WHITEHOUSE -- The road to Austin got significantly tougher Thursday as District 16-4A teams predominantly from East Texas ran into some powerful programs in District 15-4A for a solid Area Championships meet.

Lancaster handedly won both the boys and girls side of the meet and several high schools from Mansfield made it tough for East Texans to advance. Only the Nacogdoches boys team placed in the top three from the eastern side of the meet.

But the postseason meet at Whitehouse High School wasn't the be-all, end-all. A fourth-place finish in any event was good enough for individual competitors and relay teams to advance to the regional meet at UT-Arlington next week.

Quite a few East Texans extended their seasons.

Take Nathan Evans from Lindale. He placed fourth in the 300 meter hurdles and lives to fight another day.

"It's an awesome field," he said. "You know it's not an automatic win, and you know you're going up against people faster than you. It pushes you to go faster. I'm just working to keep up with them and do my best. I'm so excited. I'm ecstatic. My goal after district was to just do one race at a time. I've got this race out of the way and it's on to the next one."

Evans ran the hurdles event in 40.12 seconds. It was about 1.8 seconds off of Lancaster runner Anthony Robinson's first-place time of 38.31 seconds.

Lancaster's Lafiel Smith and Mansfield Summit's Medric Roberson also are headed to UT-Arlington with times of 38.56 seconds and 38.74 seconds, respectively.

The motto repeated through the UIL track and field championships, however, is each race is different.

"That's why you run the race," Evans said. "You never know what's going to happen, especially in the hurdles. Someone could fall, someone could hit a hurdle. You just have to stay focused, stay clean, and hopefully you get it."

East Texas will be represented at the 4A Region II meet by two Nacogdoches boys relay teams and 27 total athletes participating in 36 events.

"I'm excited," Evans said. "I get to rep my town and rep where I'm from. I grew up here all my life and that will be fun."

 

Whitehouse's Atwood and Lindale's Watson  Break Area 1600 Meter Records
Whitehouse's Cheynee Atwood leads the pack around the first turn of the girls area meet's 1600 meter run. (© Christopher R. Vinn/www.etsn.fm)

Whitehouse long-distance runner Chaynee Atwood defeated the field by 15 seconds last week in the District 16-4A 1600 meter run. She won the area meet by about nine seconds and beat herself by about .8 seconds Thursday after the stadium announcer informed her she was on pace to shatter the previous area record.

The future Lamar University runner set a new record by 9.13 seconds with a one-mile time of 5:24.68.

"I heard him and looked at the clock and was like, 'You've got to go, Chaynee," she said. "I knew I was going to get it, but you never know what can happen. I'm really excited about that because I didn't know there was a record being kept. I know it was my friend's last year and we're competitive with each other. I can now be like, 'I finally got ya!'"

Runners-up Abigail Delarosa from Red Oak and Mansfield Legacy's Catherine Richardson also broke the former record of 5:35.55 by more than a full second for second and third place, respectively.

Lindale's Jeffrey Watson set a new area record on the boys side by about a half-second with a time of 4:33.81 just minutes before competing on Lindale's 4x400 meter relay team.

"It made me feel great," Watson said. "I ran the mile last year and I knew the guy that won it. It just kind of made me get angry and I was like, 'I'm going for it.' I run with a great group of guys and I love each and everyone of them. They helped me carry it at the end. I'm really excited, ready to get to regionals and see what I can do there."

Atwood also won the 3200 meter run with a time of 11:50.29 which was about five seconds better than her time at the district meet. Watson finished second in the boys' event with a time of 10:07.55, about 5.8 seconds off Waxahachie runner Derek Espinoza's time.

"It feels really good," Atwood said. "I like to contribute to my team even though I'm not able to practice with them and be around them as much as I want to. They're totally different runners, so it feels good to help them out."

 

Nac's Gregory Wins 200 Meter Sprint

Alex Gregory was just one of eight East Texans to place first in an event.

