BRYAN — Richmond Fosters Cedarian Lamb and Mansfield Legacy sophomore Jalen Catalon were the players of the year on the 66th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 5A all-state football team.

Lamb took offensive honors as the senior wide receiver, who signed with the University of Oklahoma, had 98 catches for 2,032 yards with 33 touchdowns for 14-1 Foster. 

Catalon, a sophomore defensive back, had 196 tackles and nine interceptions, six of them in the postseason, for 11-3 Legacy.

TSWA Class 5A All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE
  • Quarterback Dillon Davis, Aledo, 6-2, 205 sr.
  • Running backs Damon Williams, Saginaw Boswell, 5-10, 190, sr.; Dominic Williams, Frisco Independence, 5-11, 190, sr.; Deion Hankins, EP Parkland, 6-1, 205, soph.
  • Fullback Jesse Lopez, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-7, 190, jr.
  • Wide receivers Cedarian Lamb, Richmond Foster, 6-3, 185, sr.; Gavin Holmes, Justin Northwest, 5-11, 185, sr.
  • Tight end Chance McLeod, Victoria East, 6-4, 230, sr.
  • Tackles Chuck Filiaga, Aledo, 6-7, 330, sr.; Grant Polley, Denton, 6-5, 280, sr.
  • Guards Jack Anderson, Frisco, 6-5, 300, jr.; Barton Clement, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-3, 305, jr.
  • Center Jonathan Kelly, Cedar Park, 6-1, 260, jr.
  • Place-kicker (tie) Ryan Bowersox, College Station, 5-9, 170, sr.; Angel Sevier, Mesquite Poteet, 5-10, 190, sr.
  • All-purpose Eno Benjamin, Wylie East, 5-10, 203, sr.
  • Offensive Player of the Year Lamb, Richmond Foster
  • Defensive Player of the Year Catalon, Mansfield Legacy
  • Coach of the Year (tie) Randy Allen, Highland Park; Steve Wood, Aledo
DEFENSE
  • Linemen Wes Harris, Aledo, 6-3, 295, sr.; Earnest Brown, Denton Ryan, 6-5, 245, sr.; Taquon Graham, Temple, 6-4, 240, sr.; (tie) Derrion Clark, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 235, soph.; Turner Coxe, Highland Park, 6-0, 230, sr.
  • Linebackers Garrett Grammer, Richmond Foster, 6-1, 210, sr.; John House, Highland Park, 6-0, 210, sr.; Mark Wagner, College Station, 6-0, 205, sr.; Rogers Franklin, Temple, 6-1, 195, sr.
  • Backs Jalen Catalon, Mansfield Legacy, 5-10, 180, soph.; John Gaddis, CC Calallen, 6-0, 180. sr.; Derrick Tucker, Manvel, 6-3, 190, sr.; Allie Green, Austin LBJ, 6-3, 182, sr.
  • Punter Trevor Denbow, Corsicana, sr.
  • Kick returner Markiese King, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 170, sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE
  • Quarterback (tie) Qua Gray, Lubbock Coronado, 6-2, 167, jr.; Bailey Zappe, Victoria East, 6-2, 190, sr.
  • Running backs Kameron Session, Mansfield Legacy, 5-8, 175, sr.; Tre’ Lyday, Denison, 5-9, 185, sr.; Syrus Moore, Justin Northwest, 5-7, 170, sr.
  • Fullback Landry Songer, Midlothian, 6-0, 190, jr.
  • Wide receivers Gabe Douglas, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 195, jr.; Keylon Stokes, Manvel, 6-0, 180, sr.
  • Tight end Zach Duncan, Boerne Champion, 6-2, 210, sr.
  • Tackles Thomas Shelmire, Highland Park, 6-3, 290, jr.; Wyatt Morgan, Grapevine, 6-4, 300, sr.
  • Guards Tanner Leser, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 314, sr.; Dakoda Newman, Mansfield Timberview, 6-4, 320, sr.
  • Center Ryan Everett, CC Calallen, 5-11, 265, sr.
  • Place-kicker Josue Munoz, Mansfield Summit, 5-9, 174, sr.; Luis Diaz, Georgetown, 5-7, 180, sr.
  • All-purpose Deshon Moreaux, Beaumont Central, 5-10, 180, sr.
DEFENSE
  • Linemen Luke Blanton, Highland Park, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ondario Robinson, Hutto, 6-5, 250, sr.; James Williams, Aledo, 5-10, 300, jr.; McKenly O'Neal, Dripping Springs, 6-3, 230, sr.
