood; Gage McCook, Argyle; Thurman Morbley, Liberty-Eylau; Jamarcus Polk, Diboll; Corey Smallwood, Bonham; Douglas Stevens, Mineral Wells; Jayson Thomas, Pampa.
  • QUARTERBACKS: Jarod Blissett, Carthage; Kameron Mathis, Bushland; Conner Pingleton, Celina; Alfred Robertson, Houston Worthing; Dontre' Thomas, Silsbee; Tyler Ticknor, Decatur; Triston Williams, Andrews.
  • RUNNING BACKS: Kevin Dove, El Campo; Bowie Franks, Iowa Park; Logan Fuller, Athens; Tanner Law, Geronimo Navarro; Payton McAllister, Decatur; Brent McCallon, Vernon; Dillon McCormick, Nevada Community; Tyrell Phillips, Atlanta; Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales; Tray Walker, Pittsburg.
  • KICKER: Juan Esquivel, Gilmer.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • LINEMEN: Demarco Boyd, Gilmer; Rakeem Hatchett Cooper, Lubbock Estacado; Steven Field, China Spring; Johnathan Flores, Navasota; Marlon Ford, La Marque; Austin Geiger, Celina; Cedric Green, Shepherd; Jaylon Haynes, Wharton; Michael Hopkins, Cuero; Jabril Hunter, Navasota; Rob Knox, Sinton; Jarrod McLin, Carthage; Dion Novil, Abilene Wylie; Tristin Olivares, Gilmer; Chance Pierce, Bridgeport; Brandon Riley, CC West Oso; Silas Robinson, Yoakum; Josh Swopes, Midland Greenwood.
  • LINEBACKERS: Koby Bullard, La Vernia; Bohner Cottongame, Graham; Cooper Edmiston, Gatesville; Henry George, Liberty-Eylau; Shane Gerths, Celina; Andrew Guerra, Pleasanton; De'Marco Guidry, La Marque; Drake Hargrove, Rockport-Fulton; DJ Harris, Navasota; Fre'Zarian Harrison, Pittsburg; Riley Hedge, Abilene Wylie; Jeremy Hernandez, Rockport-Fulton; Zech Hopkins, Cuero; Michael Johns, Wilmer-Hutchins; Taner Kemmerer, Aubrey; Hayden Lee, Fischer Canyon Lake; Hunter Mobley, Sweetwater; Tylor Morris, Krum; Christian Perez, Levelland; Dru Prox, Kaufman; Jake Rogers, Midland Greenwood; Stefon Sandoval, Mineral Wells; Tristan Seargeant, Mineral Wells; Deontae Skinner, Shepherd.
  • DEFENSIVE BACKS: Preston Brooks, Krum; Tremayne Creeks, Navasota; Travon Fuller, Athens; Jon Clark Giddings, Stephenville; Denzel Green, Liberty-Eylau; Gatlin Grisso, Aubrey; Keylan Herman, Liberty Hill; Connor Howard, Brownwood; Dylan Joiner, Liberty Hill; Tacorian Jones, Dallas Lincoln; Trent Lindblad, Celina; Michael Lopez, Levelland; Jordan Moore, Yoakum; Jack Patton, Rusk; Prinard Payne, Bay City; Jarred Reneau, Snyder; Ector Rivera, Kennedale; Justice Thompson, Midland Greenwood; Travis Tolbert, Celina; Carter Ware, Liberty Hill.
  • PUNTERS: Malcolm Cunningham, Bay City; Drew Estrada, Argyle; Colten Graham, Krum.