The following is a list of softball area-round playoff pairings involving East Texas teams.

 

CLASS 5A REGION II

Lufkin vs. Mansfield Legacy

  • One-game playoff: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 9), Hallsville HS

 

Hallsville vs. Mansfield Timberview

(Best-of-three series)
At North Forney HS
  • Game 1: Hallsville 4, Timberview 3
  • Game 2: Hallsville 10, Timberview 0

 

CLASS 4A REGION II

Pittsburg vs. Athens

  • One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Saturday (May 9), Texas A&M-Commerce

 

Brownsboro vs. Paris North Lamar

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: North Lamar 3, Brownsboro 2
  • Game 2: North Lamar 6, Brownsboro 3

 

Van vs. Atlanta

(Best-of-three series)
At Marshall HS
  • Game 1: Atlanta 6, Van 5
  • Game 2: Van 13, Atlanta 8
  • Game 3: 3 p.m. Saturday (May 9), Texas A&M-Commerce

 

Canton vs. Pleasant Grove

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: Pleasant Grove 3, Canton 0
  • Game 2: Pleasant Grove 11, Canton 4

 

CLASS 4A REGION III

Huntington vs. Lorena

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: Huntington 3, Lorena 2
  • Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday (May 9), Lorena HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Carthage vs. Groesbeck

(Best-of-three series)
At Texas A&M-Commerce
  • Game 1: Carthage 7, Groesbeck 1
  • Game 2: Carthage 2, Groesbeck 0

 

Fairfield vs. Henderson

  • One-game playoff: 5 p.m. Saturday (May 9), Frankston HS

 

Rusk vs. Robinson

  • One-game playoff: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 9), Franklin HS

 

CLASS 3A REGION II

Hughes Springs vs. Commerce

(Best-of-three series)
At Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant
  • Game 1: 8 p.m. Friday (May 8)
  • Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday (May 9)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Redwater vs. Harmony

  • One-game playoff: Redwater 7, Harmony 3

 

Queen City vs. Lone Oak

(Best-of-three series)
At Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant
  • Game 1: Lone Oak 4, Queen City 3
  • Game 2: Lone Oak 3, Queen City 2

 

Mount Vernon vs. Whitewright

(Best-of-three series)
At Prosper HS
  • Game 1: Whitewright 8, Mount Vernon 2
  • Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday (May 9)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

CLASS 3A REGION III

Sabine vs. Franklin

(Best-of-three series)
At Palestine Westwood HS
  • Game 1: Franklin 6, Sabine 4
  • Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday (May 8)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Troup vs. West

(Best-of-three series)
At Buffalo HS
  • Game 1: West 7, Troup 4
  • Game 2: West 11, Troup 1

 

Garrison vs. East Bernard

  • One-game playoff: East Bernard 1, Garrison 0

 

Pollok Central vs. Kirbyville

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: Central 4, Kirbyville 0
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 9), Lufkin Hudson HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Malakoff vs. Teague

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday (May 8)
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 9), Teague HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

White Oak vs. Little River Academy

(Best-of-three series)
At Duncanville HS
  • Game 1: White Oak 5, Little RIver Academy 0
  • Game 2: 5 p.m. Saturday (May 9)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Woodville vs. Danbury

(Best-of-three series)
At New Caney HS
  • Game 1: Woodville 2, Danbury 1
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 9)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Elkhart vs. Boling

(Best-of-three series)
At Caney Creek HS
  • Game 1: Boling 2, Elkhart 1
  • Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday (May 9)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

CLASS 2A REGION III

Cayuga vs. Avery

(Best-of-three series)
At Mineola HS
  • Game 1: Cayuga 7, Avery 6
  • Game 2: Cayuga 6, Avery 3

 

Fruitvale vs. Bogata Rivercrest

  • One-game playoff: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 9), Mineola HS

 

Groveton vs. Joaquin

(Best-of-three series)
At Nacogdoches Central Heights HS
  • Game 1: Joaquin 5, Groveton 2
  • Game 2: noon Saturday (May 9)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Cushing vs. Shelbyville

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: Cushing 2, Shelbyville 1
  • Game 2: Cushing 8, Shelbyville 0

 

Beckville vs. Simms Bowie

  • One-game playoff: Beckville 11, Bowie 1

 

Harleton vs. Martin's Mill

(Best-of-three series)
At Brook Hill HS, Bullard
  • Game 1: Harleton 24, Martin's Mill 0
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 9)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Zavalla vs. Alto

(Best-of-three series)
At Lufkin Hudson HS
  • Game 1: Alto 3, Zavalla 1
  • Game 2: Alto 4, Zavalla 3

 

Grapeland vs. Colmesneil

(Best-of-three series)
At Pollok Central HS
  • Game 1: Grapeland 2, Colmesneil 0
  • Game 2: Grapeland 6, Colmesneil 4