He won the 200 meter event with a time of 21.52 seconds and gave 10 points to Nacogdoches, which in turn finished third as a team on the boys side.

"The talent has jumped tremendously from the district meet," Gregory said. "We have some of the top talent going up against us from Lancaster, Mansfield Summit and all of them. They're all super fast. I'm a sophomore, so it encourages me. I want to just keep competing and get better."

Lancaster's Kenan Ivy finished just .15 seconds behind Gregory.

The Nacogdoches sprinter completed the race just a few weeks removed from a pulled calf muscle. With that injury healing up, he's excited to match up against some of the most dominant runners in the state.

"When I came off the blocks, I felt like I had it," Gregory said. "I stayed low and tried to ride the curve. Everything went well. I'm excited about next week. Kevin Harris (from Texas High) won state last year. Then there's (Mount Pleasant's) K.D. Cannon who beat me last year. I just want to compete at that meet."

Nacogdoches' Alex Gregory crosses the finish line in the boys' 200 meter dash Thursday at Wildcat Stadium. (© Christopher R. Vinn/www.etsn.fm)

 

District 15-4A and District 16-4A Area Track and Field Championships

Thursday

Wildcat Stadium, Whitehouse

Top four in each category advance to regional meet

 

BOYS RESULTS

 

Team Standings
  • 1, Lancaster -- 157
  • 2, Mansfield Legacy -- 86
  • 3, Nacogdoches -- 76
  • 4, Mansfield Summit -- 50
  • 5, Mansfield Lake Ridge -- 40
  • 6 (tie), John Tyler -- 28
  • 6 (tie), Waxahachie -- 28
  • 8 (tie), Lindale -- 25
  • 8 (tie), Jacksonville -- 25
  • 8 (tie), Whitehouse -- 25
  • 11, Ennis -- 24
  • 12 (tie), Arlington Seguin -- 20
  • 12 (tie), Red Oak -- 20
  • 14, Corsicana -- 15

 

100 Meter Dash
  • 1, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse -- 10.91
  • 2, Reggie Garner, Lancaster -- 10.94
  • 3, Datavian Thacker, Jacksonville -- 10.95
  • 4, Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches -- 10.98
  • 5, Avery Carter, Summit -- 11.11
  • 6, Percy Carr, Lancaster -- 11.21

 

200 Meter Dash
  • 1, Alex Gregory, Nacogdoches -- 21.52 (Area Record)
  • 2, Kenan Ivy, Lancaster -- 21.77
  • 3, Jamar Woodward, Nacogdoches -- 22.92
  • 4, Avery Carter, Summit -- 22.17
  • 5, David Seastrunk, Legacy --  22.21
  • 6, Percy Carr, Lancaster -- 22.60

 

400 Meter Dash
  • 1, Eric Age, Lancaster -- 48.41 (Area Record)
  • 2, De'drian Windham, Seguin -- 48.47
  • 3, Anfer'nee Robison, Lancaster -- 50.44
  • 4, D'Angelo Johnson, Lancaster -- 50.72
  • 5, Duntayvium Gross, John Tyler -- 51.42
  • 6, Ja'Coby Lacey, Whitehouse -- 53.67

 

800 Meter Run
  • 1, Hunter Wamack, Lake Ridge -- 2:00.26 (Area Record)
  • 2, Tex Pierce, Whitehouse -- 2:00.35
  • 3, Gerald Hartford, Lancaster -- 2:01.25
  • 4, Jabari Ford, Lake Ridge -- 2:01.33
  • 5, Curt Hanshew, Summit -- 2:01.70
  • 6, Ricky Estrada, Whitehouse -- 2:07.47

 

1600 Meter Run
  • 1, Jeffrey Watson, Lindale -- 4:33.81 (Area Record)
  • 2, Ryan Kallenbach, Lake Ridge -- 4:37.16
  • 3, Jake Weith, Legacy -- 4:40.86
  • 4, Derek Espinoza, Waxahachie -- 4:43.54
  • 5, Andrew Cox, Lindale -- 4:53.34
  • 6, Joseph Mohr, Whitehouse -- 4:55.16