  • Linebackers Will Broussard, Livingston, 6-1, 185, jr.; Dayne Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 215, sr.; Derek Ditto, Dumas, 6-3, 215, sr.; Tyreke Davis, Denton Ryan, 5-9. 165.sr.
  • Backs Christian Hayes, Lubbock Coronado, 5-11, 65, sr.; Delano Robinson, Denton Ryan, 6-1, 200, sr.; Wyatt Harris, Aledo, 6-2, 190, soph.; Reece Easterling, College Station, 6-1, 175, sr.
  • Punter Brendon Teague, Gregory-Portland, 6-1, 185, sr.
  • Kick returner Eric Peterson, College Station, 5-8, 162, sr.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE
  • Quarterback (tie) John Stephen Jones, Highland Park, 5-10, 180 jr.; Alex Ramart, Richmond Foster, 6-4, 212, sr.
  • Running backs Cameron Haller, Marshall, 5-10, 215, sr.; Phillip Jones, Nacogdoches, 5-7, 175, sr.; Matthew Collier, SA Southside, 5-9, 165, sr.
  • Fullback Ryan Houston, Frisco Independence, 5-11, 205, sr.
  • Wide receivers Michael Woods, Magnolia, 6-2, 185, jr.; Tre Wolf, Victoria East, , 6-2, 180, sr.; Jalen Reagor, Waxahachie, 6-1 185, sr.
  • Tight end (tie) Keaton Dennis, Mansfield Legacy, 5-9, 190, sr.; Nic McTear, Frisco Heritage, 6-4, 220, jr.
  • Tackles Zachary Murdock, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 260, sr.; (tie) Clayton Franks, Mansfield Legacy, 6-4, 280, jr.;  Jacob Young, North Richland Hills, 6-2, 235,sr.
  • Guards Albert Villarreal, CC King, 5-11, 260, sr.; (tie) Luke Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins, 6-4, 315, jr.; Ricky Estimbo, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 270, jr.
  • Center Victor Buenrostro, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 300, jr.
  • Place-kicker Jacob Click, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 190, jr.
  • All-purpose Chandler Speights, Richmond Foster, 5-9, 165, sr.
DEFENSE
  • Linemen Danny Diaz, Laredo Cigarroa, 6-2, 220, soph.; Koby Foster, Manvel, 6-1, 315, sr.; Noah Ingram, Mesquite Poteet, 6-2, 240, sr.; (ti) Taivian Rucker, Denison, 6-1, 197, sr.; Prince Tyler, Austin McCallum, 5-10, 205, jr.
  • Linebackers Rayce Deal, CC Calallen, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Ashton Logan, Temple, 6-2, 207, sr.; Logan Lejeune, Port Neches-Groves, 5-11, 200, sr.; Mason Montoya, Lubbock Coronado, 6-2, 205, sr.; Kevon Smith, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 225, sr.; Heath Thomas, CC Calallen, 5-11, 210, sr.
  • Backs Myles Jones, Magnolia West, 6-3, 185, sr.;. (tie) Jacob Mueller, Saginaw Boswell, 6-0, 160, sr.; Tay’Lor Perry, Crosby, 5-10, 180, sr.;  Javier Neal, Whitehouse, 5-10, 160, jr.; Gus Hancock, Bryan, 6-1, 170, jr.
  • Punter Livan Valdez, Cleburne, sr.
  • Kick returner Deon Collins, Austin LBJ, 5-7, 160, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE
  • TACKLES Kameron Arnold, Texas High, 6-4, 300, sr.; Tatum Brokaw, Magnolia, 6-2, 270, sr.; Josh Campbell, Justin Northwest, 6-4, 320, jr.;  Devin Collins, Ennis, 6-1, 315, sr.; Judah Copeland, Austin McCallum, 6-0, 220, jr.;  Andrew Irion, Colleyville Heritage, 6-4, 225, sr.;  Justin Ortiz, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-4, 285, jr.; Darrell Simpson, Justin Northwest, 6-7, 330, jr.;  Justin Watson, Saginaw Boswell, 5-11, 262, sr.;  Jameson White, Georgetown, 6-4, 250, sr.
  • CENTERS Gideon Gregory, Sulphur Springs, 6-3, 290, sr.; Jacob Kramer, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1 270, sr.; Elijah Sanchez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 220, sr.; Isaac Torres, North Richland Hills, 5-11, 287, sr.; Chase Travis, Georgetown, 6-2, 280, sr.; Jagger Weatherford, Gregory-Portland, 6-3, 295, sr.
  • GUARDS  Jake Allsbrooks, Saginaw Boswell, 5-9, 285, sr.; Travis Dafft, Prosper, 6-2, 260, sr.; John Deville, Mesquite Poteet, 6-2, 265, sr.; Ares Frinzenwalner, FW Arlington Heights, 6-2, 275, jr.; Danny Guajardo, Crosby, 6-1, 305, jr.
