BECKVILLE -- The Beckville boys and girls won the overall team titles at the District 17-A Track & Field Championships last week.

The Beckville boys finished ahead of runner-up Overton by 22.5 points, while the girls defeated Overton, 186-143.

The top overall male athlete was Overton's Tra Thompson, who finished with 31 individual points. He qualified for this week's area meet, which is scheduled for Thursday in Beckville, in five events -- the 200 meter dash, the 4x100 and 4x200 relays, long jump and triple jump.

The high scorer on the girls side was Taylor Lindsay of Beckville, who edged Overton's Shamanna Adkins, 34-33. Lindsay qualified for area in the 100 meter and 200 meter dashes, 4x200 relay and long jump.

BOYS

Team standings

  • 1. Beckville -- 174.5
  • 2. Overton -- 152
  • T-3. Big Sandy -- 111
  • T-3. Harleton -- 111
  • 5. Carlisle -- 36.5
  • 6. Martin's Mill -- 22

 

Running events

(area qualifiers in bold)

100 meters

  • 1. D. Etheredge, Beckville -- 11.94
  • 2. C.J. Long, Overton -- 12.01
  • 3. Julian Herndon, Overton -- 12.07
  • 4. Dylan Brown, Harleton -- 12.09
  • 5. Gary Elder, Big Sandy -- 12.43
  • 6. C. Searcy, Beckville -- 12.44

 

200 meters

  • 1. C. Allen, Beckville -- 24.07
  • 2. Tre Thompson, Overton -- 24.40
  • 3. Jamal Kelly, Overton -- 24.47
  • 4. B. Wise, Beckville -- 24.49
  • 5. Deshun Alexander, Big Sandy -- 24.53
  • 6. Rigo Hernandez, Carlisle -- 25.13

 

400 meters

  • 1. Preston Beason, Big Sandy -- 54.48
  • 2. J. Wharmby, Beckville -- 55.01
  • 3. Brenton Craig, Overton -- 55.08
  • 4. Jacob Owens, Big Sandy -- 56.15
  • 5. L. Hope, Beckville -- 57.75
  • 6. J. Reed, Beckville -- 58.82

 

800 meters

  • 1. Dax Waggoner, Overton -- 2:17.95
  • 2. Dylan Castleberry, Martin's Mill -- 2:23.94
  • 3. C. Ramirez, Beckville -- 2:24.23
  • 4. Ruben Hernandez, Carlisle -- 2:27.20
  • 5. T. Trevillon, Beckville -- 2:33.20
  • 6. Thomas Bald, Big Sandy -- 2:36.87

 

1600 meters

  • 1. Marcus Allen, Big Sandy -- 5:07.42
  • 2. V. Solis, Beckville -- 5:17.86
  • 3. Jake Hamilton, Harleton -- 5:20.93
  • 4. Davis Moore, Martin's Mill -- 5:22.63
  • 5. Dylan Castleberry, Martin's Mill -- 5:51.09
  • 6. C. Ramirez, Beckville -- 6:01.34

 

3200 meters

  • 1. Marcus Allen, Big Sandy -- 11:22.81
  • 2. Davis Moore, Martin's Mill -- 11:54.51
  • 3. Jake Hamilton, Harleton -- 12:26.31
  • 4. V. Solis, Beckville -- 13:19.53
  • 5. T. Trevillon, Beckville -- 14:06.44
  • 6. C. Cammack, Beckville -- 16:01.52

 

110 hurdles

  • 1. Lucas Newton, Harleton -- 16.41
  • 2. Louis Wilson, Harleton -- 17.85
  • 3. B. Travis, Beckville -- 18.08
  • 4. Michael Savala, Carlisle -- 19.08
  • 5. Dallas Wolf, Big Sandy -- 19.95
  • 6. Manuel Hernandez, Carlisle -- 20.79

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Lucas Newton, Harleton -- 41.55
  • 2. B. Travis, Beckville -- 45.22
  • 3. Louis Wilson, Harleton -- 46.19
  • 4. Michael Savala, Carlisle -- 47.43
  • 5. Manuel Hernandez, Carlisle -- 48.80
  • 6. K. Dodson, Beckville -- 50.23

