Contact Us

Texas High Boys + Pine Tree Girls Capture District 14-4A Track and Field Championships

Texas High’s Kevin Harris begins the final leg of the boys 4×200 relay during the District 14-4A Track and Field Championships on Thursday at Pirate Stadium in Longview. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

LONGVIEW — The Texas High Tigers put forth a dominant display Thursday night to claim the District 14-4A boys track and field championships at Pine Tree’s Pirate Stadium.

Texas High finished with 201 points, which was 53 more than district runner-up Hallsville.

The Tigers, buoyed by their performances in the individual sprints and sprint relays, qualified for the Class 4A Region II meet April 25-26 at UT-Arlington’s Maverick Stadium in 12 events.

Texas High swept the relays. The foursome of Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk and Kevin Harris took first in the 4×100 and 4×200, while the team of Caleb Peavy, Kevin Cross, Jordan Haley and Keilon Bunn won the 4×400.

Texas High’s Kennedy Jackson leaves after the final exchange during the girls 4×200 relay at the District 14-4A Track and Field Championships on Thursday at Pirate Stadium in Longview. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Harris won the 200 meter dash with a time 21.13, edging out the 100-meter winner K.D. Cannon of Mount Pleasant, who claimed the gold with a time of 10.72 seconds. Monk finished second to Cannon in the 100 to qualify for regionals, while Haley and Bunn went first and second in the 400 meter dash.

Texas High also placed first and second in the 300 meter hurdles with Corey Jones grabbing the gold and teammate Jaylen Rhone coming in second.

Grant Jarvis was also a big winner for Texas High, taking first place in both the 1600 and 3200 meter run. Peavy claimed gold in the 800 meter run, Demarquon Bailey won the discus and Jones qualified for the regional meet by placing second in the high jump.

The Pine Tree girls took advantage of the familiar surroundings to claim the girls championship, finishing with 145.5 points. Texas High took second with 121 total points.

The Lady Pirates qualified for regionals in 10 events, taking three first-place finishes — Brittany Conway in the pole vault, Christina Nelson in the 3200 meter run and Cierra Murphy in the 100 meter dash.

Alyssa Jones and Gavyn Diviney finished second in the triple jump and discus, respectively. The 4×100 relay team of Tieyanna Thurmond, Kiara Butler, Breanna Ingram and Murphy, and the 4×200 foursome of Thurmond, Destiny Lewis, Ingram and Murphy were second-place finishers.

Danielle Cormier was second in the 100 meter hurdles, while Butler was the runner-up in the 200 meter dash.

Mount Pleasant’s K.D. Cannon looks back at the competition after winning the boys 100 meter dash at the District 14-4A Track and Field Championships on Thursday at Pirate Stadium in Longview. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

District 14-4A Track and Field Championships

Wednesday-Thursday

Pine Tree’s Pirate Stadium, Longview

Top two in each category advance to regional meet

BOYS RESULTS

Team standings

  • 1, Texas High — 201
  • 2, Hallsville — 148
  • 3, Pine Tree — 90
  • 4, Marshall — 75
  • 5, Mount Pleasant — 58
  • 6, Sulphur Springs — 43

 

Long jump

  • 1, Lamarcus Reese, Pine Tree — 20-11
  • 2, Barry Stribling, Sulphur Springs — 20-7 1/2
  • 3, Macailyn Wilder, Hallsville — 20-6
  • 4, Jamil Young, Hallsville — 20-5
  • 5, DeQwuayvvin Henderson, Pine Tree — 20-2
  • 6, Tony Itoka, Hallsville — 19-9

 

Triple jump

  • 1, K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant — 45-8
  • 2, Tony Itoka, Hallsville — 44-6
  • 3, Macailyn Wilder, Hallsville — 43-2 3/4
  • 4, Jaylon Dugan, Sulphur Springs — 42-11
  • 5, Mitchell Leonard, Marshall — 42-8 3/4
  • 6, Javon Thomas, Texas High — 42-7

 