 

3200 Meter Run
  • 1, Derek Espinoza, Waxahachie -- 10:01.74
  • 2, Jeffrey Watson, Lindale -- 10:07.55
  • 3, Jake Weith, Legacy -- 10:16.51
  • 4, Ryan Kallenbach, Lake Ridge -- 10:19.88
  • 5, Asa Rice, Summit -- 10:29.43
  • 6, Andrew Cox, Lindale -- 10:40.21

 

110 Meter Hurdles
  • 1, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster -- 14.59
  • 2, Quincy Dunn, Lancaster -- 14.79
  • 3, Ramesus Stewart-Johnson, Summit -- 14.93
  • 4, Robby Washington, John Tyler -- 14.99
  • 5, Medric Roberson, Summit -- 15.13
  • 6, Will Glover, Nacogdoches -- 15.39

 

300 Meter Hurdles
  • 1, Anthony Robinson, Lancaster -- 38.31
  • 2, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster -- 38.56
  • 3, Medric Roberson, Summit -- 38.74
  • 4, Nathan Evans, Lindale -- 40.12
  • 5, Xavier Bradley, Corsicana -- 40.57
  • 6, Quincy Dunn, Lancaster -- 40.92

 

4x100 Meter Relay
  • 1, Lancaster (Elijah Boyd, Reggie Garner, Kenan Ivy, Gabriel Walker) -- 41.17 (Area Record
  • 2, Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, Brandon Jones, L.J. Barnes, Jamar Woodard) -- 41.67
  • 3, Legacy (Jermaine Brealy, Jimmy Jones, Michael McGee, Garrett Moore) -- 41.85
  • 4, Jacksonville (Tony Lane, Ezell Woods, Braylon Parish, Datavian Thacker) -- 41.87
  • 5, Ennis (Desten Johnson, Jahshawn Johnson, Devin Smith, Dee Wilson) -- 42.25
  • 6, John Tyler (Chester Vaughn, Bryston Gipson, Terry Ausborne, Damion Miller) -- 42.46

 

4x200 Meter Relay
  • 1, Lancaster (Elijah Boyd, Reggie Garner, Kenan Ivy, Gabriel Walker) -- 1:25.20 (Area Record)
  • 2, Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, Brandon Jones, L.J. Barnes, Jamar Woodard) -- 1:26.07
  • 3, Summit (Ja'Quintmin Taylor, Christian Taylor, Larenz Lester, Avery Carter) -- 1:27.64
  • 4, Legacy (Jermaine Brealy, Jimmy Jones, Michael McGee, Garrett Moore) -- 1:28.04
  • 5, John Tyler (Chester Vaughn, Terry Ausborne, Damion Miller, Bryston Gipson) -- 1:29.01
  • 6, Ennis (Desten Johnson, Jahshawn Johnson, Devin Smith, Dee Wilson) -- 1:30.04

 

4x400 Meter Relay
  • 1, Lancaster (Eric Age, Anfer'nee Robinson, Anthony Robinson, Gabriel Walker) -- 3:16.56 (Area Record)
  • 2, Legacy (Gentry Ivery, Garrett Moore, Trevor Saltsman, David Seastrunk) -- 3:22.68
  • 3, Seguin (Shedrick Jackson, De'drian Windham, D.J. Davis, Malik Rowson) -- 3:24.44
  • 4, Waxahachie (Zach Richardson, Max McCulloch, Logan Houser, Keontrey Jackson) -- 3:26.73
  • 5, John Tyler (Robby Washington, Thomas Boyd, Duntayvium Gross, Brycton Crawford) -- 3:26.82
  • 6, Corsicana (Lakeem Christmas, Lathan Carter, Ryan Brown, Tray Owens) -- 3:33.49

 