 

4x100 relay

  • 1. Overton (Tre Thompson, Jamal Kelly, Eric Hatton, C.J. Long) -- 45.22
  • 2. Beckville (B. Wise, D. Etheredge, G. Hope, C. Allen) -- 45.38
  • 3. Harleton (Dylan Brown, Gage Knox, Louis Wilson, Lucas Newton) -- 46.05
  • 4. Big Sandy (Ja'Perrion Keppard, Deshun Alexander, Matthew Easley, Gary Elder) -- 46.22
  • 5. Carlisle (Dalton Sanders, Rigo Hernandez, Michael Savala, Cainin Wimberly) -- 48.02

 

4x200 relay

  • 1. Beckville (B. Wise, D. Etheredge, G. Hope, C. Allen) -- 1:35.22
  • 2. Overton (Tre Thompson, Jamal Kelly, C.J. Long, Jeffery Phillips) -- 1:35.55
  • 3. Big Sandy (Ja'Perrion Keppard, Jacob Owens, Deshun Alexander, Matthew Easley) -- 1:37.95
  • 4. Harleton (Dylan Brown, Justin Kinsel, Jake Hamilton, Chase Duncan) -- 1:38.75
  • 5. Carlisle (Cainin Wimberly, Bradley Taylor, Dalton Sanders, Juan Hernandez) -- 1:44.33

 

4x400 relay

  • 1. Overton (Dax Waggoner, Julian Herndon, Jeffery Phillips, Brenton Craig) -- 3:41.12
  • 2. Beckville (J. Wharmby, B. Travis, L. Hope, G. Hope) -- 3:47.13
  • 3. Big Sandy (Dillon Branson, Dallas Wolf, Matthew Easley, Preston Beason) -- 3:53.17
  • 4. Carlisle (Bradley Taylor, Manuel Hernandez, Garren Smith, Juan Hernandez) -- 4:05.06

 

Field events

Long jump

  • 1. Jacob Owens, Big Sandy -- 20-7
  • 2. Deshun Alexander, Big Sandy -- 19-5 1/2
  • 3. D. Etheredge, Beckville -- 19-4 3/4
  • 4. Tre Thompson, Overton -- 19-1 1/4
  • 5. Rigo Hernandez, Carlisle -- 18-9
  • 6. G. Hope, Beckville -- 18-2

 

Shot put

  • 1. Thomas Reynolds, Harleton -- 59-6
  • 2. Austin Cook, Overton -- 56-1 1/2
  • 3. J. Jinks, Beckville -- 49-3
  • 4. Bob Krudewig, Harleton -- 47-8 1/4
  • 5. Greg Moore, Overton -- 40-7 1/2
  • 6. Peyton Alexander, Harleton -- 38-0

 

Discus

  • 1. Austin Cook, Overton -- 177-0 1/2
  • 2. J. Jinks, Beckville -- 142-1
  • 3. Thomas Reynolds, Harleton -- 133-2
  • 4. Greg Moore, Overton -- 129-7
  • 5. H. Adams, Beckville -- 110-3
  • 6. Ryan Curbo, Carlisle -- 103-11 1/4

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Tre Thompson, Overton -- 40-5 1/2
  • 2. Jacob Owens, Big Sandy -- 39-3 3/4
  • 3. Dylan Brown, Harleton -- 36-9
  • 4. Justin Kinsel, Harleton -- 36-8 1/2
  • 5. Preston Beason, Big Sandy -- 36-4 3/4
  • 6. D. Etheredge, Beckville -- 36-4 1/2

 

High jump

  • 1. B. Wise, Beckville -- 5-8
  • 2. Jamal Kelly, Overton -- 5-8
  • 3. Dylan Brown, Harleton -- 5-8
  • 4. Justin Kinsel, Harleton -- 5-8
  • T-5. K. Dodson, Beckville -- 5-2
  • T-5. Michael Savala, Carlisle -- 5-2