High jump

  • 1, Tiandre Jackson-Young, Marshall — 6-4
  • 2, Corey Jones, Texas High — 6-4
  • 3, Marquan Daniels, Texas High — 6-2
  • 4, Tyler Shelton, Texas High — 6-2
  • 5 (tie), Jonathan York, Hallsville — 6-0
  • 5 (tie), Tony Itoka, Hallsville — 6-0

 

Pole vault

  • 1, James McNaney, Pine Tree — 15-0
  • 2, Matt Godwin, Hallsville — 13-6
  • 3, Michael Adkins, Hallsville — 13-0
  • 4, Jace Townsend, Pine Tree — 12-6
  • 5, Alex Brock, Hallsville — 11-0

 

Shot put

  • 1, Brandon Hosey, Hallsville — 49-1
  • 2, Braylon Smith, Hallsville — 43-1 3/4
  • 3, Seth Harred, Sulphur Springs — 43-0 1/2
  • 4, Courtland Carlisle, Texas High — 42-4 1/4
  • 5, Rashad Williams, Marshall — 41-3 1/2
  • 6, Tariq Hill, Texas High — 41-1 1/2

 

Discus

  • 1, Demarquon Bailey, Texas High — 143-2
  • 2, T’Nheous Smith, Mount Pleasant — 141-11
  • 3, Brandon Hosey, Hallsville — 132-7
  • 4, Dillon Carpenter, Sulphur Springs — 125-7 1/2
  • 5, Justin Lewis, Texas High — 125-3
  • 6, Jorge Martinez, Mount Pleasant — 123-1

 

3200 meter run

  • 1, Evan Barron, Pine Tree — 9:38.86
  • 2, Grant Jarvis, Texas High — 9:44.69
  • 3, Ryan McKelvey, Hallsville — 9:55.20
  • 4, Jorge Hernandez, Mount Pleasant — 10:30.26
  • 5, Cameron Gay, Hallsville — 10:35.50
  • 6, Jacob Gatewood, Sulphur Springs — 10:45.38

 

4×100 relay

  • 1, Texas High (Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk, Kevin Harris) — 41.56
  • 2, Mount Pleasant (LaDarrius Patterson, LaDarius Craddock, Daniel Craddock, K.D. Cannon) — 42.01
  • 3, Marshall (Jauque Kuykendall, Tiandre Jackson-Young, Trel Patton, Ashton Robertson) — 42.35
  • 4, Pine Tree (Jordan Phillips, Lamarcus Reese, Aaron Lydia, Bryant Williams) — 43.16
  • 5, Sulphur Springs (C.J. Stephens, Jaylon Hawkins, Melroy Givens, Jaylon Dugan) — 43.22
  • 6, Hallsville (Dionte Johnson, Jamil Young, Jaylon Kerby, Nick Branch) — 43.43

 

800 meter run

  • 1, Caleb Peavy, Texas High — 1:58.14
  • 2, Brian Thompson, Pine Tree — 1:59.52
  • 3, Collin Pierson, Hallsville — 1:59.89
  • 4, Sammy Robey, Pine Tree — 2:00.77
  • 5, Jake Greer, Hallsville — 2:02.58
  • 6, Duncan McCarty, Hallsville — 2:02.80

 

110 meter hurdles

  • 1, Tony Itoka, Hallsville — 15.40
  • 2, Zack Spigner, Sulphur Springs — 15.81
  • 3, Jamil Young, Hallsville — 15.87
  • 4, Tyler Shelton, Texas High — 16.49
  • 5, Jaylon Kerby, Hallsville — 16.57
  • 6, Corey Jones, Texas High — 16.66

 

100 meter dash

  • 1, K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant — 10.72
  • 2, Travonne Monk, Texas High — 11.01
  • 3, Jauque Kuykendall, Marshall — 11.28
  • 4, Javon Thomas, Texas High — 11.46
  • 5, Nick Branch, Hallsville — 11.51
  • 6, Jaquavian Dabbs, Marshall — 11.54

 

