BRYAN – Brock junior linebacker Zane Young and Waskom senior linebacker Chan Amie shared Defensive Player of the Year honors, each leading their team to 16-0 seasons, on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A all-state football team.

Young had 36 tackles for losses and Amie had 44. The 176-pound Amie was a rare two-way first-team all-state, also rushing for 2,415 yards and 36 touchdowns.

Cameron Yoe senior running back Traion Smith was the Offensive Player of the Year. Smith rushed for 3,010 yards with 49 touchdowns for the Yoemen, who fell to Brock 43-33 in the Division I state title game game. Smith suffered a game-ending injury just before halftime as Yoe failed to win its fourth straight title.

East Texans honored on the team are highlighted in bold.

---

Collin Street Bakery/TSWA Class 3A All-State Football Team

  • Offensive Player of the Year – Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe, 5-11, 200, Sr.
  • Defensive Player of the Year – (tie) Chan Amie, Waskom, 5-11, 176, Sr.; Zane Young, Brock, 6-1, 225, Jr.
  • Coach of the Year – Chad Worrell, Brock

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

  • TacklesAustin Anderson, Mineola, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Riley Anderson, Mineola, 6-5, 285, Sr.
  • GuardsCorey Brister, West Rusk, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Mac Harrah, Brock, 6-0, 230, Jr.
  • CenterCaden Bevis, White Oak, 6-1, 252, Sr.
  • Wide receivers – Lawson Ayo, Sunnyvale, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Sicory Smith, Cameron Yoe, 5-7, 138, Jr.
  • Tight end – Brant Bailey, Eastland, 6-1, 225, Sr.
  • Quarterback – Danny Campos, Muleshoe, 6-3, 175, Sr.
  • Running backs – Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Chan Amie, Waskom, 5-11, 176, Sr.; (tie) Leddy French, Brock, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Cooper Ogle, Shallowater, 5-7, 165, Sr.
  • Fullback Dalton Wright, Alba-Golden, 6-2, 235, Sr.
  • All-purposeAJ Phillips, Crockett, 5-9, 185, Sr.
  • Place-kickerArthur Nakai, White Oak, 6-0, 180, Jr.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen – D'Andre Adams, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Matt Peveto, Kirbyville, 6-0, 190, Sr.;  Zack Kirkpatrick, Idalou, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Jesse Valdez,  Cameron Yoe, 6-1, 230, Jr.
  • LinebackersChan Amie, Waskom, 5-11, 176, Sr.; Zane Young, Brock, 6-1, 225, Jr.; Austin Lopez, Odem, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Matthew Haney, Goliad, 6-1, 175, Sr.
  • Defensive backs –- Kevin Jones, West Rusk, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Kyle Thiel, Brock, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Thomas Box, Franklin, 6-0, 178, Jr.; Kendrick Rogers, Frankston, 6-5, 205, Sr.
  • Kick-returner – Aaron Eagle, Brady, 5-7, 160, Sr.
  • PunterKyree Ratliffe, Elysian Fields, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

  • TacklesMorgan Browning, Waskom, 6-2, 212, Sr.; Chris Bloyd, White Oak, 5-10, 230, Sr.
  • Guards – Brandon Smith, Spearman, 5-11, 285, Sr.; Jack Smith, Waskom, 6-3, 260, Soph.
  • Center – Ryan Mitchell, Teague, 5-11, 277, Sr.
  • Wide receivers – Bailey Horn, West, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Cristian Lara, Rockdale, 6-6, 215, Sr.
  • Tight end – Titus Gossett, Brock, 6-2, 210, Sr.
  • Quarterback – Zach Smith, Grandview, 6-4, 220, Sr.
  • Running backs – Brandt Schilling, Idalou, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Oscar Flores, Mathis, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Tyler Gray, Brock, 5-11, 175, Jr.
  • FullbackDain Duncan, Sabine, 5-10, 175, Sr.
  • All-purpose – Austin Jarrell, Grandview, 5-9, 180, Jr.
  • Place-kickerJose Cerda, West Rusk, 5-5, 155, Jr.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Ethan Brown, Academy, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Dagen Dunham, Muleshoe, 6-5, 210, Jr.; Jake Whitten, Hooks, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Weston Bauer, Brady, 6-2, 220, Jr.
  • Linebackers – Eddie Luna, Cameron, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Matt Garcia, Wall, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Dwayne Diggles, Kirbyville, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Joe Wright, West Rusk, 6-1, 235, Sr.
  • Defensive backs – Logan Breton, Grandview, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Keyondrick Rollison, Grandview, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Tre Sterling, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Jaylon Tolbert, Boling, 6-1, 205, Sr.
  • Kick-returnerAJ Phillips, Crockett, 5-9, 185, Sr.
  • Punter Trevor Taylor, Harmony, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