High Jump
  • 1, Kervon Jackson, John Tyler -- 6-06
  • 2 (tie), Davante Edwards, Ennis -- 6-04
  • 2 (tie), Zhafear Ray, Lancaster -- 6-04
  • 4, Chris Smith, Legacy -- 6-02
  • 5, Larenz Lester, Summit -- 6-00
  • 6, Dannair Martin, Corsicana -- 5-10

 

Pole Vault
  • 1, Noah Gilfillan, Corsicana -- 15-0 (Area Record)
  • 2, Hunter Carlton, Legacy -- 14-06
  • 3, Reid Perry, Nacogdoches -- 13-00
  • 4, Dane Roe, Legacy -- 12-00
  • 5, Claeb Coleman, Waxahachie -- 11-06
  • 6, No Height

 

Long Jump
  • 1, Datavian Thacker, Jacksonville -- 22-07.25
  • 2, Kenton Mayberry, Legacy -- 22-04
  • 3, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster -- 22-00
  • 4, Percy Carr, Lancaster -- 21-01.75
  • 5, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse -- 20-10.50
  • 6, Ja'Coby Lacey, Whitehouse -- 20-09

 

Triple Jump
  • 1, Jahshawn Johnson, Ennis -- 44-11.25
  • 2, Jimmy Enobaber, Lake Ridge -- 44-06.50
  • 3, Jaylyn Hernandez, Lake Ridge -- 44-06
  • 4, Larenz Lester, Summit -- 44-04
  • 5, Latavian Forest, Nacogdoches -- 43-08
  • 6, Ken Rogers, Nacogdoches -- 43-04

 

Shot Put
  • 1, Kevin Steward, Red Oak -- 53-02 (Area Record)
  • 2, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches -- 50-05
  • 3, Brandon Besses, Summit -- 49-05
  • 4, Everett Williams, Legacy -- 48-06
  • 5, Jordan Smith, Summit -- 45-11
  • 6, Justin Dunning, Whitehouse -- 45-01

 

Discus Throw
  • 1, Kevin Steward, Red Oak -- 151-08
  • 2, Everett Williams, Legacy -- 144-11
  • 3, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches -- 143-0
  • 4, Patrick Lawrence, Waxahachie -- 136-11
  • 5, Jassavia Reese, John Tyler -- 135-07.25
  • 6, Joshua Ambroson, Jacksonville -- 132-05.75

 

Lancaster's Jania Garrett clears the final hurdle and cruised to the girls' 300 meter hurdles. (© Christopher R. Vinn/www.etsn.fm)