  • WIDE RECEIVERS Eli Akin, New Caney, 6-3, 185, sr.; Chayce Bolli, Boerne Champion, 6-0, 190, sr.; Beau Corrales, Georgetown, 6-4, 205, sr.;  Roman De Leon, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 175, sr.;  Jaylen Dixon, Frisco Lone Star, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jacob Guerrero, Mission Veterans Memorial, 6-0, 195, sr.; Quan Hampton, Texas High, 5-9, 165, sr.;  Landon Le, North Richland HIlls, 5-9, 171, sr.; Christian Mitchell, Livingston, 5-10, 165, jr.;  Kailan Noseff-Waits, Lubbock Monterey, 6-3. 190, sr.; Nik Proctor, SA Alamo Heights, 5-10, 165, soph.; Preston Riggs, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 180, jr.;  Cartrell Thomas, Lancaster, 5-9, 155, sr.; Henry Thomas, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-0, 175, jr.;  Noah Sifrit, Lubbock Coronado, 6-0, 185, sr.
  • QUARTERBACKS  Marco Aguinaga, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-11, 180, sr.; Alan Bowman, Grapevine, 6-3, 210, jr.;  Tre'Von Bradley, Cleburne, 6-0, 185, sr.;  Kendall Catalon, Mansfield Legacy, 5-10. 180, sr.;  Jarret Doege, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jacob Frazier, Magnolia, 5-11, 185, sr.; Trevor Hatton, Lancaster, 6-0. 180, jr.; Diego Hernandez, Mission Veterans Memorial, 6-3, 200, sr.;  Reid Hesse, Temple, 5-10, 165, sr.;  Jabari James, FB Marshall, 6-2, 175, jr.;  Reese Johnson, Dripping Springs, 5-10, 190, sr.;  Roschon Johnson, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 190, soph.; Kason Martin, Manvel, 6-3, 180, jr.; Emmanuel Netherly, Crosby, 6-3, 185, sr.;  Gunnar Palacios, Canyon, 6-1, 190, sr.;  Marquez Perez, College Station, 5-11, 165, jr.; Camden Roane, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 195, sr.;  Spencer Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 195, jr.;  Trae Self, North Richland Hills, 6-3, 175, sr.;  Mak Sexton, Cedar Park 6-0, 190, jr.;  Jason Shelley, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 178, sr. 
  • RUNNING BACKS Marte Allison, New Caney, 6-0, 196, sr.; Andre Blakemore, Austin McCallum, 6-0,175, sr.;Alec Brown, Calallen, 5-8, 165, soph.; Jemiyah Franklin, Temple, 5-7, 155, sr.; Carlos Grace, Crosby, 5-9, 200, sr.;   Terrance Hamilton, Waco, 5-10, 180, jr.; Kyran Jackson, FW South Hills, 5-8, 177, sr.; Tyler Lavine, Cedar Park, 5-11, 210, sr.;  Mario Ortiz, Colleyville Heritage, 5-7, 175, sr.;  Jordan Ray, South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 190, sr.;  Tycen Thompson, Ennis, 5-9, 160, jr.;  Adrian Walker, CC King, 5-6, 175, sr.;  Nick Ward, Waco University, 5-9, 170, sr.
  • PLACE-KICKERS Storm Jensen, Cedar Park, 6-0, 170, sr.;  Jack Traugott, Victoria East, 6-1, 175, jr.
DEFENSE
  • LINEMEN Brian Andrews, Grapevine, 6-3, 275, sr.; Marqez Bimage, Brenham, 6-3, 238, sr.;  Reggie Boseman, Beaumont Central, 6-2, 245, sr.;  Alfred Bryant, Manvel, 6-3, 240, sr.;  Mason Buenger, Victoria West, sr.; Courtney Cravin, FW Wyatt, 5-11, 265, sr.;  Chase Cushenbery, Hallsville, 6-2, 250, sr.;  Jacob Divel, New Caney, 6-0, 250, sr.;  Jaden Drisdale, A&M Consolidated, 6-2, 260, sr.; Ken’Twuan Freeman, Victoria West 6-1, 200, sr.;  Miguel Garcia, Lubbock Coronado 6-1, 220, jr.;  Seth Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-9, 205, sr.; Max Hamilton, CC Ray, 5-9, 225, sr.; Robert Jackson, Temple, 5-11, 262, jr.;  De’vaunte Johnson, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 255, sr.;  Noah Jones, Lancaster, 6-4, 235, sr.;  Michael Jordan, San Angelo Lake View, 6-0, 300, sr.;  Edward McDonald, Pflugerville Connally, 5-10, 189, sr.;  Ellis Newkirk, Amarillo High, 5-11, 255, sr.; Brandon Peterson, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 240, sr.;  Cameron Preston, Crowley, 6-2, 280,. jr.;  Camerion Pumphrey, FW South Hills, 6-0, 225, sr.;  Marqualeon Ruth, Mesquite Poteet, 6-2, 220, sr. 