4×200 relay

  • 1, Texas High (Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk, Kevin Harris) — 1:26.27
  • 2, Marshall (Jauque Kuykendall, John Love, Tiandre Jackson-Young, Ashton Robertson) — 1:28.61
  • 3, Pine Tree (Jordan Phillips, Aaron Lydia, Bryant Williams, Lamarcus Reese) — 1:29.91
  • 4, Hallsville (Michael Scott Suddeth, Jonathan York, Jaylon Kerby, Dwayne Johnson) — 1:30.18
  • 5, Sulphur Springs (Melroy Givens, Dillon Carpenter, Zack Spigner, Jaylon Dugan) — 1:34.62

 

400 meter dash

  • 1, Jordan Haley, Texas High — 49.55
  • 2, Keilon Bunn, Texas High — 49.61
  • 3, Sydney Ajanga, Marshall — 49.84
  • 4, Kevin Cross, Texas High — 50.47
  • 5, Takanya Redden, Pine Tree — 50.80
  • 6, Joel Holmes, Hallsville — 50.98

 

300 meter hurdles

  • 1, Corey Jones, Texas High — 40.08
  • 2, Jaylen Rhone, Texas High — 40.36
  • 3, Tony Itoka, Hallsville — 40.70
  • 4, Marek Reyes, Marshall — 40.95
  • 5, Michael Scott Suddeth, Hallsville — 41.13
  • 6, Zachary Goodloe, Pine Tree — 42.50

 

200 meter dash

  • 1, Kevin Harris, Texas High — 21.13
  • 2, K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant — 21.53
  • 3, Treveon Walker, Texas High — 21.75
  • 4, Jacorian Walker, Texas High — 22.70
  • 5, Dwyane Johnson, Hallsville — 22.72
  • 6, Lamarcus Reese, Pine Tree — 22.89

 

1600 meter run

  • 1, Grant Jarvis, Texas High — 4:28.45
  • 2, Ryan McKelvey, Hallsville — 4:31.07
  • 3, Evan Barron, Pine Tree — 4:31.19
  • 4, Brian Thompson, Pine Tree — 4:33.94
  • 5, Collin Pierson, Hallsville — 4:41.56
  • 6, Jorge Hernandez, Mount Pleasant — 4:42.76

 

4×400 relay

  • 1, Texas High (Caleb Peavy, Kevin Cross, Jordan Haley, Keilon Bunn) — 3:18.41
  • 2, Marshall (John Love, Tiandre Jackson-Young, Sydney Ajanga, Ashton Robertson) — 3:18.65
  • 3, Hallsville (Jonathan York, Collin Pierson, Dwayne Johnson, Joel Holmes) — 3:26.86
  • 4, Pine Tree (True Clark, Sammy Robey, Eric Hawkins, Takanya Redden) — 3:27.80
  • 5, Sulphur Springs (Isaiah Lacy, Parker Aguilar, Larry Pryor, Keylon Hall) — 3:37.05

 

Marshall’s Maquaysha Stoker runs the final leg of the girls 4×200 relay at the District 14-4A Track and Field Championships on Thursday at Pirate Stadium in Longview. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

GIRLS RESULTS

Team standings

  • 1, Pine Tree — 145.5
  • 2, Texas High — 121
  • 3, Mount Pleasant — 106
  • 4, Hallsville — 94.5
  • 5, Marshall — 92
  • 6, Sulphur Springs — 56

 

Long jump

  • 1, Shaquanna Hendrix, Mount Pleasant — 16-10
  • 2, Chrissalynd Person, Sulphur Springs — 16-6
  • 3, Precious Thompson, Mount Pleasant — 16-6
  • 4, Sakaria Grant, Mount Pleasant — 16-4
  • 5, Daisha Wallace, Texas High — 16-2
  • 6, Tieyana Thurmond, Pine Tree — 16-0

 

Triple jump

  • 1, Shaquanna Hendrix, Mount Pleasant — 36-1 3/4
  • 2, Alyssa Jones, Pine Tree — 35-4 1/2
  • 3, Tieyana Thurmond, Pine Tree — 35-0 1/2
  • 4, Teairra Pipkins, Hallsville — 34-8
  • 5, Daisha Wallace, Texas High — 33-10
  • 6, Sakaria Grant, Mount Pleasant — 33-2 1/4