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings
  • 1, Lancaster -- 148
  • 2, Mansfield Summit -- 89
  • 3, Mansfield Legacy -- 75
  • 4, (tie), Lindale -- 69
  • 4 (tie), Mansfield Lake Ridge -- 69
  • 6, Arlington Seguin -- 54
  • 7, Whitehouse -- 38
  • 8, John Tyler -- 21
  • 9, Red Oak -- 16
  • 10, Corsicana -- 13
  • 11, Waxahachie -- 10
  • 12, Jacksonville -- 9
  • 13, Nacogdoches -- 7
  • 14, Ennis -- 2
100 Meter Dash
  • 1, Briona Oliver, Summit -- 12.26
  • 2, Ja'Leesa Giles, Legacy -- 12.53
  • 3, Dominique Parker, Lake Ridge -- 12.54
  • 4, Sierria Castleberry, Lake Ridge -- 12.75
  • 5, Destiny Lampkin, Nacogdoches -- 13.44
  • 6, Deja Austin, Whitehouse -- 13.55
200 Meter Dash
  • 1, Ja'Leesa Giles, Legacy -- 25.27
  • 2, Christina Lampkin, John Tyler -- 26.07
  • 3, Brianna Stone, Legacy -- 26.13
  • 4, Robin Henley, Corsicana -- 26.14
  • 5, Sylcorian Lollar, John Tyler -- 26.57
  • 6, Kierra Dowell, Ennis -- 26.76
400 Meter Dash
  • 1, Taylor Rockwell, Lancaster -- 56.65 (Area Record)
  • 2, Brianna Stone, Legacy -- 58.52
  • 3, De'Shalyn Jones, John Tyler -- 58.88
  • 4, Kayla Collins, Legacy -- 1:00.66
  • 5, Yazmin Blakey, Lake Ridge -- 1:01.66
  • 6, Shakendra Tilley, John Tyler -- 1:02.52
800 Meter Run
  • 1, Taylor Hayes, Lake Ridge -- 2:24.37
  • 2, Aubrey Ridgeway, Seguin -- 2:27.05
  • 3, Kayla Howard, Lake Ridge -- 2:30.77
  • 4, Sydney Hacker, Lindale -- 2:34.27
  • 5, Abigail Dahlgreen, Whitehouse -- 2:42.42
  • 6, Kinley Holloway, Whitehouse -- 2:50.23
1600 Meter Run
  • 1, Chaynee Atwood, Whitehouse -- 5:24.68 (Area Record)
  • 2, Abigail Delarosa, Red Oak -- 5:33.55
  • 3, Catherine Richardson, Legacy -- 5:34.16
  • 4, Claudia Charles, Lindale -- 5:37.23
  • 5, Tempestte Silvers, Jacksonville -- 5:43.97
  • 6, Alyssa Noel, Ennis -- 5:44.75
3200 Meter Run
  • 1, Chaynee Atwood, Whitehouse -- 11:50.29 (Area Record)
  • 2, Abigail Delarosa, Red Oak -- 12:07.82
  • 3, Catherine Richardson, Legacy -- 12:14.81
  • 4, Claudia Charles, Lindale -- 12:32.10
  • 5, Tiffany Miller, Legacy -- 12:36.32
  • 6, Tempestte Silvers, Jacksonville -- 13:14.13
100 Meter Hurdles
  • 1, Tonea Marshall, Seguin -- 14.43
  • 2, Ayanna O'Neal, Lancaster -- 14.44
  • 3, Xariah Williams, Summit -- 14.84
  • 4, Emoni Taylor, Summit -- 15.09
  • 5, Gracie Tucker, Lindale -- 15.34
  • 6, Ariel Morris, Nacogdoches -- 16.74
300 Meter Hurdles
  • 1, Janae Garrett, Lancaster -- 43.96 (Area Record)
  • 2, Gracie Tucker, Lindale -- 45.41
  • 3, Ayanna O'Neal, Summit -- 46.19
  • 4, Xariah Williams, Summit -- 46.37
  • 5, Emoni Taylor, Summit -- 47.05
  • 6, Mychell Andrews, Corsicana -- 52.84
 4x100 Meter Relay
  • 1, Lancaster (Alexis Flores, Janae Garrett, Taylor Rockwell, Destiny Washington) -- 47.70 (Area Record)
  • 2, Summit (Jazmin Ashton, Destiny Johnson, Jordan Washington, Ivy Walker) -- 47.95
  • 3, Lake Ridge (Sierria Castleberry, Dominique Parker, Kemba Rollins, Tateana Williams) -- 48.16
  • 4, Seguin (Jamaya Crowe, Toni Garrett, Latteria Gooding, Tonea Marshall) -- 48.22
  • 5, Corsicana (Kinzi Lee, Robin Henley, Moesha Tolliver, Shamara Taylor) -- 49.94
  • 6, Whitehouse (Shea Schmidt, Aaliyah Latimer, Katlynn McAllister, Brooke Smith) -- 51.27
4x200 Meter Relay
  • 1, Seguin (Toni Garrett, Latteria Gooding, Tonea Marshall, Aubrey Ridgeway) -- 1:40.32
  • 2, Lancaster (Alexis Flores, Alicia Harris, Cierra McGee, Destiny Washington) -- 1:40.80
  • 3, Lake Ridge (Valencia Bullock, Dominique Parker, Kemba Rollins, Tateana Williams) -- 1:41.35
  • 4, Summit (Jazmin Ashton, Destiny Johnson, Jordan Washington, Ivy Walker) -- 1:43.57
  • 5, John Tyler (Autumn Raibon, Shakendra Tilley, De'Shalyn Jones, Christina Lampkin) -- 1:45.19
  • 6, Corsicana (Moesha Tolliver, Robin Henley, Kinzi Lee, Shamara Taylor) -- 1:46.37
4x400 Meter Relay
  • 1, Lancaster (Alexis Flores, Janae Garrett, Alicia Harris, Taylor Rockwell) -- 3:48.29 (Area Record)
  • 2, Legacy (Kayla Collins, Deja Morehead, Ja'Leesa Giles, Brianna Stone) -- 3:59.76
  • 3, Lake Ridge (Sandra Azuna, Sierra Blakey, Yazmin Blakey, Valencia Bullock) -- 4:00.75
  • 4, Summit (Emoni Taylor, Kristen Clark, Jade Harper, Briona Oliver) -- 4:01.72
  • 5, Lindale (Rhyan Rand, Olivia LaBella, Claudia Charles, Gracie Tucker) -- 4:16.19
  • 6, Corsicana (Moesha Tolliver, Kinzi Lee, Mychell Andrews, Shamara Taylor) -- 4:20.80
High Jump
  • 1, Travicia Acy, Lindale -- 5-06
  • 2, Courtney Miller, Waxahachie -- 5-04
  • 3 (tie), Sinclaire McDonald, Whitehouse -- 5-00
  • 3 (tie), Keyona Thomas, Legacy -- 5-00
  • 3 (tie) Kendyll Armstrong -- 5-00
  • 3 (tie), Ivy Walker, Summit -- 5-00
Pole Vault
  • 1, Mackenzie Bateman, Lindale -- 11-09
  • 2, Ivy Walker, Summit -- 9-00
  • 2 (tie), Noah Vittrup -- 9-00
  • 4 (tie), Joclyn Gonzalez, Lake Ridge -- 8-06
  • 4 (tie), Callie Hutchinson, Legacy -- 8-06
  • 6, Hailey Parrish, Legacy -- 8-00