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Dillon Branson, Big Sandy -- 12-0
  • 2. B. Travis, Beckville -- 9-6
  • 3. Dax Waggoner, Overton -- 9-0
  • 4. K. Dodson, Beckville -- 9-0

 

GIRLS

Team standings

  • 1. Beckville -- 186
  • 2. Overton -- 143
  • 3. Harleton -- 137
  • 4. Carlisle -- 50
  • 5. Big Sandy -- 47
  • 6. Martin's Mill -- 38

 

Running events

(area qualifiers in bold)

100 meters

  • 1. Taylor Lindsay, Beckville -- 13.46
  • 2. Jessica Adams, Beckville -- 14.33
  • 3. Hailey Hawes, Martin's Mill -- 14.73
  • 4. Brook Gallagher, Harleton -- 14.75
  • 5. Linnsi Pichette, Big Sandy -- 14.83
  • 6. Cheyenne Brown, Martin's Mill -- 14.93

 

200 meters

  • 1. Taylor Lindsay, Beckville -- 27.79
  • 2. Hannah Hamilton, Carlisle -- 28.20
  • 3. Shamanna Adkins, Overton -- 28.63
  • 4. Kaitlin Camp, Harleton -- 28.86
  • 5. Keaundra Simington, Big Sandy -- 29.72
  • 6. Lauren Harris, Beckville -- 29.80

 

400 meters

  • 1. Kaitlin Camp, Harleton -- 1:06.08
  • 2. Savannah Bobbitt, Overton -- 1:08.45
  • 3. Cassie Elizondo, Beckville -- 1:09.11
  • 4. Audri Clements, Harleton -- 1:09.28
  • 5. Kerri Dailey, Beckville -- 1:12.38
  • 6. Cassidy McCoy, Martin's Mill -- 1:12.45

 

800 meters

  • 1. Laci Dorsey, Overton -- 2:34.06
  • 2. Cassie Elizondo, Beckville -- 2:44.40
  • 3. Kerri Dailey, Beckville -- 2:46.10
  • 4. Selena Montoya, Overton -- 2:48.30
  • 5. Yannin Campos, Beckville -- 2:49.77
  • 6. Marissa Driver, Harleton -- 2:51.37

 

1600 meters

  • 1. Brenda Sierra, Martin's Mill -- 6:31.33
  • 2. Catilin McAdams, Carlisle -- 6:34.76
  • 3. Breanna Jackson, Harleton -- 6:39.03
  • 4. Jordyn Daniels, Beckville -- 6:42.70
  • 5. Bailee Woodall, Beckville -- 6:46.17
  • 6. Sydney Bartlett, Martin's Mill -- 6:59.15

 

3200 meters

  • 1. Breanna Jackson, Harleton -- 14:54.15
  • 2. Bailee Woodall, Beckville -- 15:12.50
  • 3. Jordyn Daniels, Beckville -- 15:21.15
  • 4. Shyanne Stringfellow, Harleton -- 15:46.44
  • 5. Sydney Bartlett, Martin's Mill -- 15:53.11
  • 6. Madison Daniel, Martin's Mill -- 16:13.73

 

100 hurdles

  • 1. Shamanna Adkins, Overton -- 17.33
  • 2. Ivy Rieke, Beckville -- 17.47
  • 3. Morgan Bullock, Harleton -- 18.54
  • 4. Mikayla White, Big Sandy -- 19.10
  • 5. Madison Mize, Carlisle -- 19.87
  • 6. Carson Blair, Beckville -- 20.97

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Ivy Rieke, Beckville -- 50.92
  • 2. Erika Parker, Martin's Mill -- 56.02
  • 3. Deanna Blood, Big Sandy -- 56.05
  • 4. Morgan Bullock, Harleton -- 58.22
  • 5. Ilsa Ballew, Overton -- 1:00.83
  • 6. Carson Blair, Beckville -- 1:01.23

 