  • Tackles – Wyatt Neuman, Edna, 6-2, 300, Jr.; (tie) Casey Phillips, Franklin, 6-5, 255, Soph.; Tim Riley, Crockett, 5-11, 305, Jr.
  • Guards – Tanner Haechten, Wall, 6-5, 265, Sr.; Rafael Belman, East Bernard, Sr.; Jaxon Lee, Muleshoe, 6-1, 220, Sr.
  • Center – Jaybren Rodriguez, Post, 6-1, 225, Sr.
  • Wide receiversDenzel Mims, Daingerfield, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Josh Nash, Grandview, 5-9, 175, Jr.
  • Tight end – Ian Knight, Franklin, Sr.
  • Quarterback – (tie) Seth Boleman, Brock, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Mason Tobola, West, 6-2, 195, Sr.
  • Running backsNick Ballard, West Rusk, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Rodrick Green, Franklin, Jr.; Braveon Terrell, Edna, 5-8, 175, Sr.
  • Fullback – Preston Johnson, Whitesboro, 6-2, 191, Jr.
  • All-purposeDJ Hicks, West Rusk, 5-8, 170, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – Abdul Mal, Pottsboro, Sr.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Robert Garcia, Banquete, Sr.; Logan Carter, Henrietta, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Kourtland Sinches, Mineola, Jr.; (tie) Chris Burgess, Callisburg, 6-1, 255, sr.; Keenan Myers, Newton, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Will Phillips, Franklin, 6-3, 228, Sr.; Mike Reason, Waskom, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Zacchaeus Bell, Teague, 5-11, 187, Sr.; (tie) Tanner Holmes, Newton, Sr.; Brenton Burgett, Shallowater, 5-9, 175, Sr.
  • Defensive backsBrandon Cook, White Oak, 5-10, 153, Jr.; Brody Owens, Blooming Grove, 5-8, 140, Sr.; (tie) John Terrell, Paul Pewitt., 5-11, 165, Sr.; John Dorsett, Goliad, 6-0, 180, Sr.
  • Kick-returnerQ.T. Barker, Malakoff, 5-9, 160, Jr.
  • Punter – Thomas Box, Franklin, Jr.; Mason Burkey, Coleman, 6-4, 235, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • TACKLES – Walt Arnold, Coleman, 6-1., 200, Jr.; Peyton Bird, Eastland, 6-5, 310, Jr.; Luke Bowen, Grandview, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Wade Cookston, Sunnyvale, 6-2, 310, Sr.; Trey Esparza, Idalou, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Diego Fonseca, Mathis, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Simon Fuentes, Cisco, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Lane Hobbs, Callisburg, 6-3,230, Sr.; Eric Shaw, Lone Oak; T.J. Vela, Odem, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Tyler Vasut, East Bernard, Sr.; Chris Yates, Buffalo, 6-5, 295, Sr.; Nick Ybarra, Idalou, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Austin Young, Shallowater, 5-10, 200, Sr.
  • GUARDS – Joe Bechtel, Sanford-Fritch, 5-11, Sr.; Brad Lafoy, Teague, 5-10, 260, Sr.; Tyler Martin, Kirbyville, 6-1, 255, Sr.; Dillon Steffek, Hallettsville, 6-0, 265, Sr.; Tim Lockhart, Franklin, Jr.
  • CENTERSAlex Andrews, West Rusk, 6-1, 265, Sr.; Hunter Flannigan, Newton, Sr.; Austin Henry, East Bernard, Sr.; Reece Jordan, Boyd, 6-4, 260, Jr.; Dylan Lisoski, Wall, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Dakota Oliver, Brownfield, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Clayton Sims, Paul Pewitt
  • RECEIVERSLucky Daniels, Crockett, 5-11, 178, Jr.; Jason Florez, Muleshoe, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Cash Goodhart, Sunnyvale, 6-4, 190, Jr.; Bryce Pauler, Buffalo, 6-0, 180, Sr.; CJ Romero, Odem, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Eric Stephens III, Waskom, 5-8, 144, Sr.; Andrew Taylor, McGregor, 6-0, 185, Jr.
  • TIGHT END – Hunter Stelly, Hardin, 6-3, 215, Sr.
  • QUARTERBACKS – Hadley Allred, 5-11, 150, Jr.; Tony Brown, Jarrell, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jeremiah Crawford, Mineola, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Bryce Dierschke, Wall, 6-5, 190, Sr.; Michael Everett, Odem, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Jackson Gore, Kirbyville, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Josh Gosnell, Eastland, Sr.; Caleb Mcdill, Sunnyvale, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Case Robinson, Crockett, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Tanner Riley, Clyde, 5-10, 145, Jr.; Mikkail Shepherd, Teague, 5-10, 171, Sr.; Jacob Smitherman, Cameron Yoe, 6-1, 177, Jr.
  • RUNNING BACKS – Chase Caldwell, Callisburg, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Joshua Daniels, Hitchcock, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Jake Dyer, Whitesboro, 5-11, 196, Sr; Elijah Gooden, Boling, 6-1, 220, Jr.; Jaron Hanks, Newton, Sr.; Kaden Hardt, Hallettsville, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Karsten Mack, Trinity, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Chantz Perkins, Mineola, 5-7, 155, Jr.; Juanya Pyburn, Blooming Grove, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Nathaniel Walker, Hitchcock, 5-5, 155, Sr.