 

 Long Jump
  • 1, Briona Oliver, Summit -- 18-01.25
  • 2, Tonea Marshall, Seguin -- 17-06
  • 3, Taylor Rockwell, Lancaster -- 17-04.75
  • 4, Chassity Sims, Lindale -- 16-04.
  • 5, Alexis Flores, Lancaster -- 16-03.75
  • 6, Rhyan Rand, Lindale -- 15-07.75
Triple Jump
  • 1, Ivy Walker, Summit -- 38-02
  • 2, Rhyan Rand, Lindale -- 37-03
  • 3, Alexis Flores, Lancaster 36-06.50
  • 4, Chassity Sims, Lindale -- 35-08
  • 5, Emma Villegas, Summit. 35-02.50
  • 6, Taylor Rockwell, Lancaster -- 35-01.25
Shot Put
  • 1, Jacquetta Cannon, Lancaster -- 44-00
  • 2, Deja Erskine, Lancaster -- 38-11
  • 3, Keandra Bass, Lancater -- 37-07
  • 4, Britanni Phillips, Nacogdoches -- 37-06
  • 5, Damonica Franklin, Nacogdoches -- 34-02
  • 6, Brionda Taylor, Lake Ridge -- 34-01
Discus Throw
  •  1, Jacquetta Cannon, Lancaster -- 133-08
  • 2, Keandra Bass, Lancaster -- 117-03
  • 3, Beth Hood, Whitehouse -- 113-09
  • 4, Damonica Franklin, Jacksonville -- 102-10
  • 5, Ashlee Wilson, Legacy -- 101-09
  • 6, Chynna Harris, Lancaster -- 96-06
Lindale's Jeffery Watson aproaches the finish line in the boys' 1600 meter run. (© Christopher R. Vinn/www.etsn.fm)