4x100 relay

  • 1. Harleton (Kaylee Knowlton, Dakota Hawk, Kaitlin Camp, Audri Clements) -- 53.50
  • 2. Big Sandy (Deoshonae Figures, Suhmer Mitchell, Sabrah Shipman, Keaundra Simington) -- 54.76
  • 3. Carlisle (Madison Mize, Hannah Hamilton, Kennedy Bissot, Eli Aguilar) -- 55.07
  • 4. Beckville (Jessica Adams, Lauren Harris, Stacie Brevard, Carson Blair) -- 55.83
  • 5. Overton (Kayla Phillips, Amber Osburn, Salena Montoya, Sydney Hardin) -- 56.47

 

4x200 relay

  • 1. Overton (Shamanna Adkins, Abby Mackey, Laci Dorsey, Savannah Bobbitt) -- 1:52.87
  • 2. Beckville (Jessica Adams, Lauren Harris, Stacie Brevard, Taylor Lindsay) -- 1:55.40
  • 3. Harleton (Dakota Hawk, Taylor Pyland, Makayla Rose, Haley Barrow) -- 1:56.74
  • 4. Carlisle (Hannah Hamilton, Selena DeLeon, Kennedy Bissot, Eli Aguilar) -- 1:59.01
  • 5. Big Sandy (Deoshonae Figures, Suhmer Mitchell, Sabrah Shipman, Keaundra Simington) -- 1:59.11
  • 6. Martin's Mill (Cheyenne Brown, Hannah Celsur, Hailey Hawes, Cassidy McCoy) -- 2:03.64

 

4x400 relay

  • 1. Overton (Amber Osburn, Selena Montoya, Laci Dorsey, Savannah Bobbitt) -- 4:35.93
  • 2. Harleton (Dakota Hawk, Taylor Pyland, Makayla Rose, Haley Barrow) -- 4:40.84
  • 3. Beckville (Yannin Campos, Kerri Dailey, Cassie Elizondo, Devin Woodall) -- 4:43.41

 

Field events

Long jump

  • 1. Taylor Lindsay, Beckville -- 15-8 3/4
  • 2. Abby Mackey, Overton -- 15-6 1/2
  • 3. Dakota Hawk, Harleton -- 15-5 3/4
  • 4. Shamanna Adkins, Overton -- 15-4
  • 5. Suhmer Mitchell, Big Sandy -- 15-0
  • 6. Taylor Pyland, Harleton -- 14-7

 

Shot put

  • 1. Heather Raney, Overton -- 30-3
  • 2. Savannah Jackson, Harleton -- 27-4 1/2
  • 3. Cheyenne Brown, Martin's Mill -- 26-3 1/4
  • 4. Britnie Dixon, Beckville -- 25-10
  • 5. Molly Coleman, Beckville -- 24-10 3/4
  • 6. Monique Holt, Beckville -- 24-5 1/2

 

Discus

  • 1. Abby Mackey, Overton -- 105-6 1/2
  • 2. Carlee Turner, Carlisle -- 94-10
  • 3. Baylee Cochran, Harleton -- 88-2 3/4
  • 4. Jennifer Davis, Beckville -- 74-2
  • 5. Lorana Perez, Carlisle -- 66-1 1/2
  • 6. Britnie Dixon, Beckville -- 64-5 1/2

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Dakota Hawk, Harleton -- 32-11
  • 2. Shamanna Adkins, Overton -- 30-3
  • 3. Caitlin Boehm, Overton -- 28-9 3/4
  • 4. Cassie Elizondo, Beckville -- 28-5 1/2
  • 5. Selena DeLeon, Carlisle -- 27-7 3/4
  • 6. Jessica Barber, Big Sandy -- 27-5 1/2

 

High jump

  • 1. Ivy Rieke, Beckville -- 4-10
  • 2. Chantel McCleveland, Big Sandy -- 4-8
  • 3. Laci Dorsey, Overton -- 4-8
  • 4. Haley Barrow, Harleton -- 4-6
  • 5. Sabrah Shipman, Big Sandy -- 4-6
  • 6. Brock Gallagher, Harleton -- 4-4

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Devin Woodall, Beckville -- 8-0
  • T-2. Carson Blair, Beckville -- 7-6
  • T-2. Sydney Hardin, Overton -- 7-6
  • 4. Jordyn Daniels, Beckville -- 6-6