 

High jump

  • 1, Kierra Smith, Texas High — 5-5 1/2
  • 2, Heidi George, Marshall — 5-2
  • 3, Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree — 5-0
  • 4, Demicya Griffin, Mount Pleasant — 4-10
  • 5, Sakaria Grant, Mount Pleasant — 4-6
  • 6, Melanie Kroyer, Hallsville — 4-6

 

Pole vault

  • 1, Brittany Conway, Pine Tree — 12-0
  • 2, Kerrigan Jackson, Marshall — 10-3
  • 3, Olivia Forbes, Pine Tree — 8-6
  • 4, Cheyenne Mann, Marshall — 7-6

 

Shot put

  • 1, Chaliyah Moore, Sulphur Springs — 35-1 3/4
  • 2, Kaylan Coleman, Texas High — 34-9 1/2
  • 3, Jasmine Walker, Mount Pleasant — 33-1 1/2
  • 4, Aijalon Pryor, Sulphur Springs — 31-6 1/2
  • 5, Kristin McDuffie, Texas High — 31-4 3/4
  • 6 (tie), Gavyn Diviney, Pine Tree — 30-11 1/2
  • 6 (tie), Junesha Williams, Hallsville — 30-11 1/2

 

Discus

  • 1, Hannah Higgins, Texas High — 115-2 1/2
  • 2, Gavyn Diviney, Pine Tree — 114-8
  • 3, Kristin McDuffie, Texas High — 111-3 1/2
  • 4, Destiny Wade, Sulphur Springs — 109-9 1/2
  • 5, Dezrae Nickerson, Mount Pleasant — 91-5
  • 6, Kaylan Coleman, Texas High — 84-3 1/2

 

3200 meter run

  • 1, Christina Nelson, Pine Tree — 12:23.62
  • 2, Madeline Massey, Sulphur Springs — 12:28.46
  • 3, Rachel Willis, Hallsville — 12:34.39
  • 4, Julissa Sanchez, Mount Pleasant — 13:10.17
  • 5, Emily Brown, Mount Pleasant — 13:34.37
  • 6, Savannah Patterson, Pine Tree — 13:35.81

 

4×100 relay

  • 1, Marshall (Anaya Johnson, Shamya Washington, Anna Grace Runnels, Maquaysha Stoker) — 48.57
  • 2, Pine Tree (Tieyana Thurmond, Kiara Butler, Breanna Ingram, Cierra Murphy) — 48.72
  • 3, Hallsville (Autumn Adkins, Jaylon Wagoner, Natasha Griffith, Teairra Pipkins) — 49.15
  • 4, Mount Pleasant (Shelby Daniels, LeDaisha Gillard, Precious Thompson, Shaquanna Hendrix) — 49.52
  • 5, Texas High (Grace Brooks, Taylor Maddox, LaMonica Morgan, Kennedy Jackson) — 49.68
  • 6, Sulphur Springs (Alexandria Chancellor, Chrissalynd Person, Tahtiana King, Brianna Ivery) — 51.14

 

800 meter run

  • 1, Jade Greer, Hallsville — 2:29.03
  • 2, Allison Bayne, Hallsville — 2:29.79
  • 3, Trishae Black-Young, Texas High — 2:38.32
  • 4, Lauren Gibbert, Texas High — 2:39.98
  • 5, Charis Sasseen, Hallsville — 2:43.26
  • 6, Ayla Sozen, Texas High — 2:48.08

 

100 meter hurdles

  • 1, Rojhanea Davis, Texas High — 16.14
  • 2, Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree — 16.36
  • 3, Mackenzie Moore, Sulphur Springs — 16.87
  • 4, Sophia Sanchez, Mount Pleasant — 17.65
  • 5, Shaleigh Chandler, Texas High — 17.76
  • 6, Chelsea Chadwick, Pine Tree — 18.39

 