  • LINEBACKERS  Roger Adame III, Mercedes, 6-0, 215, jr.;  Kenny Bowen, Denton, 5-10, 235, sr.;  John Brannon, Prosper, 6-0, 220, sr.;  Jackson Buckingham, Cedar Park, 5-10, 200, jr.;  Joel Cardoza, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-11,208, sr.;  Beau Collins, Dripping Springs, 6-1, 190, jr.;  Brennon Davis, Grapevine, 6-2, 220, sr.;  Jodan Diver, Cedar Park, 5-11, 190, sr.;  Anthony Flores, College Station, 6-0, 175, sr.;  Sir Charles Miles Frost, Lancaster, 5-9. 195, sr.; Matt Gahm, Highland Park, 6-3, 225, sr.;  Jason Gulley, Denton Ryan, 5-10, 190, sr.;  Hunter Harp, Saginaw Boswell, 5-11, 205, sr.;  London Harris, Manvel, 6-2, 180, sr.;  Brandon Hawkins, Georgetown, 6-3, 180, jr.;  Matthew Herrera, Colleyville Heritage, 6-2, 225, sr.;  Xzavier Hopkins, Texas High, 5-11, 205, sr.;  Caleb Hurst, Lubbock Cooper, 5-9, 170, sr.;  Caleb Johnson, Corsicana, 6-1, 210, sr.; Byron Law, Mesquite Poteet, 5-10, 190, sr.;  Alec Lewis, Crosby, 6-0, 195, sr.;  Drew Mahlen, Huntsville, 6-0, 200, sr.;  Lawrence Mann, Calallen, 6-1, 190, sr.;  Max Maxfield, Amarillo High, 6-1, 221, sr.;  Caden McDonald, Justin Northwest, 6-2, 200, sr.;  Demarqus McGilveary, Cleburne, jr.;  Trent Mott, Kerrville Tivy, 5-10, 180, jr.;  Kenneth Orji, Fort Bend Elkins, 5-9, 183, sr.;  Noah Orr, Dripping Springs, 6-3, 200, sr.;  Cole Robinson, Port Neches-Groves, 5-10, 215, sr.;  Andrew Silva, Alice, 5-10, 202, sr.;  Brenden Teague, Gregory-Portland, 6-1, 185, sr.;  Dashaun White, North Richland Hills, 6-2, 205, jr.;  Bo Willis, Magnolia, 6-2, 190, soph. 
  • BACKS Rashad Adams, FW Wyatt, 5-10, 165, soph.;  RJ Ayala, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-11, 157, sr.;  Breshun Berry, Saginaw Boswell, 5-8, 150, jr.; De’brandon Charles, Brenham, sr.; Deon Collins, Austin LBJ, sr.;  Trevor Denbow, Corsicana, 6-0, 198, sr.;  RJ Galvan, Alice, sr.; Trace Glanville, Georgetown, jr.;  Dice Griego, Plainview, 5-9, 155, sr.;  Bryce Hughes, WF Rider, sr.;  Anthony Lewis, CC King, 5-7, 150, sr.;  Chris Miller, Denton, 6-0, 175, sr.;  Marcus Mosely, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 170, jr.;  Andre Mulinax, Crowley, 5-9, 180, sr.; Kolby Peel, A&M Consolidated, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jackson Preschler, CC Flour Bluff, 6-2, 185, sr.; Nathaniel Rodriguez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-8, 170, sr.;  Tanner Savoy, Justin Northwest, 6-1, .185, sr.; Eric Sutton, Texas High, 5-8, 160, sr.;  James Thompson, FW Arlington Heights, sr.;  Josh Thompson, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 195, sr.;  Gervon Thothian, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 188, sr.;  Obinna Udoye, Cedar Park, 6-1, 185, sr.; Kanion Williams, South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 175, jr.;
  • PUNTERS Pedro Lira, Abilene Cooper, sr. 
  • KICK RETURNERS Gavin Holmes, Justin Northwest, 5-11, 185, sr.;  Jaylen Johnson, Burleson, 5-9, 155, jr.;  Cedarian Lamb, Richmond Foster, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jalen Preston, Manvel, 6-3, 208, jr.