  • PLACE-KICKERS – Bryce Curtius, Van Alstyne, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Jesus Gonzales, Mathis, 5-8, 184, Sr.; Cameron Hearn, Gunter, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Aron Lopez, Post, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Joanly Martinez, McGregor, 5-10, 175, Soph.
  • ALL PURPOSEKendrick Rogers, Frankston, 6-5, 205, Sr.; Michael Solis, Sonora, 5-11, 180, Jr.
  • DEFENSIVE LINEMENDeonte Allen, Daingerfield, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Mason Burkey, Coleman, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Myron Busby, Teague, 5-9, 187, Sr.; Daniel Carrillo, Amarillo Highland Park, 5-10, 245, Sr.; Chris Castle, Woodville, Jr.; Javier Henderson, Mathis, 5-10, 267, Sr.; Andrew Hlavinka, East Bernard, Sr.; Austin Iske, White Oak, 6-1, 186, Sr.; Ty Jalowy, East Bernard, Sr.; Conner Moore, Dublin, 6-3, 250, Sr.; A.J. Reed, Post, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Justus Seiber, Lone Oak; Brandon Smith, Spearman, 5-11, 285, Sr.; Dillon Steffek, Hallettsville, 6-0, 265, Sr.; Darrian Terry, Daingerfield, 6-3, 252, Sr.; Nick Ybarra, Idalou, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Liam Yourgalite, Sonora, 6-0, 210, Jr.
  • LINEBACKERS – Chase Allert, Lexington, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Allen Anderson, East Bernard, Sr.; Kyle Boyet, Coleman, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Dylan Brunson, Cisco, Jr.; Clay Carper, Eastland, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Wayne Carrillo, Shallowater, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Logan Culp, Alba-Golden, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Michael Drennon, Mineola, 6-1, 210, Soph.; Malik Estell, Hooks, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Wes Eskew, Blanco, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Cody Fletcher, Henrietta, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Garrett Ferguson, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Courtney Gravely, Amarillo Highland Park, 6-0,. 200, Sr.; Donovan Gutierrez, Muleshoe, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Kaden Hardt, Hallettsville, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Javier Henderson, Mathis, Sr.; Lamon Hillis, Paul Pewitt; Blake Hyles, Hico, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Bobby Hudson, Sanford-Fritch, Jr.; Jace Jarvis, Caddo Mills, Sr.; Colton Juarez, Perryton, 5-9, 163, Sr.; Prince Kim, Brownfield, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Daniel Montgomery, Boling, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Alex Parsons, McGregor, 5-11, 205, Jr.; Tate Schwartz, Wall, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Eric Shaw, Lone Oak; Malachi Smith, Idalou, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Swade Smith, White Oak, 5-11, 190, Sr.
  • DEFENSIVE BACKSQ.T. Barker, Malakoff, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Tony Brown, Jarrell, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Kevin Burleson, Banquete, 5-9, 145, Sr.; Kaden Cordell, Sonora, 5-11, 155, Soph.; Edgar Corral, Spearman, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Dax Davis, White Oak, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Montrell Estell, Hooks, 6-3, 180, Jr.; Koby Finley, Trinity, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Ryan Herrera, Boling, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Thomas Hurtado, Wall, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Lane Kolafa, East Bernard, Sr.; Adarius Johnson, Callisburg, 6-0, 158, Sr.; Cooper Jones, Teague, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Denzel Mims, Daingerfield, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Nate Martinez, Odem, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Cade Orsak, Edna, 5-10, 155, Jr.; Coby Serbantez, Brownfield, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Dylan Silcox, East Chambers, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Noah Sneed, Mineola, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Anthony Soto, Post, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Tanner Thurman, Callisburg, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Iverson Westbrook, Cameron, Soph.
  • PUNTERS – Corey Crenshaw, Sunnyvale, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Brendan Harcrow, Elkhart, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Cameron Riojas, Tidehaven, 5-11, 180, Sr.
  • KICK-RETURNERS – Quentin Dancer, West, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Jaelyn Nolan, Brownfield, 6-3, 185, Soph.; Sicory Smith, Cameron Yoe, 5-7, 138, Jr.