100 meter dash

  • 1, Cierra Murphy, Pine Tree — 12.82
  • 2, Teairra Pipkins, Hallsville — 12.94
  • 3, Maquaysha Stoker, Marshall — 13.04
  • 4, Shaquanna Hendrix, Mount Pleasant — 13.15
  • 5, LeDaisha Gillard, Mount Pleasant — 13.19
  • 6, Jaylon Wagoner, Hallsville — 13.34

 

4×200 relay

  • 1, Marshall (Anaya Johnson, Shamya Washington, Anna Grace Runnels, Maquaysha Stoker) — 1:43.42
  • 2, Pine Tree (Tieyana Thurmond, Destiny Lewis, Breanna Ingram, Cierra Murphy) — 1:43.91
  • 3, Texas High (Rojhanea Davis, Takeba Dowden, LaMonica Morgan, Kennedy Jackson) — 1:45.70
  • 4, Mount Pleasant (Sakaria Grant, LeDaisha Gillard, Precious Thompson, Shaquanna Hendrix) — 1:47.45
  • 5, Hallsville (Junesha Williams, Terriona Wheeler, Macy Rogas, Natasha Griffith) — 1:54.76

 

400 meter dash

  • 1, Demicya Griffin, Mount Pleasant — 1:01.64
  • 2, Autumn Adkins, Hallsville — 1:01.84
  • 3, Emma Beth Runnels, Marshall — 1:01.89
  • 4, Jade Greer, Hallsville — 1:02.37
  • 5, Alyssa Jones, Pine Tree — 1:02.45
  • 6, Khabril Kirkendall, Texas High — 1:02.62

 

300 meter hurdles

  • 1, Rojhanea Davis, Texas High — 48.26
  • 2, Kisyana Willis, Pine Tree — 49.23
  • 3, Shaleigh Chandler, Texas High — 49.66
  • 4, Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree — 51.86
  • 5, Sophia Sanchez, Mount Pleasant — 52.04
  • 6, Mackenzie Moore, Sulphur Springs — 53.17

 

200 meter dash

  • 1, Teairra Pipkins, Hallsville — 25.85
  • 2, Kiara Butler, Pine Tree — 26.05
  • 3, Kennedy Jackson, Texas High — 26.40
  • 4, LaMonica Morgan, Texas High — 26.46
  • 5, Tieyana Thurmond, Pine Tree — 26.59
  • 6, Chrissalynd Person, Sulphur Springs — 27.11

 

1600 meter run

  • 1, Madeline Massey, Sulphur Springs — 5:31.88
  • 2, Allison Bayne, Hallsville — 5:33.22
  • 3, Christina Nelson, Pine Tree — 5:35.06
  • 4, Rachel Willis, Hallsville — 6:00.30
  • 5, Lauren Gibbert, Texas High — 6:04.22
  • 6, Julissa Sanchez, Mount Pleasant — 6:05.86

 

4×400 relay

  • 1, Marshall (Heidi George, Anna Grace Runnels, Shamya Washington, Emma Beth Runnels) — 4:07.20
  • 2, Mount Pleasant (Sakaria Grant, Lauren Williams, Taylor Daniels, Demicya Griffin) — 4:14.54
  • 3, Texas High (Takeba Dowden, Trishae Black-Young, Khabril Kirkendall, Ayla Sozen) — 4:14.65
  • 4, Pine Tree (Destiny Lewis, Alyssa Jones, Kisyana Willis, Kiara Butler) — 4:15.67
  • 5, Hallsville (Charis Sasseen, Jade Greer, Melanie Kroyer, Autumn Adkins) — 4:21.26
  • 6, Sulphur Springs (Chrissalynd Person, Sharetta Hill, McKenzie Sorley, Madeline Massey) — 4:24.09

 

Mount Pleasant’s LeDaisha Gillard, Pine Tree’s Cierra Murphy, Hallsville’s Teairra Pipkins and Mount Pleasant’s Shaquanna Hendrix cross the finish line during the girls 100 meter dash at the District 14-4A Track and Field Championships on Thursday at Pirate Stadium in Longview. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!