Basketball

Boys East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Regional Quarterfinal Pairings
CLASS 6A
Region II

Dallas Skyline 44, Lufkin 42

CLASS 5A
Region III

Waco University 76, Nacogdoches 58

CLASS 4A
Region II

Center 72, Pleasant Grove 58
Paris 70, Brownsboro 62

Region III

Waco Connally 88, Athens 70

CLASS 3A
Region II

Dallas Madison 90, Edgewood 53
Mount Vernon 83, Elysian Fields 63
Mount Pleasant Ch…
UIL Girls State Basketball Tournament Pairings
UIL Girls State Basketball Championships
Thursday-Saturday
At Alamodome, San Antonio
THURSDAY’S GAMES

Class A semifinal: SLOCUM (25-9) vs. Nazareth (33-1), 8:30 a.m.
Class A semifinal: Dodd City (31-3) vs. Garden City (27-6), 10 a
...
Read More

...
Mount Vernon Downs Winnsboro In Regional Championship Game
ROCKWALL -- Brad Floyd usually takes off a few days of work to catch the girls basketball state tournament games in Central Texas. This year, he'll do the deal in all-expenses-paid style.
Floyd's Mount Vernon team cruised to an easy 50-35 win Saturday against Winnsboro in the Class 3A Region II champ…
Two-Time Defending Champ Argyle Wears Down Bullard
COMMERCE -- The Bullard Lady Panthers did their best to hang with a much bigger and more experienced Argyle team, but simply ran out of gas.
Two-time defending state champion Argyle ground out a 36-24 victory over Bullard, Friday night in their Class 4A Region II semifinal at The Field House on …
East Texas Boys Basketball Playoffs: Friday’s Area Round Scores
CLASS 6A
Region II

Lufkin 56, Richardson Berkner 48

CLASS 5A
Region II

McKinney North 65, Mount Pleasant 53
Carrollton Creekview 67, Sulphur Springs 64 (OT)

Region III

Nacogdoches 42, Leander Rouse 39

CLASS 4A
Region II

Center 58, Mabank 38
Pleasant Grove 72, Tatum 56
Paris 107, Chapel Hill 69
Brownsboro 67, Cart…
Fifth-Ranked Spring Dekaney Escapes John Tyler In Regional Semis
DALLAS -- John Tyler was not able to get a shot off from beyond mid-court and its season ended Friday at Ellis Davis Field House in the Class 6A Region II semifinal round, 66-63, to Spring Dekaney.
Still, it wasn't a bad two weeks for a program that scraped into the postseason with a last-s…
Slocum Boys Down Coolidge In Area Round
CENTERVILLE -- Jordan Brown had a huge game for Coolidge, but Slocum enjoyed five players in moderate double digits and won Thursday's Class A area round playoff game 71-62.
Boys East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Area Matchups + Schedule
CLASS 6A
Region II

Lufkin 56, Richardson Berkner 48

CLASS 5A
Region II

McKinney North 65, Mount Pleasant 53
Carrollton Creekview 67, Sulphur Springs 64 (OT)

Region III

Nacogdoches 42, Leander Rouse 39

CLASS 4A
Region II

Center 58, Mabank 38
Pleasant Grove 72, Tatum 56
Paris 107, Chapel Hill 69
Brownsboro 67, Cart…

Load More Articles